Você está na página 1de 58
[…] conclusive presumption of dedication to the public, and that all that is required to bring
the road into the county system is acceptance by the county....
(note in brackets and emphasis added) 25 Ops.Cal.A.G. 81 (1955)

THE VEHICLE CODE of 1959. (Stats. 1959, Ch. 3, p. 1523, in effect September
18, 1959)
"An act to repeal and re-enact the Vehicle Code and to add Chapter 6.5 (commencing at
Section 3067) to Title 14, Part 4, Division 3 of the Civil Code and to amend Section
11004.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, relating to vehicles."
VEHICLE CODE (1959), Section 1: "The Vehicle Code is repealed."
VEHICLE CODE (1959), Section 2: "The Vehicle Code is enacted to
read: "GENERAL PROVISIONS "1. This act shall be known as the Vehicle
Code. "2. The provisions of this code, insofar as they are substantially the same as the
existing provisions relating to the same subject matter, shall be construed as restatements
and continuations thereof and not as new enactments. "3. All persons who, at the time
this code goes into effect, hold office under the code repealed by this code, which offices
are continued by this code, continue to hold them according to their former tenure. "4.