Encontre seu próximo livro favorito

Torne'se membro hoje e leia gratuitamente por 30 dias.
Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked

Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked

Ler amostra

Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked

avaliações:
3.5/5 (3 avaliações)
Comprimento:
91 página
1 hora
Lançado em:
Mar 5, 2011
ISBN:
9781458016584
Formato:
Livro

Descrição

Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked is a perfect companion to stand ahead above the rest in today’s competitive job market. Rather than going through comprehensive, textbook-sized reference guides, this book includes only the information required immediately for job search to build an IT career. This book puts the interviewee in the driver's seat and helps them steer their way to impress the interviewer.

Includes:

a) 200 Linux Interview Questions, Answers and Proven Strategies for getting hired as an IT professional

b) Dozens of examples to respond to interview questions

c) 51 HR Questions with Answers and Proven strategies to give specific, impressive, answers that help nail the interviews

d) 2 Aptitude Tests download available on Vibrant Publishers website

Lançado em:
Mar 5, 2011
ISBN:
9781458016584
Formato:
Livro

Sobre o autor

Vibrant Publishers, USA is a leading publishing house publishing high quality books for IT professionals, management professionals as well as graduate students. We have redefined the way in which highly rich content can be made available to today's fast paced generation. This new generation's NEED TO KNOW NOW attitude and the highly competitive business environment has triggered us to publish books that have 'just the essential' information. We, at Vibrant Publishers, are committed to publishing books that are not only content-rich but also concise and approachable enabling more people to read and make the fullest use of them.We have introduced three different series of books for the three different and much in-demand genre of people.a) The Job Interview Questions Series caters to IT professionals specifically college freshman, junior/senior programmers, business analysts, and project managers.b) The Self Learning Management Series is intended to give a jump start to working professionals, whose job roles demand to have the knowledge imparted in a B-school but haven't got a chance to visit one.c) The Test Prep Series covers GRE, GMAT, SAT, TOEFL and IELTS exam books.About Job Interview Questions SeriesAs technology now-a-days changes very often, IT Professionals need to be updated with the latest trends in these technologies constantly and more importantly instantly. Job Interview Questions Series is THE answer to this need.We believe in delivering quality content and do so by tying up with the best authors around the globe. This series of books is written by expert authors and programmers who have been conducting interviews since a decade or more and have gathered vast experiences in the world of information technology. Unlike comprehensive, textbook-sized reference guides, our books include only the required information for job search. Hence, these books are short, concise and ready-to-use by the working Professionals.All the books in Job Interview Questions series include about 250 to 400 technical & HR interview questions with answers. They also include proven strategies along with Dozens of examples to respond to interview questions and thus help nail the interviews. Besides these, each book is accompanied by Aptitude Tests available as a download from our website.We hope to serve our readers by saving them time - by providing them with information that is important, and not bombarding them with data from which they need to pick relevant information.About Self Learning Management SeriesThe Self Learning Management series intends to give a jump start to working professionals, whose job roles demand to have the knowledge imparted in a B-school but who haven't got a chance to visit one. This series is designed to illuminate aspects of management, finance, organization development, consumer behavior, human resources, marketing and business. Dozens of books available in the market give ample information about these topics that may or may not be required. The distinctiveness of this series lies in that it gives only the relevant required information bundled in a compact form, uncomplicated to interpret.This series would cover various management topics in 10 different titles. Each book includes basic fundamentals, important concepts, standard and well-known principles as well as practical ways of application of the subject matter. The series will be instrumental in assisting all those who are in the following job roles:a) Dealing with Human Resourcesb) Taking financial decisionsc) Responsible for Sales and Marketingd) Carrying out the Operational activities in a companye) Directing Business strategiesf) Engaged in managerial decision making

Relacionado a Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked

Títulos nesta série (79)
Livros relacionados

Amostra do Livro

Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked - Vibrant Publishers

Linux Interview Questions

You'll Most Likely Be Asked

Job Interview Questions Series

http://www.vibrantpublishers.com

*****

Linux Interview Questions

Published by Vibrant Publishers at Smashwords

Copyright 2015 Vibrant Publishers, USA.

Smashwords Edition, License Notes

This ebook is licensed for your personal use only. This ebook may not be re-sold or given away to other people. If you would like to share this book with another person, please purchase an additional copy for each recipient. If you’re reading this book and did not purchase it, or it was not purchased for your use only, then please return to Smashwords.com and purchase your own copy. Thank you for respecting the hard work of this author.

This publication is designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered. The author has made every effort in the preparation of this book to ensure the accuracy of the information. However, information in this book is sold without warranty either expressed or implied. The Author or the Publisher will not be liable for any damages caused or alleged to be caused either directly or indirectly by this book.

Vibrant Publishers books are available at special quantity discount for sales promotions, or for use in corporate training programs. For more information please write to bulkorders@vibrantpublishers.com

Please email feedback / corrections (technical, grammatical or spelling) to spellerrors@vibrantpublishers.com

To access the complete catalogue of Vibrant Publishers, visit www.vibrantpublishers.com

*****

Table of Contents

1. Hardware

2. Red Hat Linux

3. Debian/Ubuntu

4. Various Commands and Utilities

5. General Administration

6. Shells and Shell Scripting

7. Firewalls/Routing

8. Linux, Apache, MySQL and PHP (LAMP)

9. Samba

10. Server Performance

11. Networking

12. Postfix

HR Questions

INDEX

*****

Linux Questions

Review these typical interview questions and think about how you would answer them. Read the answers listed; you will find best possible answers along with strategies and suggestions.

*****

Hardware

1: What command displays hardware related kernel messages?

a) dmesg

b) messages

c) kmesg

Answer:

a) dmesg

2: What command shows PCI card information?

a) show_pci

b) lspci

c) cat /var/log/messages

Answer:

b) lspci

3: What does the command 'lsmod' do?

a) List currently loaded modules

b) List available modules

c) List unloaded modules

Answer:

a) List currently loaded modules

4: What does the command 'insmod' do?

a) Show module information

b) Show available modules

c) Load an available module

Answer:

c) Load an available module

5: What is the device name for the first SATA drive on a server?

a) /dev/hda

b) /dev/sda

c) /dev/disk1

d) /dev/diska

Answer:

b) /dev/sda

6: What is the device name for the first IDE drive on a server?

a) /dev/sda

b) /dev/disk1

c) /dev/diska

d) /dev/hda

Answer:

d) /dev/hda

7: Which two video card vendors require proprietary drivers for full hardware support?

a) Intel/NVidia

b) Nvidia/ATI

c) ATI/Intel

d) none of the above

Answer:

b) Nvidia/ATI

8: Which device corresponds to the physical memory?

a) /dev/mem

b) /dev/kmem

c) /dev/memory

d) /dev/umem

Answer:

b) /dev/kmem

9: Which daemon checks the health status of hard drives?

a) SMARTD

b) Ide-Status

c) Watchdog Syslog

Answer:

a) SMARTD

10: What command will install the required drivers for a Realtek 8139 based network card?

Answer:

insmod rtl8139 OR modprobe rtl8139

11: What two values are needed in order to properly setup a monitor under X11?

a) hsync, esync

b) hsync, vsync

c) vsync, refresh rate

d) refresh rate, bit depth

Answer:

b) hsync, vsync

12: What is the maximum amount of addressable RAM that a 32-bit kernel will address?

a) 3.5 GB

b) 3 GB

c) 4 GB

d) Up to 64GB, with PAE

Answer:

d) Up to 64GB, with PAE

13: What

Você chegou ao final desta amostra. Inscreva-se para ler mais!
Página 1 de 1

Análises

O que as pessoas pensam sobre Linux Interview Questions You'll Most Likely Be Asked

3.7
3 avaliações / 1 Análises
O que você acha?
Classificação: 0 de 5 estrelas

Avaliações de leitores

  • (5/5)
    k