Você está na página 1de 868
[…] Other Privileges 415

mediation proceedings are protected from disclosure by statute.302

Because Exemption 5 incorporates virtually all civil discovery privileges, courts also
have recognized the applicability of other privileges, whether traditional or recently
recognized, in the FOIA context.303 Among those other privileges that have been recognized
for purposes of the FOIA are the presentence report privilege,304 the expert materials
privilege,305 the confidential report privilege,306 and the critical self-evaluative privilege,307

301
(...continued)
privilege under Exemption 4).
302
See 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) (2006) (requiring district courts to provide by local rule for
confidentiality of alternative dispute resolution proceedings); see also 5 U.S.C. § 574(j) (2006)
("A dispute resolution communication which is between a neutral and a party and which may
not be disclosed under this section shall also be exempt from disclosure under section
552(b)(3).") cf. Sheldone v. Pa. Turnpike Comm'n, 104 F. Supp. 2d 511, 515 (W.D. Pa. 2000)
(recognizing, in non-FOIA case, privilege for communications arising from mediation process);
Folb v. Motion Picture Indus. Pension & Health Plans, 16 F. Supp. 2d 1164, 1180-81 (C.D. Cal.