Você está na página 1de 868
[…] Report pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5319 and Exemption 3); Vosburgh v. IRS, No. 93-1493, 1994 WL
564699, at *4 (D. Or. July 5, 1994) (finding currency transaction reports properly protected
pursuant to Exemption 3 and 31 U.S.C. § 5319 (2006)), aff'd, 106 F.3d 411 (9th Cir. 1997)
(unpublished table decision).
232
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1314(g) (2006) (providing that "[a]ny documentary material, answers
to written interrogatories, or transcripts of oral testimony provided pursuant to any demand
issued under this chapter shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of Title 5"); 31
U.S.C. § 5319 (2006) (providing that "a report [filed under Bank Secrecy Act] and records of
reports are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5"); see also FOIA Post, "Agencies
Rely on Wide Range of Exemption 3 Statutes" (posted 12/16/03) (discussing "disclosure
prohibitions that are not general in nature but rather are specifically directed toward
disclosure under the FOIA in particular").
233
15 U.S.C. § 57b-2 (2006).
234
Id.
235