Você está na página 1de 868
[…] 188
7 U.S.C. § 12 (2006).
242 Exemption 3

investigation under the Act, has been held to refer to particular types of matters and thus to
satisfy subpart (B) of Exemption 3.189 The D.C. Circuit has held that a provision of the Federal
Aviation Act, relating to security data the disclosure of which would be detrimental to the
safety of travelers,190 similarly shields that particular data from disclosure under the FOIA.191

Further, the Federal Technology Transfer Act192 contains two provisions that have been
found to qualify under Exemption 3.193 Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7)(A), which prohibits
federal agencies from disclosing "trade secrets or commercial or financial information that is
privileged or confidential" obtained from "non-Federal part[ies] participating in [] cooperative
research and development agreement[s],"194 has been found to qualify under Exemption 3.195
Additionally, another provision of that statute, 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7)(B), which allows federal