Você está na página 1de 81

Uttar Pradesh Lecturers Exam.

, 2009 (Held on 24-1-2010) Agriculture : Solved Paper


1. Jalpriya is a variety of (A) Maize (B) Jowar (C) Paddy (D) Barley Ans : (C) 2. Sugarcane + Potato is an intercropping system of (A) Autumn season (B) Zaid season (C) Spring season (D) Rainy season Ans : (A) 3. Seed-rate of potato per hectare is (A) 25 quintal/hectare (B) 10 quintal/hectare (C) 15 quintal/hectare (D) 40 quintal/hectare Ans : (D)

4. Deficiency symptoms of calcium on plants first appear at (A) Lower leaves (B) Middle leaves (C) Terminal leaves (D) All leaves Ans : (C) 5. Which weedicide is used to kill broad leaf weeds in wheat ? (A) 2, 4 - D.S.S. (WPSS) (B) 2, 4, 5 - T (C) 2, 4 - DB (D) None of these Ans : (A) 6. Maya is the variety of (A) Potato (B) Gram (C) Pea (D) Mustard Ans : (D) 7. The weed that causes Asthma is (A) Hirankhuri (B) Bathua (C) Parthenium (D) Krishna Neel Ans : (C) 8. Which crop requires maximum amount of nitrogen ? (A) Potato (B) Wheat (C) Barley (D) Sugarcane Ans : (D) 9. First dwarf variety of paddy developed in India is (A) Jaya (B) Saket-4 (C) Govind (D) Narendra-97 Ans : (C)

10. Sprinkler irrigation is suitable, where the soil has (A) Clayey texture (B) Loamy texture (C) Undulating topography (D) All of these Ans : (D) 11. Endosulphan is also known as (A) Lindane (B) Thiodan (C) Aldrin (D) B.H.C. Ans : (B) 12. Which of the following is systemic poison ? (A) Metasystox (B) Phosphomidan (C) Phorate (D) All of these Ans : (C) 13. DDVP is known as (A) Nuvan (B) Malathion (C) Thiodan (D) Sulfex Ans : (A) 14. Seed treatment with Vitavex is the main controlling method of (A) Loose smut (B) Rust (C) Downy mildew (D) All of these Ans : (D) 15. Covered smut of barley is a disease of (A) Externally seed-borne (B) Internally seed-borne (C) Air-borne (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Which of the following cakes is not edible ? (A) Castor cake (B) Mustard cake (C) Sesame cake (D) Groundnut cake Ans : (A) 17. In India, about 142 million hectare land is under (A) Cultivation (B) Waste land (C) Forest (D) Eroded land Ans : (A) 18. The headquarters of Indian Meteorological Department was established in 1875 at (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad (C) Pune (D) Calcutta Ans : (D) 19. Moisture condensed in small drops upon cool surface is called (A) Hail (B) Dew (C) Snow (D) Fog Ans : (B) 20. How many agro-climatic zones (ACZ) are found in India ?

(A) 16 (B) 18 (C) 15 (D) 20 Ans : (C) 21. Tilt angle of a disc plough is generally (A) 10 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 45 Ans : (D) 22. Pudding is done to (A) Reduce percolation of water (B) Pulverise and levelling soil (C) Kill weeds (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 23. The Community Development Programme (CDP) was started in India on (A) 2nd October, 1950 (B) 2nd October, 1952 (C) 2nd October, 1951 (D) None of these Ans : (B) 24. The main unit of Integrated Rural Development Programme is (A) Family (B) Village (C) Block (D) District Ans : (B) 25. Element of Communication is (A) Message (B) Feedback (C) Channel (D) All of these Ans : (D) 26. The first Kshetriya Gramin Bank (KGB) was opened in India is (A) 1972 (B) 1980 (C) 1975 (D) 1969 Ans : (C) 27. The main function of NABARD is (A) Farmers' loaning (B) Agricultural research (C) Refinancing to agricultural financing institutions (D) Development of agriculture Ans : (C) 28. Rent theory of profit was given by (A) Hawley (B) C.P. Blacker (C) Tanssig (D) F.A. Walker Ans : (D) 29. In L.D.R., the profit will be maximum when (A) MC = MP (B) MC > MP (C) MP = TP (D) MP > TP Ans : (D) 30. The period of 11th Five Year Plan is (A) 2000-2005

(B) 2002-2007 (C) 2007-2012 (D) 2008-2012 Ans : (C) 31. Acid rain contains mainly (A) PO4 (B) NO2 (C) NO3 (D) CH4 Ans : (B) 32. Cell Organelle found only in plants are (A) Mitochondria (B) Golgi complex (C) Ribosomes (D) Plastids Ans : (D) 33. Proteins are synthesized in (A) Centrosomes (B) Ribosomes (C) Mitochondria (D) Golgi bodies Ans : (B) 34. Milk fever is caused due to the deficiency of (A) P (B) Ca (C) Mg (D) K Ans : (B) 35. Milk sugar is a type of (A) Glucose (B) Sucrose (C) Lactose (D) Fructose Ans : (C) 36. Muriate of Potash is (A) K2SO4 (B) KCl (C) K2HPO4 (D) KNO3 Ans : (B) 37. Azotobacter fixes atmospheric nitrogen in the soil by (A) Symbiotically (B) Non-symbiotically (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (A) 38. The chemical formula of iron pyrites is (A) FeSO4 (B) FeS (C) FeS2 (D) Fe2(SO4)3 Ans : (C) 39. Rock phosphates are used in (A) Saline soil (B) Sodic soil (C) Acidic soil (D) Neutral soil Ans : (C) 40. Intervenous chlorosis is caused due to the deficiency of (A) N (B) Mg

(C) S (D) Fe Ans : (D) 41. Kinnow is the hybrid variety of (A) Citrus (B) Orange (C) Mandarin (D) Lemon Ans : (C) 42. The permanent preservative, which is used for preservation of fruit and vegetables, is (A) Sodium chloride (B) Potassium metabisulphate (C) Potassium sulphate (D) Sugar Ans : (B) 43. Whip tail disease of cauliflower is caused by deficiency of (A) Nitrogen (B) Boron (C) Molybdenum (D) Zinc Ans : (C) 44. The word Agriculture is derived from (A) Greek (B) Latin (C) Arabic (D) French Ans : (B) 45. Motha (Grass nut) belongs to the family of (A) Cruciferae (B) Tiliaceae (C) Cyperaceae (D) Graminaceae Ans : (C) 46. Which of the followings are short day crops ? (A) Maize, Lobia, Bajra (B) Wheat, Mustard, Gram (C) Moong, Soybean, Bajra (D) Wheat, Soybean, Bajra Ans : (B) 47. What is the sequence of C4 plants ? (A) Sudangrass Sugarcane Paddy Bajra (B) Sugarcane Maize Sudangrass Bajra (C) Sugarcane Cotton Paddy Maize (D) Cotton Maize Bajra Sugarcane Ans : (B) 48. Match List-I (crops) with List-II (water requirement) and select your answer from the code given below List-I (a) Jowar (b) Soybean (c) Cotton (d) Groundnut ListII 1. 140 mm 300 mm 2. 350 mm 450 mm 3. 200 mm 300 mm 4. 300 mm 350 mm Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 1 2 4 (B) 4 2 3 1 (C) 1 4 2 3 (D) 3 1 4 2 Ans : (C)

49. In which state, are there biggest area, highest production and number of Sugar Mills in relation to Sugarcane ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Bihar (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh Ans : (A) 50. Which is not prepared by potato ? (A) Acetic Acid (B) Paper (C) Wine (D) Fanina Ans : (B) 51. Uttar Pradesh is occupying which place in India, for Guava production ? (A) Second (B) First (C) Third (D) Fifth Ans : (A) 52. Which of the following is TPS variety of Potato ? (A) JH 222 (B) Chipsona-II (C) Anand (D) HPS-1/113 Ans : (D) 53. What is VAM ? (A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Algae (D) Fungi Ans : (D) 54. What is the main function of zinc in the plants ? (A) Synthesis of nitrogen (B) Synthesis of phosphorus (C) Required for synthesis of Tryptophos (D) To increase activity of the boron Ans : (C) 55. What is the area in floriculture (in 000 hectare) in India ? (A) 40 50 (B) 60 80 (C) 100 120 (D) None of these Ans : (C) 56. Which of the following factors does not affect the nitrification ? (A) Air (B) Seed (C) Temperature (D) Moisture Ans : (B) 57. Which is the correct sequence of soil erosion ? (A) Rill Sheet Gulley (B) Gulley Sheet Rill (C) Sheet Rill Gulley (D) Sheet Gulley Rill Ans : (C) 58. Zinc Sulphate (ZnSO4) should not be mixed with (A) D.A.P. (B) Compost fertilizer (C) Ammonium Chloride (D) Urea Ans : (A)

59. Insecticides are specific inhibitors of (A) Excretory system (B) Digestive system (C) Nervous system (D) Blood Circulatory system Ans : (D) 60. The credit for the success of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) goes to (A) Dr. R. S. Paroda (B) Dr. Chandrika Prasad (C) Dr. Mohan Singh Mehta (D) Dr. Mangla Rai Ans : (D) 61. Cauliflower belongs to the family (A) Cruciferae (B) poacae (C) Malvaceae (D) Leguminaceae Ans : (A) 62. Which type of soil is best for knolkhol ? (A) Loam (B) Clayey loam (C) Silty clayey loam (D) Clay Ans : (B) 63. Which of the following soil type is most suitable for garlic cultivation ? (A) Loamy sand (B) Sandy loam (C) Loam (D) Clay Ans : (B) 64. Average planting distance (R P) of guava is (A) 5 m 5 m (B) 6 m 6 m (C) 8 m 8 m (D) 10 m 10 m Ans : (B) 65. Which of the following soil type has the highest field capacity ? (A) Loam (B) Silty loam (C) Clayey loam (D) Clay Ans : (D) 66. The trade name of phorate is (A) Temic (B) Thiodan (C) Phortox (D) Metasystox Ans : (C) 67. The sprayers are cleaned before use by (A) 1% chlorine water (B) 1% hydrochloric acid (C) 1% ammonia water (D) 1% bromine water Ans : (B) 68. The cyanogas pump is a /an (A) Duster (B) Fumigator (C) Sprayer (D) Emulsifier Ans : (D) 69. The main reason of Irish Famine in Potato was

(A) Late Blight disease (B) Bacterial Blight disease (C) Blast disease (D) Ear Cockle disease Ans : (A) 70. The instrument, which is used for sowing of seed with fertilizer together at a time, is (A) Seed drill (B) Dibbler (C) Seed sowing behind plough (D) Ferti-cum Seed drill Ans : (D) 71. Seed treatment is done to control (A) Soil-borne disease (B) Air-borne disease (C) Seed-borne disease (D) None of these Ans : (C) 72. Salt tolerant crop is (A) Cowpea (B) Field pea (C) Garlic (D) Longmelon Ans : (A) 73. Which of the following is not a dairy breed of cattle ? (A) Sahiwal (B) Sindhi (C) Nagore (D) All these Ans : (D) 74. Stored grains can be saved from insect damage, if the grain moisture content is (A) <> 10% (C) 10% (D) None of these Ans : (C) 75. Which of the following pesticides has been banned in India ? (A) Rogor (B) DDT (C) Metasystox (D) Dimecron Ans : (B) 76. Pulses fit well in cropping system as they are (A) Short duration crops (B) Disease resistant crops (C) Long duration crops (D) Moisture stress resistant crops Ans : (D) 77. Wheat is a (A) Cash crop (B) Cereal crop (C) Covered crop (D) None of these Ans : (B) 78. Autumn sugarcane is planted in month of (A) February-March (B) July (C) October (D) December Ans : (C) 79. Seed-rate for timely sown wheat is (A) 75 kg/ha (B) 100 kg/ha

(C) 125 kg/ha (D) 150 kg/ha Ans : (C) 80. Most critical stage in wheat for irrigation is (A) C.R.I. (B) Flowering (C) Milk (D) Dough Ans : (A) 81. Name of most popular variety of wheat in Uttar Pradesh is (A) PBW 343 (B) U.P. 2338 (C) K 7903 (D) K 9107 Ans : (B) 82. KPG 59 (Udai) is a variety of (A) Field pea (B) Vegetable pea (C) Lentil (D) Gram Ans : (D) 83. In plain, Rajma is cultivated during (A) Kharif (B) Rabi (C) Zaid (D) None of these Ans : (A) 84. Which crop is recommended for Zaid season cultivation in Uttar Pradesh ? (A) Vegetable pea (B) Groundnut (C) Barley (D) Lentil Ans : (B) 85. The most efficient use of potassium is achieved by (A) Broadcasting at the sowing time (B) Top dressing after one month of sowing (C) Basal placement at the sowing time (D) Foliar spray Ans : (C) 86. The term Extension was first used in (A) U.K. (B) U.S.A. (C) India (D) France Ans : (B) 87. The first K.V.K. (Krishi Vigyan Kendra) in India was established in (A) Bombay (B) Port Blair (C) Pondicherry (D) Madras Ans : (C) 88. ATMA is related to (A) NARP (B) NAARM (C) NREP (D) None of these Ans : (D) 89. Albert Mayer is the name associated with (A) Nilokheri Development Project (B) Firka Development Project (C) Etawah Pilot Project

(D) Shriniketan Project Ans : (C) 90. Co-operative Credit Societies Act was passed in India in (A) 1902 (B) 1904 (C) 1906 (D) 1912 Ans : (D) 91. Maximum photosynthesis takes place in (A) Blue light (B) Red light (C) Violet light (D) Green light Ans : (D) 92. Farm Planning means (A) Farm Budgetting (B) Cropping pattern (C) Type of enterprises (D) None of these Ans : (B) 93. The first product of photosynthesis in C3 plant is (A) Pyruvic acid (B) Phospho-glyceric acid (C) Oxalo-acetic acid (D) Succinic acid Ans : (B) 94. Bending of plants towards light is called (A) Phototropism (B) Vernalisation (C) Photo-respiration (D) None of these Ans : (A) 95. Germination is inhibited by (A) Red light (B) Blue light (C) U.V. light (D) I.R. light Ans : (C) 96. The best method of milking is (A) Knuckling method (B) Fisting method (C) Stripping method (D) None of these Ans : (D) 97. Line breeding is a type of (A) Inbreeding (B) Outbreeding (C) Natural breeding (D) None of these Ans : (A) 98. Match List-I with List-II and select answer from the codes given below List-I (a) White Revolution (b) Grey Revolution (c) Blue Revolution (d) Green Revolution List-II 1. Fertilizer production 2. Fish production 3. Cereal production 4. Milk production Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 1 2 3 (B) 1 2 3 4 (C) 2 4 3 1 (D) 1 3 4 2 Ans : (A) 99. Tharparkar breed of cow is (A) Milch breed (B) Working breed (C) Dual purpose breed (D) None of these Ans : (C) 100. Cow and buffalo belong to the family (A) Bovidae (B) Suidae (C) Equidae (D) Cammelidae Ans : (A) 101. What is the contribution of Animal Husbandry Sector in the agricultural growth ? (A) 10% (B) 12% 15% (C) 7% 9% (D) 5% Ans : (C) 102. How many labourers are required to run a 30 cows milch herd ? (A) 8 (B) 6 (C) 4 (D) 10 Ans : (B) 103. What is the availability of per day per capita milk in India presently (2008-09) ? (A) 229 gram (B) 239 gram (C) 219 gram (D) 252 gram Ans : (D) 104. Which place is occupied by India in egg production ? (A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth Ans : (A) 105. How much calories (cal) may be obtained from 100 gram chicken egg ? (A) 175 cal (B) 180 cal (C) 160 cal (D) 130 cal Ans : (C) 106. Main function of biofertilizer is (A) To increase chemical process (B) To increase physiological process (C) To increase biological process (D) To increase photosynthesis process Ans : (C) 107. How much tomato average production (q.) may be yield from one hectare ? (A) 100 (B) 105-150 (C) 250 (D) 160-275 Ans : (D) 108. Which type of soil is found near the canal banks ?

(A) Acidic and alkaline (B) Acidic (C) Alkaline (D) None of these Ans : (C) 109. Which one is not biofertilizer ? (A) Multiflex (B) PSB (C) Vermicompost (D) NADEP Ans : (A) 110. In which form is nitrogen absorbed by paddy under waterlogged condition ? (A) NH4 ion (B) Nitrate ion (C) NO2 ion (D) N2 Ans : (B) 111. Which one of the following do not relate to groundnut ? (A) Brazil (B) 2n = 40 (C) Pink disease (D) Tikka disease Ans : (C) 112. Which of the following is produced highest in India ? (A) Mango (B) Banana (C) Papaya (D) Grapes Ans : (A) 113. The optimum temperature for the Banana crop is (A) 30C (B) 23C (C) 215C (D) 265C Ans : (B) 114. Which one of the following varieties has been selected to develop Narendra Aonla-6 variety ? (A) Chakaiya (B) Hathijhool (C) Banarasi (D) Narendra Aonla-6 Ans : (D) 115. Red soil is poor in which of the following nutrients ? (A) Phosphorus and Sulphur (B) Phosphorus and Nitrogen (C) Nitrogen and Zinc (D) Nitrogen and Potassium Ans : (D) 116. A farming system in which airable crops are grown in alleys formed by trees or shrubs, to establish soil fertility and to enhance soil productivity, is known as (A) Relay cropping (B) Multiple cropping (C) Alley cropping (D) Mixed cropping Ans : (C) 117. The cropping intensity of Groundnut + Arhar Sugarcane is (A) 200% (B) 300% (C) 150% (D) 250% Ans : (C) 118. The scented variety of paddy is

(A) Jaya (B) Bala (C) Type-3 (D) Type-1 Ans : (C) 119. From which language is the word Agronomy taken ? (A) Latin (B) Greek (C) French (D) German Ans : (B) 120. Tarameera is belonged to which family ? (A) Cruciferae (B) Linaceae (C) Compositae (D) Graminae Ans : (A) 121. The size of clay particles are (A) 10 mm (B) 02 002 mm (C) < 002 mm (D) < 0002 mm Ans : (D) 122. When one plant has both male and female flowers separately, is called (A) Monophrodits (B) Monoecious (C) Hermaphrodite (D) Apomixis Ans : (B) 123. Aamrapali is the cross of (A) Neelam x Dashaheri (B) Dashaheri x Langra (C) Langra x Dashaheri (D) Dashaheri x Neelam Ans : (D) 124. Seed-plot technique is adopted in (A) Onion (B) Potato (C) Sugarcane (D) Tomato Ans : (B) 125. The origin of litchi is (A) India (B) Philippines (C) China (D) Burma Ans : (C)

1. Total cropped area in India is: (a) 137 mha (b) 142 mha (c) 147 mha (d) 152 mha 2. The average agricultural production from irrigated area is: (a) 1/8 tonnes/ha (b) 2.0 tonnes/ha

(c) 2.4 tonnes/ha (d) 2-8 tonnes/ha 3. Indian agriculture is facing the following major problems. Which is NOT CORRECT? (a) Land degradation (b) Rising population (c) Lack of bullock power (d) Stagnant cultivable area 4. The area occupied by legume in India is (a) 24 mha (b) 29 mha (c) 34 mha (d) 39 mha 5. The principle oil seed crop of India is (a) Sesame (b) Mustard (c) Linseed (d) Groundnut 6. Which fiber crop occupies largest area in India? (a) Jute (b) Flax (c) Cotton (d) Sunnhemp 7. First agricultural university was established (a) Ludmana (b) Pusa (c) Kanpur (d) Pant Nagar 8. Nobel Prize for Peace was awarded to Dr. Norman Borlaug in (a) 1969 (b) 1970 (c) 1971 (d) 1972 9. Dr Rajendra Singh Paroda has been felicitated with the award (a) Padam Shri (b) Padam Bhushan (c) Padam Vibhushan (d) Bharat Ratna 10. To be self reliant in agriculture the following growth rate per year is necessary (a) 3.0% (b) 3.5% (c) 4.0%

(d) 4.5% 11. On the basis of agro climatic conditions Pali, Jalore, Sirohi and Jodhpur are included in Zone (a) II-B (b) II-A (c) I-B (d)I-A 12. Which state is devoid of arid zone? (a) Punjab (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Andhra Pradesh 13. Indian Institute of Soil Science is located at (a) Ludhiana (b) Hisar (c) New Delhi (d) Bhopal 14. The irrigation water requirement of onion is (a) 60 cm (b) 50 cm (c) 40 cm (d) 30 cm 15. Sowing of second crop in between the standard rows of the first crop before its removal is called (a) Inter cropping (b) Multi copping (c) Intensive cropping (d) Relay cropping 16. The cropping system beneficial to prevent soil erosion due to winds is (a) Mixed cropping (b) Strip cropping (c) Relay cropping (d) Multi cropping 17. The optimum temperature for sugarcane is (a) 21-27 C (b) 14-29 C (c) 25-30 C (d) 28-34 C 18. Per hectare seed rate of guar is (a) 3 kg (b) 6 kg (c) 9 kg (d)12 kg 20. The layer in the soil profile where material removed from the two overlaying horizons is deposited is called

(a) A-horizon (b) B-horizon (c) C-horizon (d) D-horizon 21. The diameter of very fine sand particles is(a) Below 0.002 mm (b) 0.05-0.002mm (c) 0.01-0.05 mm (d) 0.05-0.10mm 22. The mineral weathering and clay formation are rapid where the climate is(a) Warm and moist (b) Warm and dry (c) Cold and moist (d) Cold and dry 23. Alkali soils are treated with gypsum to correct the deficiency of(a) Sulphur (b) Calcium (c) Magnesium (d) Zinc 24. Which micro-nutrient is most deficient in Indo-Gangatic alluvium soils? (a) Iron (b) Zinc (c) Copper (d) Manganese 25. Which fertilizer is most beneficial for alkali soils? (a) Urea (b) Ammonium sulphate (c) Calcium ammonium nitrate (d) Ammonium nitrate

1. b 2. a 3. d 4. a 5. A 6. c 7. d 8. d 9. c 10. C 11. a 12. c 13. b 14. c 15. D 16. b 17. a 18. d 19. a 20. B 21. a 22. c 23. c 24. b 25. b

Dena Bank Agriculture Officers Exam., 2008


(Held on 2-9-2008)

Agriculture : Solved Paper


1. Which of the following crops is tolerant of soil on water salinity ? (A) Date-palm (B) Cabbage (C) Orange (D) Grapes

(E) Peas 2. How many minimum tractor hours per year of 40 H.P. power should be used approximately for purely agricultural use and not for custom service unit to become viable unit ? (A) 500 hrs. (B) 600 hrs. (C) 1000 hrs. (D) 1500 hrs. (E) 2000 hrs. 3. Drip-irrigation has been most successful for (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Berseem (D) Lucerne (E) Grape 4. The percentage of Nitrogen (N) in DAP is (A) 46 (B) 26 (C) 18 (D) 80 (E) 30 5. Contract farming consists of (A) hiring land by farmers on contract basis for cultivation (B) supply of agreed quantity of produce to agreed price to the company (C) company taking on lease basis farmers land for cultivation (D) processing cash crops, vegetables etc. by company and to give back to farmers (E) providing inputs by company to farmers for improving quality of produce 6. Water held in the soil is not available to the plant, if it is held at tension (A) 1/3 atmosphere (B) below 1/3 atmosphere (C) 1-3 atmosphere (D) 3-15 atmosphere (E) above 15 atmosphere 7. While starting cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants, first it should be ensured (A) cultivation expenses (B) medicinal value of plants (C) availability of processing unit (D) location of the farm (E) availability of assured profitable market 8. West Coast Tall (WCT) is a variety of (A) Paddy (B) Cashew (C) Coconut (D) Arecanut (E) Coco 9. The phenomenon of Heterosis has been most commercially exploited first in (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Maize (D) Sugarcane (E) Tobacco 10. Processed meat and poultry products have good market. However, their export is mainly hampered due to (A) processing not as per demand (B) breeds are not suitable for export (C) no proper transport conditions (D) unhygienic conditions of slaughter houses and animal diseases (E) domestic market is available easily 11. Arabica is a type of (A) flower (B) horse (C) coffee (D) vegetable

(E) fodder 12. Vermicompost is prepared with the help of following (A) Bacteria (B) Earthworms (C) Ants (D) Virus (E) Fungus 13. The average carbon / nitrogen ratio of soils is generally (A) 25 : 1 (B) 5 : 1 (C) 30 : 1 (D) 14 : 1 (E) None of these 14. In case of Drip irrigation which of the following advantage is observed ? (A) It saves water (B) Root system of plant remains in upper layer of soil (C) Plastic tubes are not harmed by rats (D) Life of drip irrigation is very long (E) Where there is lot of rainfall, there are no limitation to such system 15. If PE denotes monthly average value of potential evapotranspiration and R stands for monthly average rainfall, the period having PE/4 greater than or equal to R, is designated as (A) Moist (B) Humid (C) Moderately Dry (D) Severe Drought (E) Dry 16. The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme in its first two years of operation envisaged to cover (A) all crops-grown by small and marginal farmers only (B) all crops-cultivated with the help of crop loans only irrespective of the size of holding of the borrowers (C) all food crops-cultivated by all types of farmers (D) only horticultural crops (E) only seven commercial crops-grown under contract farming system 17. Which one of the following breeds of sheep produces superior carpet wool in India ? (A) Nellore (B) Nilgiri (C) Sonadi (D) Dorset (E) Jaisalmeri 18. Which one of the following is a European Species of honeybee successfully introduced in India ? (A) Apis mellifera (B) Apis florea (C) Apis dorsata (D) Apis cerana (E) Apis melipona 19. Which one of the following Indian States/Union Territories accounts for the largest quantity of shrimp production per annum, among all the states of India ? (A) West Bengal (B) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (C) Orissa (D) Kerala (E) None of these 20. The hybrid of which one of the following crops was evolved by India using modern DNA techniques and released in February 2005 ? (A) Ricinus communis (B) Solgum vulgare (C) Pennisetum typhoides (D) Arachis hypogaea (E) India has not released any such hybrid so far 21. As per the WTO Uruguay Round Agreement the domestic support creating tr ade distorting effect on agricultural commodities are included in (A) Green Box

(B) Amber Box (C) Pink Box (D) Blue Box (E) None of these 22. Which one of the following is the name of the nematode, which lives as internal parasite of buds and foliage of Chrysanthemum and strawberry and causes distortions and crinkling of foliage, and leaf spots ? (A) Aphelenchoides besseyi (B) Pratilenchus thornei (C) Meloidogyne incognita (D) Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi (E) None of these 23. Which of the following materials do not fit into the list of the raw materials used for feeding the earthworms in the scientific management of Vermiculture ? (A) Grass Clippings (B) Curd (C) Carrot tops (D) Lettuce leaves (E) All are useful 24. A small dairy farm daily produces 100 kilograms of average quality buffalo milk and sells it to an organised dairy at the rate of Rs. 100 per kilogram of total solids contained in the milk. How much would be the daily gross income of the farm from the sale of milk ? (A) Between Rs. 2,000 and Rs. 2,200 (B) Between Rs. 1,250 and Rs. 1,400 (C) Between Rs. 700 and Rs. 825 (D) Between Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 1,100 (E) Between Rs. 1,650 and Rs. 1,850 25. What would be the most probable date of giving the delivery of one day old chicks by a hatchery farmer, who has put the fertile eggs of hen on his well functioning incubator on First of January ? (A) February 20 (B) February 5 (C) January 29 (D) January 22 (E) January 15 26. Which one of the following crops is sensitive to salt as well as boron in soil and water ? (A) Grape (B) Sugar beet (C) Carrot (D) Cotton (E) None of these 27. Which one of the following ornamental plants is a native of India and has been introduced into several countries from India ? (A) Gladiolus (B) Orchids (C) Bougainvillea (D) Marigold (E) None of these 28. How much area could be covered for giving one irrigation of 3" depth by a pumpset of one cusec output in the operation of 600 hours, if the water conveyance efficiency is 80 per cent ? (A) 180 acres (B) 320 acres (C) 240 acres (D) 160 acres (E) None of these 29. If in a water tank, the water pressure is 5 kg/cm , then, pressure head would be : (A) 50 m (B) 10 m (C) 20 m (D) 5 m (E) None of these 30. Approximately how many eggs does a female silkworm lay in 24 hours after the proper copulation with the male moth in India ? (A) 200
2

(B) 1200 (C) 100 (D) 400 (E) None of these 31. The causal organism of Ranikhet disease of fowls is (A) Pasteurella multocida (B) Brucella melitensis (C) Clorstridium chauvoei (D) Sporoltrix schenkii (E) None of these 32. Which one of the following is the name of self-fruitful variety of Prunus domestica grown in India ? (A) Virginia Gold (B) Santa Rosa (C) Grand Duke (D) Rome Beauty (E) None of these 33. Other things being suitable, what level of temperature is considered ideal for optimum growth of banana crop ? (A) 36C (B) 18C (C) 30C (D) 12C (E) 27C 34. The deficiency of which one of the following vitamins in the ration of Poultry birds increases the Coagulation time of blood and creates the danger of haemorrhage ? (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B1 (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin D (E) Vitamin B6 35. Which one of the following commodities does fall within the scope of the activities of National Horticulture Mission in India ? (A) Tomato (B) Arecanut (C) Cashewnut (D) Coconut (E) All above horticultural crops 36. Which one of the following is a species of grasses suitable for soil conservation of ravine lands and the land affected by shifting cultivation ? (A) Pennisetum polystachyon (B) Cenchurus setigerus (C) Eulalioposis binata (D) Lasiurus sindicus (E) Penicum antidotale 37. Which one of the following is the name of a dual purpose Indian cattle breed, which has been exported widely to Latin American countries in the past ? (A) Gir (B) Kankrej (C) Tharparkar (D) Nagauri (E) None of these 38. Iodine deficiency in the Sows ratio during pregnancy would be reflected through the symptom of (A) Lactation failure (B) Poor reproduction (C) Birth of dead or weak piglets (D) Birth of hairless piglets (E) Birth of blind piglets 39. Which one of the following states has the largest area under Forest cover among all the states given in the list ? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Mizoram

(E) Rajasthan 40. In the literature on the development of GMO crops, which one of the following crops is among those crops that have been designated as Orphan Crops ? (A) Soybean (B) Corn (C) Cowpea (D) Canola (E) None of these 41. Which one of the following would be the probable date of kidding for a she-goat that has been successfully serviced on First of March ? (All dates belong to the same year) (A) June 12 (B) July 29 (C) August 28 (D) September 15 (E) May 30 42. In India, which one of the following should be considered the right combination of the age in days and live body weight in kg for a lamb for its weaning ? (A) 20 days to 30 days and 6 kg to 7 kg (B) 45 days to 60 days and 8 kg to 10 kg (C) 105 days to 120 days and 18 kg to 21 kg (D) 75 days to 90 days and 12 kg to 15 kg (E) 55 days to 70 days and 9 kg to 11 kg 43. What is the causal organism of Powdery mildew of Ricinus communis ? (A) Sphacelotheca reiliana (B) Claviceps microcephala (C) Leveillula taurica (D) Puccinia carthami (E) Fusarium annuum 44. Which one of the following countries has been the largest importer of floriculture products; especially rose and lotus flowers in terms of value from India over last five years among all the countries given in the list ? (A) Japan (B) Italy (C) Netherlands (D) UAE (E) USA 45. As a good management practice recommended for the growing cattle in India, what should be the daily requirement of TDN for a cattle of 200 kg live body weight ? (A) 32 kg (B) 18 kg (C) 24 kg (D) 40 kg (E) 09 kg 46. Milk fever in cattle is caused due to the deficiency of : (A) Ca (B) Fe (C) Vit. D (D) N (E) None of these 47. The cake of which one of the following materials prepared with the comparable processing technology, contains the largest percentage of N plant nutrient among all the materials given in the list ? (A) Coconut (B) Neem (C) Palm nut (D) Mahua (E) Karanj 48. In respect of total foodgrains production during 2007-08 in India, which is correct in production (million tonnes) ? (A) 23067 (B) 20700 (C) 21785 (D) 20000 (E) None of these

49. Which one of the following feeding material is usually relished by the goats in India ? (A) Hay prepared from forest grasses (B) Straw of Sorghum vulgare (C) Silage of Sorghum vulgare (D) Straw of Phaseolus aureus (E) None of these 50. During last five years, which of the following Institutions have extended the largest amount of fresh credit for agriculture in India among all the institutions given in the list ? (A) NABARD (Direct credit) (B) Commercial Banks (C) Cooperative Banks (D) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (E) Regional Rural Banks and Local Area Banks

Answers :
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (E) 7. (E) 8. (C) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (A) 12. (B) 13. (D) 14. (A) 15. (B) 16. (C) 17. (E) 18. (A) 19. (A) 20. (E) 21. (E) 22. (D) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (D) 26. (C) 27. (B) 28. (D) 29. (A) 30. (B) 31. (E) 32. (B) 33. (B) 34. (C) 35. (E) 36. (A) 37. (B) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (B) 41. (C) 42. (D) 43. (C) 44. (E) 45. (B) 46. (A) 47. (B) 48. (A) 49. (D) 50. (E)

Dena Bank Agriculture Officers Exam., 2008


(Held on 2-9-2008)

Agriculture : Solved Paper


1. Which of the following crops is tolerant of soil on water salinity ? (A) Date-palm (B) Cabbage (C) Orange (D) Grapes (E) Peas 2. How many minimum tractor hours per year of 40 H.P. power should be used approximately for purely agricultural use and not for custom service unit to become viable unit ? (A) 500 hrs. (B) 600 hrs. (C) 1000 hrs. (D) 1500 hrs. (E) 2000 hrs. 3. Drip-irrigation has been most successful for (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Berseem (D) Lucerne (E) Grape 4. The percentage of Nitrogen (N) in DAP is (A) 46 (B) 26 (C) 18 (D) 80 (E) 30 5. Contract farming consists of (A) hiring land by farmers on contract basis for cultivation (B) supply of agreed quantity of produce to agreed price to the company (C) company taking on lease basis farmers land for cultivation (D) processing cash crops, vegetables etc. by company and to give back to farmers (E) providing inputs by company to farmers for improving quality of produce 6. Water held in the soil is not available to the plant, if it is held at tension (A) 1/3 atmosphere (B) below 1/3 atmosphere (C) 1-3 atmosphere (D) 3-15 atmosphere (E) above 15 atmosphere

7. While starting cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants, first it should be ensured (A) cultivation expenses (B) medicinal value of plants (C) availability of processing unit (D) location of the farm (E) availability of assured profitable market 8. West Coast Tall (WCT) is a variety of (A) Paddy (B) Cashew (C) Coconut (D) Arecanut (E) Coco 9. The phenomenon of Heterosis has been most commercially exploited first in (A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Maize (D) Sugarcane (E) Tobacco 10. Processed meat and poultry products have good market. However, their export is mainly hampered due to (A) processing not as per demand (B) breeds are not suitable for export (C) no proper transport conditions (D) unhygienic conditions of slaughter houses and animal diseases (E) domestic market is available easily 11. Arabica is a type of (A) flower (B) horse (C) coffee (D) vegetable (E) fodder 12. Vermicompost is prepared with the help of following (A) Bacteria (B) Earthworms (C) Ants (D) Virus (E) Fungus 13. The average carbon / nitrogen ratio of soils is generally (A) 25 : 1 (B) 5 : 1 (C) 30 : 1 (D) 14 : 1 (E) None of these 14. In case of Drip irrigation which of the following advantage is observed ? (A) It saves water (B) Root system of plant remains in upper layer of soil (C) Plastic tubes are not harmed by rats (D) Life of drip irrigation is very long (E) Where there is lot of rainfall, there are no limitation to such system 15. If PE denotes monthly average value of potential evapotranspiration and R stands for monthly average rainfall, the period having PE/4 greater than or equal to R, is designated as (A) Moist (B) Humid (C) Moderately Dry (D) Severe Drought (E) Dry 16. The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme in its first two years of operation envisaged to cover (A) all crops-grown by small and marginal farmers only (B) all crops-cultivated with the help of crop loans only irrespective of the size of holding of the borrowers (C) all food crops-cultivated by all types of farmers (D) only horticultural crops (E) only seven commercial crops-grown under contract farming system

17. Which one of the following breeds of sheep produces superior carpet wool in India ? (A) Nellore (B) Nilgiri (C) Sonadi (D) Dorset (E) Jaisalmeri 18. Which one of the following is a European Species of honeybee successfully introduced in India ? (A) Apis mellifera (B) Apis florea (C) Apis dorsata (D) Apis cerana (E) Apis melipona 19. Which one of the following Indian States/Union Territories accounts for the largest quantity of shrimp production per annum, among all the states of India ? (A) West Bengal (B) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (C) Orissa (D) Kerala (E) None of these 20. The hybrid of which one of the following crops was evolved by India using modern DNA techniques and released in February 2005 ? (A) Ricinus communis (B) Solgum vulgare (C) Pennisetum typhoides (D) Arachis hypogaea (E) India has not released any such hybrid so far 21. As per the WTO Uruguay Round Agreement the domestic support creating trade distorting effect on agricultural commodities are included in (A) Green Box (B) Amber Box (C) Pink Box (D) Blue Box (E) None of these 22. Which one of the following is the name of the nematode, which lives as internal parasite of buds and foliage of Chrysanthemum and strawberry and causes distortions and crinkling of foliage, and leaf spots ? (A) Aphelenchoides besseyi (B) Pratilenchus thornei (C) Meloidogyne incognita (D) Aphelenchoides ritzemabosi (E) None of these 23. Which of the following materials do not fit into the list of the raw materials used for feeding the earthworms in the scientific management of Vermiculture ? (A) Grass Clippings (B) Curd (C) Carrot tops (D) Lettuce leaves (E) All are useful 24. A small dairy farm daily produces 100 kilograms of average quality buffalo milk and sells it to an organised dairy at the rate of Rs. 100 per kilogram of total solids contained in the milk. How much would be the daily gross income of the farm from the sale of milk ? (A) Between Rs. 2,000 and Rs. 2,200 (B) Between Rs. 1,250 and Rs. 1,400 (C) Between Rs. 700 and Rs. 825 (D) Between Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 1,100 (E) Between Rs. 1,650 and Rs. 1,850 25. What would be the most probable date of giving the delivery of one day old chicks by a hatchery farmer, who has put the fertile eggs of hen on his well functioning incubator on First of January ? (A) February 20 (B) February 5 (C) January 29 (D) January 22 (E) January 15

26. Which one of the following crops is sensitive to salt as well as boron in soil and water ? (A) Grape (B) Sugar beet (C) Carrot (D) Cotton (E) None of these 27. Which one of the following ornamental plants is a native of India and has been introduced into several countries from India ? (A) Gladiolus (B) Orchids (C) Bougainvillea (D) Marigold (E) None of these 28. How much area could be covered for giving one irrigation of 3" depth by a pumpset of one cusec output in the operation of 600 hours, if the water conveyance efficiency is 80 per cent ? (A) 180 acres (B) 320 acres (C) 240 acres (D) 160 acres (E) None of these 29. If in a water tank, the water pressure is 5 kg/cm 2, then, pressure head would be : (A) 50 m (B) 10 m (C) 20 m (D) 5 m (E) None of these 30. Approximately how many eggs does a female silkworm lay in 24 hours after the proper copulation with the male moth in India ? (A) 200 (B) 1200 (C) 100 (D) 400 (E) None of these 31. The causal organism of Ranikhet disease of fowls is (A) Pasteurella multocida (B) Brucella melitensis (C) Clorstridium chauvoei (D) Sporoltrix schenkii (E) None of these 32. Which one of the following is the name of self-fruitful variety of Prunus domestica grown in India ? (A) Virginia Gold (B) Santa Rosa (C) Grand Duke (D) Rome Beauty (E) None of these 33. Other things being suitable, what level of temperature is considered ideal for optimum growth of banana crop ? (A) 36C (B) 18C (C) 30C (D) 12C (E) 27C 34. The deficiency of which one of the following vitamins in the ration of Poultry birds increases the Coagulation time of blood and creates the danger of haemorrhage ? (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin B1 (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin D (E) Vitamin B6 35. Which one of the following commodities does fall within the scope of the activities of National Horticulture Mission in India ? (A) Tomato

(B) Arecanut (C) Cashewnut (D) Coconut (E) All above horticultural crops 36. Which one of the following is a species of grasses suitable for soil conservation of ravine lands and the land affected by shifting cultivation ? (A) Pennisetum polystachyon (B) Cenchurus setigerus (C) Eulalioposis binata (D) Lasiurus sindicus (E) Penicum antidotale 37. Which one of the following is the name of a dual purpose Indian cattle breed, which has been exported widely to Latin American countries in the past ? (A) Gir (B) Kankrej (C) Tharparkar (D) Nagauri (E) None of these 38. Iodine deficiency in the Sows ratio during pregnancy would be reflected through the symptom of (A) Lactation failure (B) Poor reproduction (C) Birth of dead or weak piglets (D) Birth of hairless piglets (E) Birth of blind piglets 39. Which one of the following states has the largest area under Forest cover among all the states given in the list ? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Mizoram (E) Rajasthan 40. In the literature on the development of GMO crops, which one of the following crops is among those crops that have been designated as Orphan Crops ? (A) Soybean (B) Corn (C) Cowpea (D) Canola (E) None of these 41. Which one of the following would be the probable date of kidding for a she-goat that has been successfully serviced on First of March ? (All dates belong to the same year) (A) June 12 (B) July 29 (C) August 28 (D) September 15 (E) May 30 42. In India, which one of the following should be considered the right combination of the age in days and live body weight in kg for a lamb for its weaning ? (A) 20 days to 30 days and 6 kg to 7 kg (B) 45 days to 60 days and 8 kg to 10 kg (C) 105 days to 120 days and 18 kg to 21 kg (D) 75 days to 90 days and 12 kg to 15 kg (E) 55 days to 70 days and 9 kg to 11 kg 43. What is the causal organism of Powdery mildew of Ricinus communis ? (A) Sphacelotheca reiliana (B) Claviceps microcephala (C) Leveillula taurica (D) Puccinia carthami (E) Fusarium annuum 44. Which one of the following countries has been the largest importer of floriculture products; especially rose and lotus flowers in terms of value from India over last five years among all the countries given in the list ? (A) Japan (B) Italy (C) Netherlands

(D) UAE (E) USA 45. As a good management practice recommended for the growing cattle in India, what should be the daily requirement of TDN for a cattle of 200 kg live body weight ? (A) 32 kg (B) 18 kg (C) 24 kg (D) 40 kg (E) 09 kg 46. Milk fever in cattle is caused due to the deficiency of : (A) Ca (B) Fe (C) Vit. D (D) N (E) None of these 47. The cake of which one of the following materials prepared with the comparable processing technology, contains the largest percentage of N plant nutrient among all the materials given in the list ? (A) Coconut (B) Neem (C) Palm nut (D) Mahua (E) Karanj 48. In respect of total foodgrains production during 2007-08 in India, which is correct in production (million tonnes) ? (A) 23067 (B) 20700 (C) 21785 (D) 20000 (E) None of these 49. Which one of the following feeding material is usually relished by the goats in India ? (A) Hay prepared from forest grasses (B) Straw of Sorghum vulgare (C) Silage of Sorghum vulgare (D) Straw of Phaseolus aureus (E) None of these 50. During last five years, which of the following Institutions have extended the largest amount of fresh credit for agriculture in India among all the institutions given in the list ? (A) NABARD (Direct credit) (B) Commercial Banks (C) Cooperative Banks (D) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (E) Regional Rural Banks and Local Area Banks

Answers :
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (E) 7. (E) 8. (C) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (A) 12. (B) 13. (D) 14. (A) 15. (B) 16. (C) 17. (E) 18. (A) 19. (A) 20. (E) 21. (E) 22. (D) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (D) 26. (C) 27. (B) 28. (D) 29. (A) 30. (B) 31. (E) 32. (B) 33. (B) 34. (C) 35. (E) 36. (A) 37. (B) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (B) 41. (C) 42. (D) 43. (C) 44. (E) 45. (B) 46. (A) 47. (B) 48. (A) 49. (D) 50. (E)

Punjab National Bank Agriculture Officers Exam., 2009

Professional Knowledge (Agriculture) : Solved Paper


(Held on 4-1-2009)

1. This Biofertilizer is a nitrogen fixing micro-organism, beneficial for non-leguminous as well as for vegetable crops (A) Rhizobium (RHZ) (B) Azotobacter (AZT) (C) Azospirillum (AZS) (D) Blue Green Algae (BGA) (E) Phosphate Solubilising (PSB) mobilizing bacteria 2. What percentage of total area under Banana cultivation in India presently, is cultivated by using Tissue-cultured (GMO) plantlets ? (A) 10 per cent (B) 15 per cent (C) 20 per cent (D) 25 per cent (E) 30 per cent 3. As per the recent Micro-credit Summit (2007), what percentage of total Micro Finance Institutions (MFls) in India serves less than, 10,000 clients (number of clients per MFI) ? (A) 70 per cent (B) 75 per cent (C) 80 per cent (D) 85 per cent (E) 90 per cent 4. Fisheries Sector in India contributes what percentage of AgriculturalGross Domestic Product (GDP), as on March 2007 ? (A) 25 per cent (B) 35 per cent (C) 45 per cent (D) 55 per cent (E) 65 per cent 5. This agricultural product/horticultural crop requires 2 degree Celsius temperature and 90 per cent humidity for storing in the cold storage (A) Mango pulp (B) Roses (C) Mushroom (D) Milk Products (E) Fish Products 6. The plan outlay for Irrigation Sector to total plan outlay in India was highest (125 per cent) in this Five Year Plan (FYP) (A) VIth Five Year Plan (B) VIIth Five Year Plan (C) VIIIth Five Year Plan (D) IXth Five Year Plan (E) Xth Five Year Plan 7. The recommended ratio of use of NPK, the chemical fertilizer by farmers in India is (A) 2 : 2 : 2 (B) 3 : 2 : 1 (C) 4 : 2 : 1 (D) 5 : 2 : 1 (E) 6 : 2 : 1 8. This state is a leader in production and export of the Gherkins (Hybrid Cucumber) under the Contract Farming (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Kerala (E) Maharashtra 9. What should be the optimum spacing (in meters) for planting Pusa Nanha variety of Papaya under the High Density

Planting ? (A) 125 m 125 m (B) 150 m 150 m (C) 175 m 175 m (D) 200 m 200 m (E) 250 m 250 m 10. Dramatic increase in food prices world over had severe consequences for third world countries (FAO, 2008). How many countries in the world are now facing food crisis, because of this phenomenon ? (A) 35 countries (B) 36 countries (C) 37 countries (D) 38 countries (E) 39 countries 11. How many outbreaks of Avian Influenza (H5N1) were recorded in West Bengal and Tripura during January 2008 and May 2008 ? (A) 37 (B) 39 (C) 40 (D) 41 (E) 42 12. According to Dr. C. Rangarajan Committee on Financial Inclusion (2007), what percentage of Rural Population in India holds Bank Account ? (A) 18 per cent (B) 24 per cent (C) 31 per cent (D) 35 per cent (E) 40 per cent 13. Which one of the following Indian States is the largest beneficiary or gainer of the SGSYcredit extended by Banks during 200607 ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Bihar (C) Orissa (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these 14. This variety of Tomato is highyielding with good quality fruits and suitable for Jharkhand State for cultivation (A) Swarna Lalima (B) Swarna Shyamali (C) Swarna Pratibha (D) Swarna Shree (E) Swarna Manohar 15. How many plants/trees of Amrapali variety of mango could be profitably accommodated, when planted at 50 m 50 m (square method) per hectare ? (A) 1,400 plants (B) 1,500 plants (C) 1,600 plants (D) 1,700 plants (E) None of these 16. Which one of the following Brinjal hybrid varieties recently released suitable for U.P. Punjab, Bihar and Jharkhand (A) Kashi Sandesh (B) Swarna Shakti (C) Kashi Ganesh (D) HA BH-17 (E) HA BH-3 17. Sweta Seedless grape variety recently released by IIHRBangalore, is suitable for growing in

(A) North India (B) South India (C) Western India (D) Eastern India (E) All over the country 18. Which one of the following rice/paddy hybrid varieties having superfine grain, aromatic, matured within 120-125 days and recently released for cultivation in Haryana, Delhi and Uttarakhand ? (A) PA 6201 (B) Pusa RH 10 (C) KRH2 (D) RH 204 (E) Pant Sankar Dhan 3 19. Rabi Sorghum is an important crop suitable for Rainfed Ecosystem of this State (A) Maharashtra (B) Karnataka (C) Gujarat (D) Bihar (E) Tamilnadu 20. This Agro-Ecosystem is characterized by low, erratic rainfall with high coefficient of variation and frequent droughts in India (A) Irrigated agro-ecosystem (B) Arid agro-ecosystem (C) Coastal agro-ecosystem (D) Rainfed agro-ecosystem (E) Hill and Mountain agroecosystem 21. Leaf Rust is a serious disease of this crop and till date, there is no effective and ecologically safe fungicide for controlling this disease (A) Sweet Potato (B) Grape (C) Rice (D) Wheat (E) Sorghum 22. What is botanical (Scientific) name of Safed Muslia medicinal plant grown almost all over India ? (A) Chlorophytum borivilianum (B) Curculigo orchioides (C) Piper longum (D) Solanum surattense (E) None of these 23. Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering and Technology is located at (A) Abohar (Punjab) (B) Ludhiana (Punjab) (C) Bangalore (Karnataka) (D) Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) (E) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh) 24. Which one of the following Castor hybrids, you will suggest for getting good yields for rainfed and irrigated areas of Rajasthan State ? (A) RHC 1 (VP-1 TMV5-1) (B) DCH 6 (JP 65 JI 96) (C) DCH 519 (M574 DCS 78) (D) DCH 177 (DCP 9 DCS 9) (E) None of these

25. Which one of the following mixed cropping pattern you would suggest to the farmers for getting higher economic benefits ?

(A) Bhindi + Spongegourd (B) Mango + Turmeric (C) Mango + Colocasia (D) Mango + Groundnut (E) Colocasia + Turmeric

26. Which one of the following States has created Organic Commodities Board to promote and restore value of foodcrops, which are mostly grown on marginal lands ? (A) Kerala (B) Karnataka (C) Jharkhand (D) Madhya Pradesh (E) Uttarakhand

27. The Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute is one of the premier Institute of Animal Husbandry, is located at (HQ) (A) Hessarghatta (Karnataka) (B) Sunabada (Orissa) (C) Dhamrod (Gujarat) (D) Suratgarh (Rajasthan) (E) Andeshnagar (Uttarakhand)

28. What percentage of total cultivable area in India is under Horticultural Crops ? (A) 10 per cent (B) 11 per cent (C) 12 per cent (D) 13 per cent (E) 14 per cent

29. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS) was in operation in India since (A) Rabi season 19992000 (B) Kharif season 19981999 (C) Rabi season 20002001 (D) Kharif season 20002001 (E) None of these

30. Pusa Arunima is an improved hybrid variety of this crop relased by IARI, New Delhi (A) Mango (B) Guava (C) Grape (D) Citrus (E) Pomegranate 31. As on 2007, how many Indian States/Union Territories (UTs) have partially modified their respective Acts under the Agricultural Marketing Reforms ? (A) 12 States/UTs (B) 13 States/UTs (C) 14 States/UTs (D) 15 States/UTs (E) 16 States/UTs

32. What is the total Export Earnings (Rs. crore) in 2004-05 from livestock, poultry and related products in India ? (A) Rs. 2200 crore (B) Rs. 2250 crore (C) Rs. 2300 crore

(D) Rs. 2350 crore (E) Rs. 5150 crore

33. Which one of the following States is leading one (Ranked first) in production of Cut Flowers in India ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Karnataka (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) West Bengal

34. To accommodate 277 plants of Acid Lime in one hectare area, what should be the spacing between two plants ? (A) 55 m 55 m (B) 60 m 60 m (C) 65 m 65 m (D) 70 m 70 m (E) None of these

35. Which one of the following Maize Hybrids, you will suggest to the farmers of Punjab State for growing in Rabi season for Higher Yields ? (A) Vivek Hybrid (B) Vivek Hybrid 15 (C) Hybrid Sheetal (D) Deccan 115 (E) Pratap Hybrid Makka 1

36. According to National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO 2006), which one of the following Information Sources is most availed by the Indian farmers in getting farm information ? (A) Radio/TV (B) Fram Input Dealers (C) Progressive Farmers (D) Krishi Vigyan Kendras (E) Agricultural University Specialist

37. More than 40 per cent of the 197 Private Sugar Mills in India are located in this State (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Tamilnadu (C) Chhattisgarh (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Karnataka

38. What is the subsidy component to the total loan amount/total investment available to SC, ST, woman and other disadvantaged sections candidates under the scheme of Establishing Agriclinic and Agribusiness Centres by the Agri/Vet/Horticultural graduates ? (A) 25 per cent (B) 3333 per cent (C) 50 per cent (D) 60 per cent (E) 80 per cent

39. In which one of the following years, the NABARD was established in Indiaas an Apex Financial Institution for Rural and Agricultural Development ? (A) 1980 (B) 1981 (C) 1982

(D) 1983 (E) 1984 40. As per the RBIs directives, Banks should not insist upon the margin/collateral security for the loans to borrowers upto the limits of (A) Rs. 50,000 (B) Rs. 75,000 (C) Rs. 1,00,000 (D) Rs. 1,25,000 (E) Rs. 1,50,000

Answers :
1. (B) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (E) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (E) 14. (A) 15. (E) 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (A) 20. (B) 21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (A) 26. (E) 27. (A) 28. (A) 29. (A) 30. (A) 31. (C) 32. (E) 33. (B) 34. (B) 35. (B) 36. (A) 37. (A) 38. (A) 39. (C) 40. (B)

Uttar Pradesh Lecturers Exam, 2009 : Fully Solved Paper


Uttar Pradesh Lecturers Exam., 2009 (Held on 24-1-2010) Agriculture : Solved Paper
1. Jalpriya is a variety of (A) Maize (B) Jowar (C) Paddy (D) Barley Ans : (C) 2. Sugarcane + Potato is an intercropping system of (A) Autumn season (B) Zaid season (C) Spring season (D) Rainy season Ans : (A) 3. Seed-rate of potato per hectare is (A) 25 quintal/hectare (B) 10 quintal/hectare (C) 15 quintal/hectare (D) 40 quintal/hectare Ans : (D)

4. Deficiency symptoms of calcium on plants first appear at (A) Lower leaves (B) Middle leaves (C) Terminal leaves (D) All leaves Ans : (C) 5. Which weedicide is used to kill broad leaf weeds in wheat ? (A) 2, 4 - D.S.S. (WPSS) (B) 2, 4, 5 - T (C) 2, 4 - DB (D) None of these Ans : (A)

6. Maya is the variety of (A) Potato (B) Gram (C) Pea (D) Mustard Ans : (D) 7. The weed that causes Asthma is (A) Hirankhuri (B) Bathua (C) Parthenium (D) Krishna Neel Ans : (C) 8. Which crop requires maximum amount of nitrogen ? (A) Potato (B) Wheat (C) Barley (D) Sugarcane Ans : (D) 9. First dwarf variety of paddy developed in India is (A) Jaya (B) Saket-4 (C) Govind (D) Narendra-97 Ans : (C) 10. Sprinkler irrigation is suitable, where the soil has (A) Clayey texture (B) Loamy texture (C) Undulating topography (D) All of these Ans : (D) 11. Endosulphan is also known as (A) Lindane (B) Thiodan (C) Aldrin (D) B.H.C. Ans : (B) 12. Which of the following is systemic poison ? (A) Metasystox (B) Phosphomidan (C) Phorate (D) All of these Ans : (C) 13. DDVP is known as (A) Nuvan (B) Malathion (C) Thiodan (D) Sulfex Ans : (A) 14. Seed treatment with Vitavex is the main controlling method of (A) Loose smut (B) Rust (C) Downy mildew (D) All of these

Ans : (D) 15. Covered smut of barley is a disease of (A) Externally seed-borne (B) Internally seed-borne (C) Air-borne (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Which of the following cakes is not edible ? (A) Castor cake (B) Mustard cake (C) Sesame cake (D) Groundnut cake Ans : (A) 17. In India, about 142 million hectare land is under (A) Cultivation (B) Waste land (C) Forest (D) Eroded land Ans : (A) 18. The headquarters of Indian Meteorological Department was established in 1875 at (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad (C) Pune (D) Calcutta Ans : (D) 19. Moisture condensed in small drops upon cool surface is called (A) Hail (B) Dew (C) Snow (D) Fog Ans : (B) 20. How many agro-climatic zones (ACZ) are found in India ? (A) 16 (B) 18 (C) 15 (D) 20 Ans : (C) 21. Tilt angle of a disc plough is generally (A) 10 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 45 Ans : (D) 22. Pudding is done to (A) Reduce percolation of water (B) Pulverise and levelling soil (C) Kill weeds (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 23. The Community Development Programme (CDP) was started in India on (A) 2nd October, 1950 (B) 2nd October, 1952 (C) 2nd October, 1951

(D) None of these Ans : (B) 24. The main unit of Integrated Rural Development Programme is (A) Family (B) Village (C) Block (D) District Ans : (B) 25. Element of Communication is (A) Message (B) Feedback (C) Channel (D) All of these Ans : (D) 26. The first Kshetriya Gramin Bank (KGB) was opened in India is (A) 1972 (B) 1980 (C) 1975 (D) 1969 Ans : (C) 27. The main function of NABARD is (A) Farmers' loaning (B) Agricultural research (C) Refinancing to agricultural financing institutions (D) Development of agriculture Ans : (C) 28. Rent theory of profit was given by (A) Hawley (B) C.P. Blacker (C) Tanssig (D) F.A. Walker Ans : (D) 29. In L.D.R., the profit will be maximum when (A) MC = MP (B) MC > MP (C) MP = TP (D) MP > TP Ans : (D) 30. The period of 11th Five Year Plan is (A) 2000-2005 (B) 2002-2007 (C) 2007-2012 (D) 2008-2012 Ans : (C) 31. Acid rain contains mainly (A) PO4 (B) NO2 (C) NO3 (D) CH4 Ans : (B) 32. Cell Organelle found only in plants are (A) Mitochondria (B) Golgi complex

(C) Ribosomes (D) Plastids Ans : (D) 33. Proteins are synthesized in (A) Centrosomes (B) Ribosomes (C) Mitochondria (D) Golgi bodies Ans : (B) 34. Milk fever is caused due to the deficiency of (A) P (B) Ca (C) Mg (D) K Ans : (B) 35. Milk sugar is a type of (A) Glucose (B) Sucrose (C) Lactose (D) Fructose Ans : (C) 36. Muriate of Potash is (A) K2SO4 (B) KCl (C) K2HPO4 (D) KNO3 Ans : (B) 37. Azotobacter fixes atmospheric nitrogen in the soil by (A) Symbiotically (B) Non-symbiotically (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (A) 38. The chemical formula of iron pyrites is (A) FeSO4 (B) FeS (C) FeS2 (D) Fe2(SO4)3 Ans : (C) 39. Rock phosphates are used in (A) Saline soil (B) Sodic soil (C) Acidic soil (D) Neutral soil Ans : (C) 40. Intervenous chlorosis is caused due to the deficiency of (A) N (B) Mg (C) S (D) Fe Ans : (D) 41. Kinnow is the hybrid variety of (A) Citrus

(B) Orange (C) Mandarin (D) Lemon Ans : (C) 42. The permanent preservative, which is used for preservation of fruit and vegetables, is (A) Sodium chloride (B) Potassium metabisulphate (C) Potassium sulphate (D) Sugar Ans : (B) 43. Whip tail disease of cauliflower is caused by deficiency of (A) Nitrogen (B) Boron (C) Molybdenum (D) Zinc Ans : (C) 44. The word Agriculture is derived from (A) Greek (B) Latin (C) Arabic (D) French Ans : (B) 45. Motha (Grass nut) belongs to the family of (A) Cruciferae (B) Tiliaceae (C) Cyperaceae (D) Graminaceae Ans : (C) 46. Which of the followings are short day crops ? (A) Maize, Lobia, Bajra (B) Wheat, Mustard, Gram (C) Moong, Soybean, Bajra (D) Wheat, Soybean, Bajra Ans : (B) 47. What is the sequence of C4 plants ? (A) Sudangrass Sugarcane Paddy Bajra (B) Sugarcane Maize Sudangrass Bajra (C) Sugarcane Cotton Paddy Maize (D) Cotton Maize Bajra Sugarcane Ans : (B) 48. Match List-I (crops) with List-II (water requirement) and select your answer from the code given below List-I (a) Jowar (b) Soybean (c) Cotton (d) Groundnut ListII 1. 140 mm 300 mm 2. 350 mm 450 mm 3. 200 mm 300 mm 4. 300 mm 350 mm Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 3 1 2 4 (B) 4 2 3 1

(C) 1 4 2 3 (D) 3 1 4 2 Ans : (C) 49. In which state, are there biggest area, highest production and number of Sugar Mills in relation to Sugarcane ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Bihar (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Andhra Pradesh Ans : (A) 50. Which is not prepared by potato ? (A) Acetic Acid (B) Paper (C) Wine (D) Fanina Ans : (B) 51. Uttar Pradesh is occupying which place in India, for Guava production ? (A) Second (B) First (C) Third (D) Fifth Ans : (A) 52. Which of the following is TPS variety of Potato ? (A) JH 222 (B) Chipsona-II (C) Anand (D) HPS-1/113 Ans : (D) 53. What is VAM ? (A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Algae (D) Fungi Ans : (D) 54. What is the main function of zinc in the plants ? (A) Synthesis of nitrogen (B) Synthesis of phosphorus (C) Required for synthesis of Tryptophos (D) To increase activity of the boron Ans : (C) 55. What is the area in floriculture (in 000 hectare) in India ? (A) 40 50 (B) 60 80 (C) 100 120 (D) None of these Ans : (C) 56. Which of the following factors does not affect the nitrification ? (A) Air (B) Seed (C) Temperature (D) Moisture Ans : (B) 57. Which is the correct sequence of soil erosion ? (A) Rill Sheet Gulley

(B) Gulley Sheet Rill (C) Sheet Rill Gulley (D) Sheet Gulley Rill Ans : (C) 58. Zinc Sulphate (ZnSO4) should not be mixed with (A) D.A.P. (B) Compost fertilizer (C) Ammonium Chloride (D) Urea Ans : (A) 59. Insecticides are specific inhibitors of (A) Excretory system (B) Digestive system (C) Nervous system (D) Blood Circulatory system Ans : (D) 60. The credit for the success of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) goes to (A) Dr. R. S. Paroda (B) Dr. Chandrika Prasad (C) Dr. Mohan Singh Mehta (D) Dr. Mangla Rai Ans : (D) 61. Cauliflower belongs to the family (A) Cruciferae (B) poacae (C) Malvaceae (D) Leguminaceae Ans : (A) 62. Which type of soil is best for knolkhol ? (A) Loam (B) Clayey loam (C) Silty clayey loam (D) Clay Ans : (B) 63. Which of the following soil type is most suitable for garlic cultivation ? (A) Loamy sand (B) Sandy loam (C) Loam (D) Clay Ans : (B) 64. Average planting distance (R P) of guava is (A) 5 m 5 m (B) 6 m 6 m (C) 8 m 8 m (D) 10 m 10 m Ans : (B) 65. Which of the following soil type has the highest field capacity ? (A) Loam (B) Silty loam (C) Clayey loam (D) Clay Ans : (D)

66. The trade name of phorate is (A) Temic (B) Thiodan (C) Phortox (D) Metasystox Ans : (C) 67. The sprayers are cleaned before use by (A) 1% chlorine water (B) 1% hydrochloric acid (C) 1% ammonia water (D) 1% bromine water Ans : (B) 68. The cyanogas pump is a /an (A) Duster (B) Fumigator (C) Sprayer (D) Emulsifier Ans : (D) 69. The main reason of Irish Famine in Potato was (A) Late Blight disease (B) Bacterial Blight disease (C) Blast disease (D) Ear Cockle disease Ans : (A) 70. The instrument, which is used for sowing of seed with fertilizer together at a time, is (A) Seed drill (B) Dibbler (C) Seed sowing behind plough (D) Ferti-cum Seed drill Ans : (D) 71. Seed treatment is done to control (A) Soil-borne disease (B) Air-borne disease (C) Seed-borne disease (D) None of these Ans : (C) 72. Salt tolerant crop is (A) Cowpea (B) Field pea (C) Garlic (D) Longmelon Ans : (A) 73. Which of the following is not a dairy breed of cattle ? (A) Sahiwal (B) Sindhi (C) Nagore (D) All these Ans : (D) 74. Stored grains can be saved from insect damage, if the grain moisture content is (A) <> 10% (C) 10% (D) None of these Ans : (C)

75. Which of the following pesticides has been banned in India ? (A) Rogor (B) DDT (C) Metasystox (D) Dimecron Ans : (B) 76. Pulses fit well in cropping system as they are (A) Short duration crops (B) Disease resistant crops (C) Long duration crops (D) Moisture stress resistant crops Ans : (D) 77. Wheat is a (A) Cash crop (B) Cereal crop (C) Covered crop (D) None of these Ans : (B) 78. Autumn sugarcane is planted in month of (A) February-March (B) July (C) October (D) December Ans : (C) 79. Seed-rate for timely sown wheat is (A) 75 kg/ha (B) 100 kg/ha (C) 125 kg/ha (D) 150 kg/ha Ans : (C) 80. Most critical stage in wheat for irrigation is (A) C.R.I. (B) Flowering (C) Milk (D) Dough Ans : (A) 81. Name of most popular variety of wheat in Uttar Pradesh is (A) PBW 343 (B) U.P. 2338 (C) K 7903 (D) K 9107 Ans : (B) 82. KPG 59 (Udai) is a variety of (A) Field pea (B) Vegetable pea (C) Lentil (D) Gram Ans : (D) 83. In plain, Rajma is cultivated during (A) Kharif (B) Rabi (C) Zaid (D) None of these Ans : (A)

84. Which crop is recommended for Zaid season cultivation in Uttar Pradesh ? (A) Vegetable pea (B) Groundnut (C) Barley (D) Lentil Ans : (B) 85. The most efficient use of potassium is achieved by (A) Broadcasting at the sowing time (B) Top dressing after one month of sowing (C) Basal placement at the sowing time (D) Foliar spray Ans : (C) 86. The term Extension was first used in (A) U.K. (B) U.S.A. (C) India (D) France Ans : (B) 87. The first K.V.K. (Krishi Vigyan Kendra) in India was established in (A) Bombay (B) Port Blair (C) Pondicherry (D) Madras Ans : (C) 88. ATMA is related to (A) NARP (B) NAARM (C) NREP (D) None of these Ans : (D) 89. Albert Mayer is the name associated with (A) Nilokheri Development Project (B) Firka Development Project (C) Etawah Pilot Project (D) Shriniketan Project Ans : (C) 90. Co-operative Credit Societies Act was passed in India in (A) 1902 (B) 1904 (C) 1906 (D) 1912 Ans : (D) 91. Maximum photosynthesis takes place in (A) Blue light (B) Red light (C) Violet light (D) Green light Ans : (D) 92. Farm Planning means (A) Farm Budgetting (B) Cropping pattern (C) Type of enterprises (D) None of these

Ans : (B) 93. The first product of photosynthesis in C3 plant is (A) Pyruvic acid (B) Phospho-glyceric acid (C) Oxalo-acetic acid (D) Succinic acid Ans : (B) 94. Bending of plants towards light is called (A) Phototropism (B) Vernalisation (C) Photo-respiration (D) None of these Ans : (A) 95. Germination is inhibited by (A) Red light (B) Blue light (C) U.V. light (D) I.R. light Ans : (C) 96. The best method of milking is (A) Knuckling method (B) Fisting method (C) Stripping method (D) None of these Ans : (D) 97. Line breeding is a type of (A) Inbreeding (B) Outbreeding (C) Natural breeding (D) None of these Ans : (A) 98. Match List-I with List-II and select answer from the codes given below List-I (a) White Revolution (b) Grey Revolution (c) Blue Revolution (d) Green Revolution List-II 1. Fertilizer production 2. Fish production 3. Cereal production 4. Milk production Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 1 2 3 (B) 1 2 3 4 (C) 2 4 3 1 (D) 1 3 4 2 Ans : (A) 99. Tharparkar breed of cow is (A) Milch breed (B) Working breed (C) Dual purpose breed (D) None of these Ans : (C)

100. Cow and buffalo belong to the family (A) Bovidae (B) Suidae (C) Equidae (D) Cammelidae Ans : (A) 101. What is the contribution of Animal Husbandry Sector in the agricultural growth ? (A) 10% (B) 12% 15% (C) 7% 9% (D) 5% Ans : (C) 102. How many labourers are required to run a 30 cows milch herd ? (A) 8 (B) 6 (C) 4 (D) 10 Ans : (B) 103. What is the availability of per day per capita milk in India presently (2008-09) ? (A) 229 gram (B) 239 gram (C) 219 gram (D) 252 gram Ans : (D) 104. Which place is occupied by India in egg production ? (A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth Ans : (A) 105. How much calories (cal) may be obtained from 100 gram chicken egg ? (A) 175 cal (B) 180 cal (C) 160 cal (D) 130 cal Ans : (C) 106. Main function of biofertilizer is (A) To increase chemical process (B) To increase physiological process (C) To increase biological process (D) To increase photosynthesis process Ans : (C) 107. How much tomato average production (q.) may be yield from one hectare ? (A) 100 (B) 105-150 (C) 250 (D) 160-275 Ans : (D) 108. Which type of soil is found near the canal banks ? (A) Acidic and alkaline (B) Acidic (C) Alkaline (D) None of these

Ans : (C) 109. Which one is not biofertilizer ? (A) Multiflex (B) PSB (C) Vermicompost (D) NADEP Ans : (A) 110. In which form is nitrogen absorbed by paddy under waterlogged condition ? (A) NH4 ion (B) Nitrate ion (C) NO2 ion (D) N2 Ans : (B) 111. Which one of the following do not relate to groundnut ? (A) Brazil (B) 2n = 40 (C) Pink disease (D) Tikka disease Ans : (C) 112. Which of the following is produced highest in India ? (A) Mango (B) Banana (C) Papaya (D) Grapes Ans : (A) 113. The optimum temperature for the Banana crop is (A) 30C (B) 23C (C) 215C (D) 265C Ans : (B) 114. Which one of the following varieties has been selected to develop Narendra Aonla-6 variety ? (A) Chakaiya (B) Hathijhool (C) Banarasi (D) Narendra Aonla-6 Ans : (D) 115. Red soil is poor in which of the following nutrients ? (A) Phosphorus and Sulphur (B) Phosphorus and Nitrogen (C) Nitrogen and Zinc (D) Nitrogen and Potassium Ans : (D) 116. A farming system in which airable crops are grown in alleys formed by trees or shrubs, to establish soil fertility and to enhance soil productivity, is known as (A) Relay cropping (B) Multiple cropping (C) Alley cropping (D) Mixed cropping Ans : (C) 117. The cropping intensity of Groundnut + Arhar Sugarcane is (A) 200% (B) 300%

(C) 150% (D) 250% Ans : (C) 118. The scented variety of paddy is (A) Jaya (B) Bala (C) Type-3 (D) Type-1 Ans : (C) 119. From which language is the word Agronomy taken ? (A) Latin (B) Greek (C) French (D) German Ans : (B) 120. Tarameera is belonged to which family ? (A) Cruciferae (B) Linaceae (C) Compositae (D) Graminae Ans : (A) 121. The size of clay particles are (A) 10 mm (B) 02 002 mm (C) < 002 mm (D) < 0002 mm Ans : (D) 122. When one plant has both male and female flowers separately, is called (A) Monophrodits (B) Monoecious (C) Hermaphrodite (D) Apomixis Ans : (D) 123. Aamrapali is the cross of (A) Neelam x Dashaheri (B) Dashaheri x Langra (C) Langra x Dashaheri (D) Dashaheri x Neelam Ans : (D) 124. Seed-plot technique is adopted in (A) Onion (B) Potato (C) Sugarcane (D) Tomato Ans : (B) 125. The origin of litchi is (A) India (B) Philippines (C) China (D) Burma Ans : (C)

1. The main advantage of 'PVC' pipes for drainage is the feasibility of (A) Mechanical laying (B) Physical laying (C) Chemical laying (D) Physical, chemical laying both Ans : (A) 2. 'ESCORT' tractor is manufactured at (A) Faridabad (B) Ghaziabad (C) Kanpur (D) Chennai Ans : (A) 3. Soil erosion by wind brings about the serious damage in soil by changing the (A) Soil permeability (B) Soil structure (C) Soil texture (D) Soil plasticity Ans : (C) 4. High compression petrol engines are used in some tractors and have high performance in (A) U.S.A. (B) Germany (C) Japan (D) Holland Ans : (A) 5. The distribution of fertilizers by aircraft is widely practised in (A) England (B) France (C) Gennany (D) New Zealand Ans : (D) 6. A 2- row potato harvester, working in good conditions with 4 to 5 men on the machine, can do how much hectare per day ? (A) 0.5-0.6 ha (B) 1.2-1.4 ha (C) 2.5 ha (D) 1.8-1.9 ha Ans : (B) 7. Mole drainage is practised extensively in country (A) New Zealand (B) Japan (C) U.S.A. (D) China Ans : (A)

8. Which is not included in the sources of energy, getting for agricultural work ? (A) Diesel engine (B) Electric motor (C) Bullocks (D) Cow Ans : (D) 9. Which is included in dairy equipments ? (A) Threshers (B) Lactometer (C) Cane Planter (D) Winnowers Ans : (B) 10. In our country, for the manufacturing of agricultural implements tools, mostly wood is used, because (A) Easy available at all the places (B) Wood is cheaper (C) Easy to repare tools made-up of wooden, compound to metal tools (D) Above (A) to (C) are correct Ans : (D) 11. Which of the following wood is not used for making handle of spade ? (A) Sheesham (B) Babool (C) Neem (D) Mango Ans : (A) 12. Soil turning plough makes the furrow of which type (shape) ? (A) 'V' shape (B) 'L' shape (C) 'O' shape (D) No definite shape Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following is one (single) handed soil turning plough ? (A) Punjab plough (B) Praja plough (C) Victory plough (D) U. P. No.1 plough Ans : (B) 14. The purpose of tillage is/are (A) Soil clods breaking and suppressing in soil (B) Eradication of weeds (C) Leveling of soil (D) Above (A), (B) and (C) Ans : (D)

15. The main function of cultivator is (A) To turn the soil (B) To make furrow in soil (C) To pulverize the soil (D) All above three functions Ans : (C) 16. Bakhar is generally used in (A) U. P. (B) Bundelkhand (C) Vindhya Pradesh (D) In all the States/parts of India (in All India) Ans : (B) 17. Harrow is drawn by (A) Bullocks (B) Tractor (C) Diesel (D) Bullocks and Tractor both (E) It is automatic tool Ans : (D) 18. Which of the following is not a secondary tillage implement ? (A) Cultivators (B) Harrow (C) Hoe (D) Meston plough Ans : (D) 19. The term 'Olpad' in 'Olpad Thresher' is named on the name of (A) Scientist (B) Village (C) Labourer (D) Farmer Ans : (B) 20. Which of the following 'hoe' is bullock drawn ? (A) Akola hoe (B) Sharma hoe (C) Wheel hoe (D) Naini type hoe Ans : (A) 21. The land levelling implement is (A) Patela (B) Roller (C) Scrapper (D) All of the above Ans : (D)

22. Patela is used for (A) Sowing (B) Levelling (C) Earthing (D) Weeding Ans : (B) 23. Which of the material is not used for making rollers ? (A) Wood (B) Stone (C) Iron (D) Steel Ans : (D) 24. In which condition, roller is used ? (A) Where soil is wet (B) Where clods are present in soil (C) Where soil is friable (D) None of the above Ans : (D) 25. Which one of the following work is not done by scrappers ? (A) For levelling of soil (B) For making irrigation channels (C) For covering the sown-seeds by earth (D) For making ridges Ans : (C) 26. Dibbler is used for (A) Ploughing (B) Seed sowing (C) Levelling of land (D) Interculture Ans : (B) 27. The minimum expenditure is incurred by implements for sowing seeds among the following (A) Deshi plough (B) Cultivator (C) Dibbler (D) Seed-drill Ans : (D) 28. Which of the following tool is used for measuring the draft of agricultural implements? (A) Dynamometer (B) Hydrometer (C) Galvanometer (D) Barometer Ans : (A)

29. Which of the following does not affect the draft of ploughs ? (A) Width of furrow (B) Depth of furrow (C) Length of furrow (D) Soil moisture Ans : (C) 30. Swing-basket (Dhenkuli) is used for (A) Making furrow (B) Lifting water from wells (C) Destroying weeds (D) Leveling of land Ans : (B) 31. Which of the following is used maximum for lifting water from wells ? (A) Persian wheel (Rahat) (B) Swing basket (Bedi) (C) Dhenkuli (D) Don Ans : (A) 32. Which of the following is used for lifting water from 8-10 m depth ? (A) Washer Rahat (B) Hand pump (C) Mayadar lift (D) None of the above Ans : (D) 33. In which implement. bullocks are not used for lifting water ? (A) Buldev Balti (B) Charsa (C) Egyptian screw (D) Rahat (Persian wheel) Ans : (C) 34. The working efficiency per day of deshi plough is (A) 0.3 ha (B) 0.4 ha (C) 0.6 ha (D) 0.8 ha Ans : (B) 35. Which of the method of ploughing is mostly practised ? (A) Outside to inside ploughing (B) Inside to outside ploughing (C) Ploughing by putting furrow from one side of field (D) Ploughing by halai making Ans : (D) 36. The best method of ploughing through deshi plough is

(A) Outside to inside ploughing (B) Inside to outside ploughing (C) Ploughing by making halai (D) Ploughing by making furrow from one side of field Ans : (C) 37. How much is the working efficiency of dibbler (ha per day) ? (A) 0.15 (B) 0.25 (C) 0.35 (D) 0.45 Ans : (A) 38. Tillage includes (A) Ploughing of land (B) Keep the land free from weeds (C) Make the soil levelled (D) All of the above operations Ans : (D) 39. Function of the seed-drill is (A) Making furrow (B) Dropping seeds (C) Covering the seeds in furrow (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 40. Wrought iron contains carbon (per cent) (A) 0.05-1% (B) 1-2% (C) 2-3% (D) 3-4% Ans : (A) 41. The mould-board of a tractor drawn soil turning plough is the type of (A) General purpose (B) Stubble (C) Sod (breaker) (D) High speed Ans : (D) 42. Among the following, ridger is not used in crop (A) Maize (B) Gram (C) Potato (D) Sugarcane Ans : (B) 43. Belt mostly used is of types (A) Rubber

(B) Kirmich (C) Leather (D) Cotton thread Ans : (A) 44. The major defects of rubber belts are (A) Costly (B) Slips on wet (C) Early rubbed (D) Increased due to heat Ans : (B) 45. How many m.m. are in one foot length ? (A) 304.8 (B) 404.8 (C) 204.8 (D) 104.8 Ans : (A) 46. The grooved pulleys are made-up of (A) Steel (B) Cast iron (C) Wooden (D) Above (A) and (B) both Ans : (D) 47. A general farmer used deshi plough for the purpose of (A) Land ploughing (B) Collecting weeds (C) Making soil powdery (D) Above all works Ans : (D) 48. Which of the following is best for driving machine from low power to slow speed ? (A) Belts & pulley (B) Spur gear (C) Toothed wheel & chains (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 49. Reapers are used for (A) Crop cutting (B) Threshing of harvested crop produce (lank) (C) Seeds sowing (D) Fodder cutting Ans : (A) 50. Threshers (except Olpad threshers) are driven by (A) One pair of bullocks (B) Two pair of bullocks

(C) Diesel (D) All of the above Ans : (C) 51. Winnowing it called (A) Cutting a crop (B) To separate straw etc. from threshed lank (C) To thresh (D) Cutting the fodder Ans : (B) 52. Chaff-cutter is driven by (A) Hand (B) Bullocks (C) Electric power (D) All of the above Ans : (D) 53. Sugarcane juice is extracted (%) from canes through bullock-drawn cane-crusher (A) 50-55 (B) 70-75 (C) 25-30 (D) 60-65 Ans : (D) 54. 'Olpad' thresher is used in (A) Oil extraction from mustard, toria etc. (B) Extracting juice from cane (C) Threshing of wheat, barley, pea etc. (D) All (A), (B) and (C) Ans : (C) 55. 'Seed dresser' is used for (A) Mixing/treating seeds with chemicals (pesticides/fungicides etc.) (B) Sowing seeds at proper distance (C) Making seeds of high grade (D) Keeping seeds effective upto longer period Ans : (A) 56. 'Try square' is used by (A) Blacksmith (B) Carpenter (C) Potter (D) Farmers Ans : (B) 57. Which type of saw is not included ? (A) Cross cut saw (B) Deshi saw (C) Tenon saw

(D) Teething saw Ans : (D) 58. Which type of saw, used for cutting round shape in hole ? (A) Fret saw (B) Penal saw (C) Tenon saw (D) Key hole saw Ans : (D) 59. 'Draw-Knife' is used for (A) To fit galua in grinder (B) Making round the corners of wood (C) Smoothing the base of wood (D) Sharping teeth of saw Ans : (B) 60. The tool used for making deep pit in wood is (A) Adge (B) Saw (C) Draw knife (D) Chisel Ans : (D) 61. The main work of 'scrapper' is (A) For cutting the wood (B) For scrapping the wood (C) For smoothing the wood (D) All of the above Ans : (C) 62. 'File' is used for (A) Scrapping the wood (B) Cutting the wood (C) Forcing the wood (D) Making equal by scrapping the wood Ans : (D) 63. The type of file is generally (A) Round (B) Triangular (C) Flate (D) Above all types Ans : (D) 64. Brace machine is used for (A) Making hole in wood (B) Scrapping the wood (C) For smoothing the wood (D) None of these

Ans : (A) 65. Which one machine/tool is not used in making hole in wood ? (A) Ordinary drill (B) Hand drill (C) Pincer (D) Twist bit Ans : (C) 66. 'Bar cramp' is a tool of (A) Wood cutting (B) Catching tightly wood (C) Beating tool (D) Smoothing tool Ans : (B) 67. Nail (Keel) pulling is done by (A) Claw-hammer (B) Pincer (C) Plier (D) All of these Ans : (E) 68. 'Forging' is said (A) Heating the iron (B) Beating the hot iron (C) Converting into desired shape by beating the iron (D) Beating iron and making hole in it Ans : (C) 69. 'Anvil' (Nihai) is used for (A) Beating the iron on keeping over this (B) By beating iron through this (C) Heating iron through handling this (D) Cooling of hot iron Ans : (A) 70. Fire is pulled-up through (A) Poker (B) Sewage block (C) Showel (D) Anvil Ans : (A) 71. 'Sledge' is used to (A) Lift heavy material (B) Fire furnace (C) Cut the iron in cold condition (D) Cut the iron in hot condition Ans : (A)

72. The roller of cane-crusher is made-up of which steel ? (A) Cast iron (B) Gun metal (C) High carbon steel (D) Wrought iron Ans : (A) 73. The tool use for catching (handling) the claw and turning it hither and thither during beating is called (A) Sewage block (B) Chisel (C) Plier (D) Tongs Ans : (D) 74. Punches are of (A) Two types (B) Three types (C) Four types (D) Several types Ans : (B) 75. Agricultural tractors are generally having horse power (h.p.) (A) 20-50 (B) 50-70 (C)10-15 (D) 20-25 Ans : (A)

76. A three-tine furrow plough is ploughing at a speed of 2 km/hr and the each furrow size is 20 cm wide and 12 cm deep furrow. How much time, it would require to plough 5 hectare land ? (A) 41 hours 40 minutes (B) 40 hours 55 minutes (C) 20 hours 55 minutes (D) None of these Ans : (A) 77. If a gear 'A', having 50 teeth and running at a speed of 200 r.p.m. is driving to another gear 'B' having 125 r.p.m. How many number of teeth in gear' B' ? (A) 500 (B) 400 (C) 80 (D) 60 Ans : (C) 78. Animal driven cane planter is developed by (A) ICAR

(B) CIAE (C) IISR (D) IARI Ans : (C) 79. A 10 cm wide belt is running at a speed of 900 r.p.m. If the 15 H. P. is available, then how much plies of belt ? (A) 3 (B) 10 (C) 6 (D) 4 Ans : (D) 80. How much width belt would be needed if 20 H. P. is to be transferred through a belt of 10 plies, where speed of belt is 1460 r.p.m. ? (A) 4 cm (B) 8 cm (C) 5 cm (D) 6 cm Ans : (B) 81. A 10 cm wide belt, having the speed of 1350 meter per minute, would be appropriate to transfer the how much H. P. ? (A) 20 (B) 15 (C) 25 (D) 40 Ans : (B) 82. A tractor driving pulley has its 25 cm diameter and revolving at a speed of 960 r.p.m. If on the shaft of a thresher, an attached pulley is revolving at a speed of 1600 r.p.m. what would be the diameter of this pulley ? (A) 16 cm (B) 15 cm (C) 12 cm (D) 20 cm Ans : (C) 83. A pulley of 21 cm diameter and revolving at 1600 r.p.m. Find out the speed of the belt running over it (A) 1120 m/minute (B) 1200 m/minute (C) 1056 m/minute (D) None of these Ans : (B) 84. If the distance between two pullies, having the diameter of 45 cm and 39 cm, is 3.2 metre, then what would be length of required flate belt ? (A) 6.8 m (B) 7.72 m

(C) 9.4 m (D) 7.2 m Ans : (B) 85. Two pair of bullocks are ploughing a field by victory ploughs at a speed of 2 km/hr. If the average width of each furrow is 25 cm. How much time will be required to plough one hectare land? Where after each two hours working, 20 minutes rest is required to provide ? (A) 10 hours (B) 8 hours (C) 11 hours 40 minutes (D) 8 hours 20 minutes Ans : (C) 86. If the relative distance is 2.5 metre of centre points of two pullies, having SO cm and 25 cm diameters, then, how much length (metre) of 'V' belt would be required ? (A) 6.18875 (B) 5.18775 (C) 6.28775 (D) 6.18775 Ans : (D) 87. A 'chain' contains how much metre ? (A) 20.1168 (B) 21.1168 (C) 15.1168 (D) 18.1168 Ans : (A) 88. If the rate of electricity is rupee one per unit, then, a 20 h. p. electric motor, having approx. 100% efficiency will require how much cost (Rs.) on 100 hours running to irrigate the field ? (A) 500 (B) 750 (C) 1500 (D) 2000 Ans : (C) 89. 'Drip' irrigation is generally followed in the country (A) Israel (B) America (C) Australia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 90. In India, under canal net-work system of irrigation, generally, how much amount of water is allowed to run in small canal ? (A) Less than 4 cusec (B) Less than 10 cusec (C) Between 15 to 20 cusec (D) Between 25 to 30 cusec

Ans : (B) 91. Method of irrigation is (A) Surface irrigation (B) Sprinkler irrigation (C) Drip irrigation (D) All of these Ans : (D) 92. The Torquea power to generate revolutions is expressed as (its unit is kg metre) (A) Length of arm (m) x Force (kg) (B) Length of arm (cm) x Force (kg) (C) Length of arm (m) x Force (g) (D) Length of arm (rom) x Force (mg) Ans : (A) 93. Work is expressed by the formula as (A) Work = Force (kg) x Distance (m) (B) Work = Force (g) x Distance (m) (C) Work = Force (mg) x Distance (m) (D) Work = Force (kg) x Distance (cm) Ans : (A) 94. The length of 'Engineer chain' is (A) 100 ft (B) 80 ft (C) 20 ft (D) None of these Ans : (A) 95. The length of 'Gunter chain' is (A) 66 ft (B) 100 ft (C) 20 ft (D) 90 ft Ans : (A) 96. The area of an acre is (A) 0.40 (B) 0.80 (C) 1.10 (D) None of these Ans : (D) 97. One centimetre is equal to (A) 5 mm (B) 10 mm (C) 15 mm (D) None of these Ans : (B)

98. The draft of 'Victory plough' is (A) 80-100 kg (B) 40-50 kg (C) 70-80 kg (D) 10-20 kg Ans : (A) 99. How much horse power (h.p.) is in one kW (Kilowatt) ? (A) 1.34 (B) 1.90 (C) 2.00 (D) 3.80 Ans : (A) 100. Man power is considered equal to how much horse power (h.p.) ? (A) 0.1 (B) 0.2 (C) 0.3 (D) 0.4 Ans : (A)

Q. What optimum temperature is needed for the growth of Potato tuber? 1 17C to 19C 2 14C to 16C 3 10C to 12C 4 22C to 25C Ans: 1 Q. Which variety of Groundnut is grown in summer? 1 Avtar 2 Chitra 3 Chandra 4 Amber Ans: 1 Q. Which is not fodder variety of Cowpea? 1 Russian Giant 2 K-585 3 Sirsa-10 4 Azad-1 Ans: 4 Q. Which variety of Barley is not for Malt purpose? 1 Pragati (K-508)

2 Geetanjali (K-1149) 3 Ritambhara (K-557) 4 D.L.-88 Ans: 2 Q. Which is not true in case of lentil? 1 Chromosome-14 2 I.P.L.-High yield 3 Seed rate-35-40 kg 4 Quantity of proten in lentil seed-18% Ans: 2 Q. Which is not a variety of Vegetable Pea? 1 Arkel 2 Azad Pea-3 3 Pant Matar-2 4 Aparna Ans: 4 Q. How many days old paddy seedling is used for SRI technology? 1 8-12 days 2 12-15 days 3 25-30 days 4 30-35 days Ans: 1 Q. How much nursery area is required for transplanting one hectare of paddy crop? 1 1000 m2 2 750 m2 3 500 m2 4 250-400 m2 Ans: 1 Q. Which variety is not susceptible to insects & disease? 1 Pant Dhan-10 2 Govind 3 Narenda Dhan-2 4 Saket-4 Ans: 4 Q. Which paddy variety is not suitable for upland situation? 1 Narendra Dhan-I 2 Renu 3 Saraju-52

Narendra Dhan-118 Ans: 1

Q. Which of the following award is associated with Agriculture? 1 Bourlog Award 2 Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar 3 Arjun Award 4 Vyasa Samman Ans: 1 Q. Which material should be higher in the ratio of the pregnant cow? 1 Fat 2 Protein 3 Carbohydrates 4 Dry matter Ans: 2 Q. As standard how much is the weight in gram of an egg? 1 70 gm 2 58 gm 3 68 gm 4 48 gm Ans: 2 Q. In how many years does a bull get ready for insemination? 1 2-21/2 years 2 3-31/2 years 3 11/2-2 years 4 None of these Ans: 1 Q. How much percentage of income comes from animals, out of India's total income? 1 20% 2 25% 3 15% 4 10% Ans: 3 Q. Which is not a hybrid variety of Mango? 1 Mallika 2 Ratna 3 Arka Puneet 4 Dashehari

Ans: 4 Q. What is place of India in the World in Tea production? 1 First 2 Second 3 Third 4 Fourth Ans: 1 Q. Which fruit crop has the largest area in India? 1 Banana 2 Citrus 3 Mango 4 Guava Ans: 3 Q. Which country is the Second highest producer of fruit and vegetables in the world? 1 Brazil 2 North America 3 China 4 India Ans: 4 Q. Which crop is affected by Tobacco caterpillar? 1 Jute 2 Sugarcane 3 Lucerne 4 Sugarbeet Ans 1 Q. Where is the Headquarters (Hq.) of F.A.O.? 1 Rome 2 Washington 3 New York 4 Venezuela Ans: 4 Q. Which is the highest digestible protein fodder in the following? 1 Lucerne 2 Cowpea 3 Clusterbean 4 Berseem Ans: 4 Q. How much biomass in quintal per hectare is obtained from green manure of the

sunnhemp and dhaincha crops? 1 300-325 quintals 2 225-275 quntals 3 200-225 quintals 4 325-350 quintals Ans: 1 Q. Which is not an organic matter in the following1 Crude protein 2 Carbohydrate 3 Vitamins 4 Hormones Ans: 4 Q. In how many days is the sunnhemp fibre rotten in normal conditions? 1 10-12 days 2 8-10 days 3 6-8 days 4 5-6 days Ans: 1 Q. Which herbicide resides for the longest period in the soil? 1 Chlorpropham 2 Linuron 3 Propachlor 4 Simazine Ans: 2 Q. Which of the following is not a method of knowing seed life? 1 Respiration test 2 Embryo culture method 3 Seed dormancy method 4 Indigo carmine method Ans: 4 Q. Which of the following is not a variety of seeds? 1 Hybrid seed 2 Composite seed 3 Breeder seed 4 Mutant seed Ans: 4 Q. Opening and closing of stomata depends on1 Sunlight

2 Water pressure 3 Transpiration 4 Temperature Ans: 3 Q. At what temperature does the wilt disease virus grow faster? 1 40C - 45C 2 35C - 40C 3 24C - 28C 4 22C - 26C Ans: 3 Q. Evaporation is measured by which instrument? 1 Barometer 2 Psychrometer 3 Lysimeter 4 Hygrometer Ans: 3 Q. At which height from soil level are the synoptic meteorological observations done? 1 2.0 metre 2 1.25 metre 3 2.2 metre 4 1.0 metre to 2.0 metre Ans: 4 Q. Success of rural projects depends upon1 Agriculture Extension 2 Management 3 Soil Science 4 Regular training of staff Ans: 1 Q. 'Pheromone Trap' attracts1 male moths 2 female moths 3 caterpillar 4 female bugs Ans: 1 Q. What is the average temperature of cow and buffalo? 1 -98.4F 2 100F 3 101.5F

4 102F Ans: 3 Q. How many days can the Aonla be kept in salt solution? 1 15 days 2 30 days 3 60 days 4 75 days Ans: 4 Q. At the time of Apple fruit setting what is the minimum temperature required? 1 10C 2 4.5C - 5.5C 3 8C - 10C 4 2C - 3C Ans: 3 Q. Which variety of Papaya gives maximum Papain? 1 Pusa Delicious 2 Pusa Majesty 3 Pusa Gaint 4 Pusa Dwarf Ans: 3 Q. How much cloves of garlic is required for one hectare? 1 400 kg 2 500 kg 3 600 kg 4 300 kg Ans: 1 Q. In which state of India is the area of Coffee maximum? 1 Kerala 2 Andhra Pradesh 3 Karnataka 4 Tamil Nadu Q. Potato tuber growth is stopped at what temperature? 1 40C - 42C 2 30C - 32C 3 35C - 37C 4 38 - 40C Ans: 2 Q. Which is not prepared from patato? Ans: 3

1 Farina and Alcohol 2 Paper 3 Wine 4 Acetic acid Ans: 2 Q. Varieties of Miscavi and Pusa Visal are of which crop? 1 Cotton 2 Jute 3 Oat 4 Berseem Ans: 4 Q. Seed treatment of which crop is done by Captan or Cerasan @ 5 gm/kg seed? 1 Cotton 2 Jute 3 Safflower 4 Mondua Ans: 1 Q. In which season is the highest yield of Maize obtained? 1 Zaid 2 Kharif 3 Rabi 4 All of these Ans: 2 Q. Soldier insect harms which crop more? 1 Urad 2 Arhar 3 Moong 4 Paddy Ans: 4 Q. How much paddy seed is needed for transplanting one hectare area by SRI technique? 1 30-35 kg 2 1-1.5 kg 3 5-6 kg 4 10-12 kg Ans: 3 Q. From where is Indian Journal of Agriculture Sciences published? 1 UPCAR

2 ICAR 3 CISR 4 NBRI Ans: 2 Q. Which is the hybrid of Pusa Giant Napier? 1 Napier x Jowar 2 Napier x Bajra 3 Jowar x Bajra 4 Bajra x Jowar Ans: 2 Q. What is Azofication? 1 It is also known as composite fixation of nitrogen 2 It is also known as free fixation of nitrogen 3 It is also known as free fixation of nitrogen fixed by Rhizobium bacteria 4 It is also known as nitrogen gain through rains or snow

Ans: 1 Q. Which pH range is not suitable to grow the crop? 1 Oats - 5.0 - 7.5 pH 2 Cotton - 6.0 - 7.5 pH 3 Bean - 6.0 -8.0 pH 4 Potato - 4.5 - 6.5 pH Ans: 4 Q. How much minimum temperature is essential for wheat germination and optimum temperature for crop growth in degree Celsius? 1 3.5C-5.5C and 20C-22C 2 5.6C-7.5C and 16C-18C 3 8C-10C and 30C-35C 4 10C-12C and 25C-30C Ans: 4 Q. The ideal temperature for most of the cultivable crops is1 30C - 50C 2 15C - 40C 3 35C - 40C 4 45C - 55C Ans: 2 Q. Growth of early emerging leaves becomes faster because of-

1 cell division and cell enlargement 2 stunt growth of plants 3 faster photosynthesis 4 low pressure of outer atmosphere Ans: 1 Q. How much percentage dry weight of crops should be at physiological maturity? 1 28% 2 20% 3 25% 4 30% Ans: 3 Q. To reduce the crop-weed competition, at what stage are the herbicides used? 1 At germination 2 At tillering 3 At ear emergence 4 After first irrigation Ans: 4 Q. How does the supply of nitortgen in grains take place? 1 From old leaves 2 From plant roots 3 From stem 4 By photosynthesis Ans: 1 Q. Which of the following points refers to the economic level of output? 1 MR < MC 2 MR > MC 3 MR = AC 4 MR = MC Ans: 4 Q. How much is the fat percentage in the milk of Bhadavari buffalo? 1 15-18% 2 8-13% 3 13-16% 4 6-10% Ans: 2 Q. A hen starts egg laying after how many weeks? 1 15 weeks

2 20 weeks 3 18 weeks 4 16 weeks Q. Which is the Goat breed reared in the city? 1 Beetle 2 Surati 3 Marwadi 4 Barbari Ans: 4 Q. Makhdum is a variety for which crop? 1 Badam (Almond) 2 Date palm 3 Walnut 4 Coconut Ans: 1

Q. Generally during summer and kharif seasons annual plants produce bloom in how many days? 1 60-70 days 2 70-80 dyas 3 70-75 days 4 50-60 dyas Ans: 3 Q. Inarching method is used for culture of which fruits? 1 Mango and Guava 2 Mango and Grapes 3 Guava and Litchi 4 Phalsa and Guava Ans: 1 Q. How much tomatoes are required for one kg tomato seeds? 1 50-300 kg 2 300-350 kg 3 160-210 kg 4 200-250 kg Ans: 3 Q. What is the average annual production of European variety of honeybee colony? 1 14 kg

2 16 kg 3 10 kg 4 8 kg Ans: 3 Q. How much seed per hectare is needed for Berseem? 1 18-22 kg 2 25-30 kg 3 30-35 kg 4 15-20 kg Ans: 2 Q. Which is a variety of Oat? 1 K-12 2 Naveen 3 LD-491 4 Kent Ans: 4 Q. How much kg of sugarcane seed is required for sowing one hectare? 1 7000-7500 kg 2 5500-6000 kg 3 8000-8500 kg 4 5200-5500 kg Ans: 1 Q. Which of the following is not matched? 1 Varuna -Irrigated or unirrigated condition 2 Vardan -Unirrigated condition 3 Narendra-85 -Saline soil 4 K-88 -Black grain Ans: 4 Q. Which disease is not related to Bajra? 1 Green Ear 2 Ergot 3 Wilt 4 Rust Ans: 3 Q. What is the suitable Rabi maize variety? 1 Sharadmani 2 Azad Uttam

3 Naveen 4 Ganga -5 Ans: 1 Q. Which is not the symptom of Khaira disease? 1 Dark grey colour spots on leaves 2 Adverse effect on root growth 3 More diseases stop the crop growth 4 Stem of plants turn and fall down Ans: 1 Q. In case of availability of two irrigations for wheat, at which critical stage crop should be irrigated? 1 Tillering and Flowering 2 Crown Root Initiation and Milking stage 3 Crown Root Initiation and Flowering 4 Late joint and Dough stage Ans: 3

Q. From where is Krishak Bharati magazine published? 1 G. B. Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Kanpur 2 C. S. A. University of Agriculture & Technology, Kanpur 3 Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology, Faizabad 4 Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology, Meerut Ans: 2 Q. More than how much percentage of loss of urea should not be during silage fermentation? 1 20% - 22% 2 15% - 18% 3 10% - 12% 4 8% - 10% Ans: 4 Q. Which is the perennial variety of Elephant Grass (Napier Grass)? 1 Pusa Giant 2 NB-21 3 Pusa Giant Napier 4 Napier-1 Ans: 3 Q. Due to which reason is the Napier Grass mixed with Cluster bean or Cowpea for feeding?

1 Due to high crude fibre 2 Due to oxalic acid 3 Due to more carbohydrates 4 Due to more HCN content Ans: 1 Q. Approximately how much HCN does is harmful for animal feeding? 1 0.25 gm 2 0.50 gm 3 2.50 gm 4 3.5 gm Ans: 2 Q. At which stage of crop, there is no competition for light, moisture and nutrients? 1 Node formation stage 2 Seedling stage 3 Grain formation stage 4 Before maturity stage Ans: 4 Q. At what stage are more nutrients essentially required in cereal crops? 1 Growth stage of plants 2 Formation of leaves 3 Panicle initiation 4 Maturity of crops Ans: 1 Q. What is the order of c4 plants? 1 Sugarcane - Maize - Sudan grass - Bajra 2 Sugarcane - Cotton - Paddy - Maize 3 Sudan grass - Sugarcane - Paddy - Bajra 4 Cotton - Maize - Bajra - Sugarcane Ans: 1 Q. A.D.P. to A.T.P. change is called 1 Photosynthesis 2 Phosphorylation 3 Transpiration 4 Oxidation Ans: 2 Q. The monsoon airs in the country reaches at which bank first of all? 1 Coastal region of Orissa 2 Bay of Bengal region

3 Coastal region of Kerala of South Indian region 4 Kachchh region of Gujarat Ans: 3 Q. How much percentage of soluble salts are present in Alkali soils? 1 1% -2% 2 0.1% - 0.2% 3 1.5% - 2.5% 4 2% - 3% Ans: 2 Q. Approximately how much area in lakh hectares of saline and alkali soils are there in Uttar Pradesh? 1 15.00 lakh hectares 2 12.4 lakh hectares 3 10.4 lakh hectares 4 14.4 lakh hectares Ans: 2 Q. Which is not natural factor affecting soil fertility? 1 Topography 2 Soil age 3 Air 4 Parent material Ans: 3 Q. The leaching loss of Nitrogen (N) is more in the form of1 Ammonia 2 Nitrate 3 Nitrogen 4 Water solution Ans: 2 Q. The major fungi that effect food-grains in storage are1 Mucor 2 Rhizopus 3 Candida 4 Aspergillus Ans: 1 Q. Goal of extension education is1 To promote income of the farmers 2 To promote production of the crops 3 To promote new crops

4 To promote scientific outlook Ans: 4 Q. How much area m2 is required for a Goat? 1 0.9-1.0 m2 2 1-1.5 m2 3 0.75-0.90 m2 4 1.5-1.75 m2 Ans: 3 Q. For how many years is Sheep able to breed? 1 10 years 2 7 years 3 5 years 4 12 years Ans: 1 Q. Which of the following is the cross of Karan Swiss? 1 Sahiwal x Brown Swiss 2 Sahiwal x Holstein 3 Hariyana x Brown Swiss 4 Hariyana x Jersey Ans: 1 Q. Which species of honeybee is not Indian? 1 Apis florea 2 Apis dorsata 3 Apis dorsata 4 Apis mellifera Ans: 4 Q. How much Brinjal seed may be obtained from one hectare area? 1 150-200kg 2 100-150kg 3 200-300kg 4 75-125kg Ans: 4 Q. Which elements are useful in energy storage, transfer and bonding? 1 NPK 2 NSP 3 NKS 4 None of these Ans: 3

Q. Which states are the highest & lowest producers of Potato crop? 1 Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand 2 Gujarat and Assam 3 Uttar Pradesh & Himachal Pradesh 4 Bihar & Kashmir Ans: 1 Q. Which is not correct in the following? 1 X-rays and Gamma rays - 9% of energy 2 Visible lighting rays - 41% of energy 3 Infrared rays - 50% of energy 4 Ultraviolet rays - 10% of energy Ans: 1 Q. Effective cause of atmospheric pressure is not1 temperature 2 altitude from the sea level 3 rotation of earth 4 soil erosion Ans: 4 Q. Where and when was World Meteorological Organization established? 1 New York - 1980 2 Washington - 1978 3 Geneva - 1978 4 Rome - 1976 Ans: 3 Q. Which is not basic principle of Agronomy? 1 To select appropriate materials for seed & sowing 2 Management of soil and climate 3 Appropriate intercropping activities management for corp 4 Livestock management for Agriculture Ans: 4 Q. Which is not matched in relation to sugarcane? 1 Seed treatment--Aglol 3% 2 For seed--6-7 month old crop 3 Sowing---Upper portion is more used 4 After flowering---Used for sowing Ans: 4 Q. Which does not match in relation to Cotton? 1 C-520 - Diploid

2 G-27 - Diploid 3 Vikas - American 4 Ranivan - American Ans: 4 Q. Which is not true in relation to Gram? 1 Subfamily -Papilionaceae 2 Chromosome NO.-22 3 Acid-Malic and Oxalic 4 Origin-North America Ans: 4 Q. Which variety of Barley is huskless? 1 Pragati (K 508) 2 Ritambhara (K 551) 3 Geetanjali (K 1149) 4 Karan -3 Ans: 4 Q. Which disease occurs, when more sorghum is consumed? 1 Rickets 2 Scurvy 3 Nightblindness 4 Pellagra Ans: 4 Q. Which is not true in relation to Bajra? 1 Pennisetum Typhoides 2 Graminae Family 3 Chromosome No - 20 4 Origin Africa Ans: 4 Q. Which Sorghum variety is not multicut? 1 Pusa Chari-2 2 M. P. Chari -2 3 M. P Chari 4 U. P. Chari -1 Ans: 4 Q. Which is the highest digestible protein non-leguminous crop among the following? 1 Napier 2 Maize Silage 3 Maize

4 Jowar Ans: 4 Q. Which is not an inorganic matter in the following? 1 Magnesium 2 Iron 3 Fat 4 Iodine Ans: 3 Q. The crop with yarns of sunn-hemp is prepared in 1 12-15 weeks 2 15-17 weeks 3 10-12 weeks 4 8-10 weeks Ans: 1 Q. How much radiation energy percentage radiating on plant is used is photosynthesis? 1 0.50% - 2.10% 2 0.42% - 1.66% 3 0.25% - 0.30% 4 0.16% - 0.24% Ans: 2 Q. At the vegetative growth stage, flowering is stopped in food-grain crops, known as 1 sigmoid growth curve 2 determinate growth 3 indeterminate growth 4 grand growth period Ans: 2 Q. How does the moisture stress affect the cell? 1 Affect cell division 2 Affect cell expansion 3 Cell mortality rate is affected 4 No effect on cell Ans: 1 Q. How many factors are identified for influencing plant growth till now? 1 55 2 60 3 52 4 50 Ans: 3

Interesses relacionados