Você está na página 1de 100
[…] 33

60

Furthermore, while rehearing in Robbins was pending, the Legislature amended art.
11.073 to clarify the applicable standard in certain cases.34

II.

Mr. Cook is Entitled to Art. 11.073 Relief


A. Post-Conviction DNA Test Results
The post-conviction DNA testing that excludes Cook and inculpates Mayfield constitutes

new scientific evidence under Art. 11.073. This includes the DNA testing conducted by the State
and reported in April 1999, as well as the testing conducted by both parties pursuant to Chapter
64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in 2013-15. All of the elements of art. 11.073 are satisfied.
First, this evidence "was not available to be offered by a convicted person at the
convicted person's trial." Likewise, this "evidence is currently available and was not available at
the time of the convicted person's trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the
convicted person's trial." The first round of testing was not completed by the States DPS
laboratory until April 1999 (two months after Mr. Cooks conviction by no-contest plea), despite
the States assurance that DPS would expedite the testing in order to have the results available
prior to the scheduled start of Mr.