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CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run. Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. Fuel is in tank. Battery is in normal condition. No battery power supply to PCM Air leakage from intake-air system Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND Improper operation of electronic throttle control system EGR valve malfunction No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
DESCRIPTION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation Low engine compression Engine overheating Vacuum leakage Spark leakage from high-tension leads Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control Poor fuel quality PCV valve malfunction
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Air cleaner restriction Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connector Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from injector Fuel injector is clogged. Purge solenoid valve malfunction Spark plug malfunction Ignition coil malfunction Improper variable valve timing control system operation Improper valve timing Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction Pressure regulator malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.) (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector.
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Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
INSPECTION
RESULTS Yes
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Do any of the following conditions appear? Engine does not completely start. DTC B1681 is displayed. 2 Does engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?
No
Yes No
Yes No
Yes No
Go to next step. Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness. Go to appropriate DTC test.
5 Connect WDS equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC
Yes
Go to next step.
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B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 6 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and GND? Yes No 7 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C. Is voltage below 1.0 V? 8 Turn ignition switch to ON position. Access VPWR PID. Is VPWR PID okay? VPWR PID Battery voltage 9 Disconnect coil connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D? Yes Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 2T No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel. Go to next step. No Repair or replace wiring harness. Yes No Go to next step. Repair or replace wiring harness. Go to next step. Repair or replace wiring harness.
Yes
Go to next step.
10 Verify the following: Vacuum connection External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm) Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination,
Yes
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winter/summer blend No No air leakage from intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all items okay? 11 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine OFF). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? Yes DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 2Y or 4V Open main relay GND circuit Main relay is stuck open. Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB, or 2AC) Poor connection of vehicle body GND No No DTC is displayed: Go to next step. Service if necessary. Repeat Step 10.
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12 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Measure voltage at TP sensor connector VREF terminal with ignition switch to ON position. Voltage 4.55.5 V Is voltage okay? 13 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect accelerator position sensor connector. Measure voltage at accelerator position sensor connector VREF terminals with ignition switch to ON position. Voltage 4.55.5 V Is voltage okay? 14 Does engine start with throttle closed?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect and repair open or short circuit between PCM terminal 3N and TP sensor VREF terminals.
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect and repair open or short circuit for the following: PCM terminal 2K and accelerator position sensor terminal A PCM terminal 3G and accelerator position sensor terminal D
Yes No
Go to Step 30. Go to next step. Inspect electronic throttle control system operation. (See Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection.)
Yes
No 16 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access RPM PID. No Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when Yes
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cranking engine? Open or short circuit in CKP sensor Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 1A or 1B Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step. 17 Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley. Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley okay? 18 Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads. Is there any crack on high-tension leads? No 19 Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine? Yes No Go to next step. Go to next step. Inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM terminal 1A or 1B Yes Go to next step.
No
Yes
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20 Inspect spark plug conditions. Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Yes No
Go to next step. Replace PCV valve. Inspect exhaust system. Go to next step. Go to next step. Zero or low: Inspect fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If okay, replace fuel pump unit. High: Replace fuel pump unit.
Yes No
23 Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wire. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition switch is turned on/off five times? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION.)
Yes No
24 Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Inspect fuel injector. If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit.
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(See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION.) 25 Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side. Plug opening end of vacuum hose. Attempt to start engine. Is starting condition improved? 26 Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed? No Go to next step. Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically. Inspect evaporative emission control system.
Yes No Yes No
27 Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing. Is engine condition improved? 28 Inspect variable valve timing control system operation. (See Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.)
Yes
Go to next step.
No Does variable valve timing control work properly? 29 Is engine compression correct? Yes No 30 Verify test results.
If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting
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completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.
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