Escolar Documentos
[…] considered agency decision; statute does not impose substantive duties on an agency); Sierra
Club v. Espy, 38 F.3d 792, 802 (5th Cir. 1994) (“NEPA is a procedural statue that . . . does not
command the agency to favor an environmentally preferable course of action, only that it make its
decision to proceed with the action after taking a hard look at environmental consequences”).
Procedural regularity has been strictly scrutinized by courts. Calvert Cliffs Coordinating
Committee, Inc. v. Atomic Energy Comm., 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C.Cir. 1971). See also 40 C.F.R. §
1502.1 (NEPA procedures are designed “to inform decision makers and the public of the
reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of
However, the failure to follow its procedural dictates has been held to defeat the
United States, 2006 WL 3314571 (D. Idaho Nov. 14, 2006) (Winmill, J.). In this suit concerning
the use of Oust, a herbicide, over 70,000 acres of land for a particular project which apparently