Você está na página 1de 61
[…] L. No. 111-83, tit.
V, 564, 123 Stat. 2184 (2009)). Here, the statutes invoked by government were enacted well before the
date of that amendment.

-15-

Case 1:14-cv-00197-TSC Document 13-1 Filed 02/09/15 Page 25 of 35

applicability depends less on the detailed factual contents of specific documents; the sole issue
for decision is the existence of a relevant statute and the inclusion of withheld material within the
statutes coverage. Id. (quoting Goland, 607 F.2d at 350). DIA has withheld information
pursuant to two Exemption 3 statutes here.
First, DIA invokes 10 U.S.C. 424 as an Exemption 3 statute. The statute provides that:
(a) Exemption from disclosure.--Except as required by the President or as
provided in subsection (c), no provision of law shall be construed to require the
disclosure of-(1) the organization or any function of an organization of the Department
of Defense named in subsection (b); or
(2) the number of persons employed by or assigned or detailed to any
such organization or the name, official title, occupational series, grade, or
salary of any such person.
10 U.S.C. 424. DIA is among three organizations listed in 10 U.S.C. 424(b), and the statute
plainly qualifies as Exemption 3 authority. See, e.g., Miller v. Dept of Justice, 562 F. Supp. 2d
82, 112 (D.D.C. 2008) (applying 10 U.S.C. 424 to Exemption 3 and upholding withholding of