Você está na página 1de 868
[…] Educ. Ass'n v. FTC, No. 79-959-S, 1983 WL 1883, at *1 (D. Mass. Sept. 26, 1983) (protecting
computer tapes containing test histories of third parties and related records, and finding that
"[15 U.S.C. § 57b-2(f)] exempts from FOIA disclosure all records subpoenaed or obtained
voluntarily in lieu of compulsory process in a law enforcement investigation").
252 Exemption 3

under section 552 of title 5."236 One district court has determined that the statute qualifies as
a proper withholding statute pursuant to Exemption 3.237 Likewise, 31 U.S.C. § 5319, a
provision of the Bank Secrecy Act,238 requires that reports pertaining to monetary instruments
transactions be made available to certain agencies and organizations, but provides that "a
report [filed under the Act] and records of reports are exempt from disclosure under section
552 of title 5."239 Courts addressing the question of whether 31 U.S.C. § 5319 qualifies under
Exemption 3 have concluded that it does.240

Additionally, section 303B(m) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act