Você está na página 1de 868
[…] disclosure to others").
76
Martens v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, No. 88-3334, 1990 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10351, at *10
(D.D.C. Aug. 6, 1990); see also Miller v. Casey, 730 F.2d 773, 778 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (accepting
that plaintiff's security clearance was not an issue in denying access to requested
information); cf. DOJ v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 489 U.S. 749, 771 (1989)
(stating that "the identity of the requester has no bearing on the merits of his or her FOIA
request") (Exemption 7(C)).
77
See Exec. Order No. 12,958, as amended, 68 Fed. Reg. 15,315 (Mar. 28, 2003), reprinted
in 50 U.S.C. § 435 note (2006).
Executive Order 12,958, as Amended 159

untimely disclosure.78 Accordingly, under Executive Order 12,958, as amended, information


may not be classified unless "the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could
be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against
transnational terrorism."79 Courts have consistently recognized that an agency's articulation
of the threatened harm to national security must always be speculative to some extent and