Você está na página 1de 8

3/30/13

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

56

119

19

13.2K

24
Like

Home

About

Contact us

Privacy Policy

You are here: RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers
RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers
Like Neetu Singh and 4,422 others like this.

Search Free Email Updates


Get All Latest Updates in Ur e-mail Inbox.. Enter Your email here... Subscribe And then confirm your email subcription

RRB JE MECHANICAL ENGINEER TECHNICAL QUESTIONS A.. A single acting reciprocating pump, running at 60 r.p.m, delivers 0.01 m2/sec of water. The area of the piston is 0.05m2 and stroke length is 40 cm. Then theoretical discharge of the pump will be (a) 0.015 m3/sec (b) 0.02 m3/sec (c) 0.025 m3/sec (d) 0.03 m3/sec Ans:- B In question (A), the co-efficient of discharge would be (a) 0.9 (b) 0.8 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.5 Ans:- D In question (A), the slip of the pump would be (a) 0.02 m3/sec (b) 0.01 m3/sec (c) 0.005 m3/sec (d) 0.003 m3/sec Ans:- B Work done in a free expansion process is a.0 b.minimum c.maximum d. positive In a reciprocating engine a. crankshaft and flywheel form 2 kinematic links b. crankshaft and flywheel form 1 kinematics links c. crankshaft and flywheel do not form kinematic links d. flywheel and crankshaft separately form kinematic links A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when a.none of the link is fixed b.one of the links is fixed c. two of the links are fixed d.all of the links are fixed The impact strength of an material is an index of its a. Toughness b. Tensile strength c. Capability of being cold worked d. Hardness e. Fatigue strength Ans :: a A feeler gauge is used to check a. Radius

Free SMS Alerts

Sponsored Links

PLUS ONE PLEASE?


772

Find us on Facebook Indianshout


Like 10,230 people like Indianshout.

F acebook social plugin

Categories
Admit Cards AIPMT AIEEE Answer Keys

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

1/8

3/30/13
b. Screw pitch c. Surface roughness d. Unsymmetrical shape e. Thickness of clearance Ans :: e

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout


AP LPCET Application Forms APRDC APTET B.Ed/M.Ed BHEL BSNL JTO CAT-(Common Admission Test) CLAT Counselling Schedule DIET CET EAMCET ECIL Exam Pattern GATE GPAT GUJCET IBPS IELTS IES/ISS IIT JAM IRDA JIPMER JMET JOB GUIDANCE KCET KMAT KUCET LPCET MAHARASHTRA SET MBA MHT-CET NERIST-NEE NIMCET NTPC PECET PGEC PGLCET PMET PUCET RESULTS RPMT RTET APGENCO APPSC APRJC APTRANSCO BANK EXAMS BITSAT BSNL-JAO CBSE CEEP COMEDK CTET DRDO ECET EDCET FMS GMAT GRE HORTICET ICET IES(Indian Engineering Services) IIST ISAT IIT-JEE ISRO JKCET JNTU KARNATAKA PGCET KEAM KPSC LAWCET M.Tech MAT MCA MP-PET NEST NIPER JEE ONGC PGCET PGECET PLACEMENT PAPERS PTET Question Papers RPET RRB Scholar ships

The possibility of negative slip in reciprocating pump is when (a) delivery pipe is short (b) suction pipe is long (c) pump is running at high speed (d) all of the above Ans:- D The slip in the reciprocating pump will be negative if (a) Qth > Qact (b) Qth < Qact (c) Qth = Qact (d) none of the above Ans:- B Thermal efficiency of a closed cycle gas turbine plant increases by a.reheating b.intercooling c.regenerator d. all of the above The power required to drive a single acting reciprocating pump is equal to (a) w.A.L.N / 4500 (b) w.A.L.N.(hs + hd)4500 (c) A.L.N. (hs + hd)/4500 (d) w.L.N/4500 where w = specific weight of water Ans:- B The rate of flow of water through a double acting reciprocating pump is equal to (a) A.L.N /60 (b) 2 AL.N/60 (c) A.L.N./260 (d) 3 A.L.N./60 Ans:- B The rate of flow of water through a single acting reciprocating pump is equal to (a) A.L.N /60 (b) 2 AL.N/60 (c) A.L.N./260 (d) 3 A.L.N./60 Ans:- A Petrol commercially available in India for Indian passenger cars has octane number in the range A 40 to 50 B 60 to 70 C 80 to 85 D 95 to 100The knocking tendency in C.I engines increases with A decrease of compression ratio B increase of compression ratio C increasing the temperature of inlet air D increasing cooling water temperature The pump, which works on the principle of water hammer, is known as (a) centrifugal pump (b) reciprocating pump (c) hydraulic ram (d) none of the above Ans:- C The pump which raises water without any external power for its operation, is known as (a) centrifugal pump

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

2/8

3/30/13
(b) reciprocating pump (c) hydraulic ram (d) hydraulic intensifier Ans:- C

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout


SNAP TANCET TOEFL UGC NET UPTU SEE XAT SSC TNEA TPSC UPSC VIT

The power at the shaft of a centrifugal pump is 100 KW, and the power available at the impeller is 900 KW. If water horse power is 720 KW, then overall efficiency of the centrifugal pump will be (a) 90% (b) 80% (c) 75% (d) 72% Ans:- D Metal in machining operation is removed by a. Tearing chips b. Distortion of metal c. Shearing the metal across a zone d. Cutting the metal across a zone e. Pushing the metal with tool Ans :: c Which one of the following methods produces gear by generating process a. Hobbing b. Casting c. Punching d. Milling e. Broaching Ans :: a The term W.Q.Hm / (75 S.H.P) for a centrifugal pump is known as (a) mechanical efficiency (b) manometric efficiency (c) overall efficiency (d) none of the above Ans:- C If a circular chamber is introduced between the casing and the impeller, then casing is known as (a) vortex casing (b) volute casing (c) casing with guide blades (d) none of the above Ans:- A The rotating part of a turbine is known as (a) Impeller (b) Guide mechanism (c) Runner (d) None of the above Ans:- A In case of Kaplan turbine, velocity of flow at inlet is (a) less than that at outlet (b) more than that at outlet (c) equal of that at outlet (d) none of the above Ans:- C The main advantage of the draft-tube is to convert (a) pressure energy into kinetic energy (b) kinetic energy into pressure energy (c) pressure energy into electrical energy (d) none of the above Ans:- B The pressure at the exist of the runner of a reaction turbine is generally (a) more than atmospheric pressure (b) equal to atmospheric pressure (c) less than atmospheric pressure (d) none of the above Ans:- C

Recent Posts
DMRC Junior Engineer (Civil) Recruitment 2013 58 Vacancies UIIC Recruitment 2013 Generalist Officers 445 Vacancies West Bengal TET Admit Cards 2013 Primary Teachers Eligibility Test Prasar Bharti Recruitment 2013 Programme & Transmission Executives Apply Online Pandyan Grama Bank Recruitment 2013 Officers, Office Assistants Apply Online GIC Housing Finance Recruitment 2013 Executives Apply Online Allahabad High Court Recruitment 2013 Personal Assistants PA Apply Online AP State Civil Supplies APSCSC Recruitment 2013 SC/ST Special Drive OPTCL Recruitment 2013 JMOT,JTTT Apply Online 120 Vacancies SSC Recruitment 2013 SI,ASI,IO in Delhi Police,CAPF,CSIF,NCB SSC Online Application

Similar Posts:
Download JNTU M.Tech 1-semester POWER SYSTEM DYNAMICS Exam Question Papers Download JNTU M.Tech 1-semester MODERN CONTROL THEORY Exam Question Papers Download JNTU M.TECH 1-semester MICROPROCESSORS & MICRO CONTROLLERS September2008 Exam Question Paper Download JNTU M.TECH 1-semester MICROPROCESSORS & MICRO CONTROLLERS MARCH-2008 Exam Question Paper Download JNTU M.TECH 1-semester MICROPROCESSORS & MICRO CONTROLLERS September-

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

3/8

3/30/13
2009 Exam Question Paper

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

Posted by admin

134 Responses

Categories:Exam Previous Question Papers;Tags: Junior Engineer, Mechanical, previous papers, RRB

Free Email Newsletter


Stay Updates with this Blog. Get Free email newsletter updates.. Enter Your email here... Subscribe

Share This Article


Share on Facebook Stumble This Article Digg this Article Bookmark on Delicious

And then confirm your email subcription

Related Article to RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers


Download JNTU B.TECH (RR) 1-YEAR FUNDAMENTALS OF BIOLOGY Exam Question Papers Download JNTU B.TECH-RR-4year (4-1sem) GENOMICS AND PROTEOMICS Exam Question Papers Download JNTU M.TECH 1-Semester SOFTWARE PROCESS AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT September-2009 Exam Question Paper Download JNTU (NR) M.TECH 1-Semester SOFTWARE PROCESS & PROJECT MANAGEMENT March-2008 Exam Question Paper Download JNTU M.TECH 1-Semester OBJECT ORIENTED MODELLING March-2009 Exam Question Paper Download GATE-Mechanical(ME)- Previous 18 year Question Papers (1992-2009) Bank Exams Marketing,Computer Knowlegde Question Papers

134 Comments to RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers


abhijit mondal says:
March 29, 2013 at 9:20 pm

need the syllabus and ouestion paaper of railwaya junior engineer exam

Manohar bari says:


March 28, 2013 at 8:04 am

Respected sir plz send me last ten year question paper of rrb je mechanical . I am very thankful to you.

govinda singh says:


March 21, 2013 at 8:08 am

dear sir, please give me the last 10 years Q paper for rrb and ssc junior engineer level in mechanical

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

4/8

3/30/13
steamein my email adress i am awaiting for ur rpl

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

TAHA says:
March 18, 2013 at 10:32 am

Res Sir, your enlightment is very helpfull to us.plz send me previous 5 years question paper for RRB JE MECHANICAL this wil help me a lot . send this on my id : taha.ipc@gmail.com Thanking you

vinod sonar says:


March 16, 2013 at 9:58 am

sir plz send me last 10 years junior engineer mechanical question papers..

R.Dhawan says:
March 11, 2013 at 9:50 pm

dear sir I request to you that pls send me last 5 years ssc je (mechanical) solved question paper on my email id- er.rdhawan@gmail.com

suraj kumar dutta says:


March 2, 2013 at 10:58 am

Sir, Please sent last 5 question with answer for J.E mechanical i will very happy if u help me i will appear J.E exam on coming May 26,so please help me This is my email:surajkumardutta89@gmail.com

ranjana sharda says:


February 28, 2013 at 10:00 am

please send me the solved question papers of ssc junior engineer for mechanical engineering.

ritesh batra says:


January 23, 2013 at 11:56 am

sir i request u for send me previous question papers of RRB junior engineer of mechanical branch

parveen kumar says:


January 13, 2013 at 10:54 pm

sir pls mail me in mechanical engg 5 quetion paper ..pls mail me at.. parveenkumar86@hotmail.com thanks

parveen kumar says:


January 13, 2013 at 10:51 pm

sir, I get ready to giving water supply exam in mechanical engg side, so pls give me 5 qustion paper for suitable for me, please mail me .thanks

Rajdeep Singh says:


January 13, 2013 at 3:24 pm

sir i need last 10 year papers for preparation for exam of MECHANICAL JE. my mail id is: rajdeep5343@gmail.com

AMARENDRA KUMAR says:


December 23, 2012 at 1:46 pm

Sir, please send me last 5 year solved question papers for jr, engg. mechanical to my email id. my email id- amarendrakumar413@gmail.com

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

5/8

3/30/13
Arjun Das says:
December 16, 2012 at 8:49 pm

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

dear sir, i want rrb junior engg(mechanical engg.) sample paper last 10 years. i request to you send it to my email id. arjunkatras@gmail.com

yonakumar says:
December 2, 2012 at 8:06 pm

sir i kindly requesting you to sent me the previous exam papers of je to my id thanking you sir

riten says:
December 2, 2012 at 3:34 pm

Dear sir/Madam I want to rrb j.e mechnical engg. last 10 years question papers hence request to you send it to my email id.

rajinder kumar says:


October 31, 2012 at 12:34 pm

sir please send me last 5year jr engg. mech papers

abdul rahman says:


October 23, 2012 at 10:57 am

dear sir/madam i want rrb ahmedabad je/sr.se mechanical engg. last 10 years question papers hence request to you send it to my email id.

shanker says:
October 21, 2012 at 10:47 pm

plz send model papers of J.E. last 5 years

Kiran says:
September 11, 2012 at 2:28 pm

Sir/Madam, please send me the last 5 yrs question papper(with ans:)rrb junior engineer .

siva says:
September 8, 2012 at 6:21 pm

Dear Sir/Madam, Please send me last five years rrb Junior Engineer/Sr. Sec. Engineer question papers solvedcould you send..awaiting a reply..

rajesh says:
September 8, 2012 at 1:26 pm

please send the model question peaper &last five years question &answer send me thank you help me

Arnab says:
September 8, 2012 at 12:15 am

Sir, plz send me last five years question papers with answer of rrb je examination for Mechanical. thank you.

priya says:
September 7, 2012 at 5:57 pm

Dear friends kindly send last five years je mechanical question paper to my mail id.

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

6/8

3/30/13
Amit says:
September 5, 2012 at 8:58 pm

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

Please provide me previous year question paper of RRB for JE (Civil ).

Kamta dubey says:


September 4, 2012 at 8:25 pm

Respected sir, i m doing priperation for mechanical jr engineer . I want to previos 5 year question paper. So plz send me these matter.

Pankaj says:
September 3, 2012 at 8:22 pm

Dear sir, Please send in previous years question answers for J.E.-Mechanical RRB Chandigarh. I will be obliged to you.

shankar says:
September 2, 2012 at 10:59 am

please send last 5 years question papers jr engg mechanical

Amruthesh says:
September 1, 2012 at 8:43 am

sir, This website is very use full. Thank you for that If you could please send me the previous question papers of RRB junior engineer Mechanical stream.. It will be help full for me to crack this exam.. mail Id : amruthesh.vasista@gmail.com With warm regards Amruthesh

uday says:
August 31, 2012 at 8:30 pm

hello sir i want rrb secunderabad junior engineer mechanical previous question papers sir please send it as soon as possible sir ,as the examination date is approaching sir

RAM says:
August 30, 2012 at 11:41 am

sir send me previous quesyion papers

karthik says:
August 29, 2012 at 5:38 pm

hi sir can u send me previous model paper for past 5 years

praveen says:
August 28, 2012 at 7:23 pm

hi please send last 5 year question papers jr engg mehanical

abdul wahid says:


August 28, 2012 at 12:15 pm

sir please send me a model questions paper

Older Comments

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

7/8

3/30/13

RRB Junior Engineer JE Mechanical Previous Question Papers | Indian Shout

Leave your comment here:


Name (required) Mail (will not be published) (required) Website (Optional)

Subscribe to comments feed

Submit Comment AP SSC 10th Class March 2012 Hall Tickets

CEEP Previous Solved Question Papers 2001 to 2011

Copyright 2013 - Indian Shout All Rights Reserved - Proudly powered by WordPress

www.indianshout.com/rrb-junior-engineer-je-mechanical-previous-question-papers/9450

8/8