Você está na página 1de 22

Framo

Cargo Pumps SD125-5/SD150-5

No. 1000-0131-4
Jan-1999

Instruction for Maintenance and Repair

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 2 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Reference to associated instructions:

CONTENTS
Page
1.0
1.1
1.2

Sectional drawing of pump unit


Technical data SD125-5
Technical data SD150-5

2
3
4

2.0
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8

Maintenance instruction
Dismantling of impeller/ wear rings
Dismantling of lip seal arrangement
Draining of pump
Dismantling of mechanical oil seal
Replacing the hydraulic motor
Dismantling of bearing housing
Assembling sequence
Pressure test of pump

5
5
8
11
14
17
18
19
22

1.0

1375-0027-4
0290-0036-4
1000-0121-4

Service manual STC-valve


Installation of mechanical oil seal
Service Manual for cargo pumps

SECTIONAL DRAWING

Fig. 01

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 3 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

1.1

Technical data SD125-5

PUMP TYPE:

SD 125-5D*-HH***-***-*

DISCHARGE FLANGE CONNECTION:

DN 125

PN 25

DIN2634

HYDRAULIC CONNECTIONS:
PRESSURE:
RETURN:
PILOT:

DN 30
DN 40
DN15

PN320
PN16
PN320

FRAMO
FRAMO
FRAMO

AIR / INERT GAS CONNECTION:


FOR PURGING OF COFFERDAM:
MAX. CONSUMPTION, 10M PUMP

FRAMO QUICK COUPLING


0.3 NM3

FOR PURGING OF CARGOPIPE, PUMP:


MAX. CONSUMPTION, 10M PUMP:

FRAMO QUICK COUPLING


1.0 NM3

HYDRAULIC OIL VOLUME IN 10M PUMP:

50 LITRE

RECOMMENDED HYDRAULIC OILS:

SEE FRAMO LUBRICATION CHART

DESIGN PRESSURE:
CARGO
HIGH PRESSURE, HYDRAULIC:
RETURN PRESSURE, HYDRAULIC:
COFFERDAM:

25 BAR
320 BAR
16 BAR
10 BAR

WEIGHT OF PUMP AND PUMP PARTS:


PUMP COMPLETE: 10M:
PUMP CASING:
PUMP HEAD COMPLETE (without motor):
BEARING HOUSING COMPLETE:
HYDR. MOTOR, max. weight:
VOLUTE CASING:
IMPELLER:

520 KG
320 KG
130 KG
62 KG
23 KG
30 KG
10 KG

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 4 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

1.2

Technical data SD150-5

PUMP TYPE:

SD 150-5D*-HH***-***-*

DISCHARGE FLANGE CONNECTION:

DN 150 PN 25 DIN2634

HYDRAULIC CONNECTIONS:
PRESSURE:
RETURN:
PILOT:

DN 30
DN 40
DN 15

AIR / INERT GAS CONNECTION:


FOR PURGING OF COFFERDAM:
MAX. CONSUMPTION, 10M PUMP

FRAMO QUICK COUPLING


0.3 NM3

FOR PURGING OF CARGOPIPE, PUMP:


MAX. CONSUMPTION, 10M PUMP:

PN 320
PN 16
PN 320

FRAMO
FRAMO
FRAMO

FRAMO QUICK COUPLING


1.5 NM3

HYDRAULIC OIL VOLUME IN 10M PUMP:

50 LITRE

RECOMMENDED HYDRAULIC OILS:

SEE FRAMO LUBRICATION CHART

DESIGN PRESSURE:
CARGO
HIGH PRESSURE, HYDRAULIC:
RETURN PRESSURE, HYDRAULIC:
COFFERDAM:

25 BAR
320 BAR
16 BAR
10 BAR

WEIGHT OF PUMP AND PUMP PARTS:


PUMP COMPLETE: 10M:
PUMP CASING:
PUMP UNIT COMPLETE (without motor):
BEARING HOUSING COMPLETE:
HYDR. MOTOR, max. weight:
VOLUTE CASING:
IMPELLER:

580 KG
350 KG
140 KG
63 KG
32 KG
40 KG
10 KG

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.0

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 5 of 22

MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTION

Before doing service on pump read the Service Manual for Cargo Pumps, Chapter 3,
Maintenance information.

2.1

Dismantling of impeller / wear rings

Standard tools

Special tool

Name

Name

Allen key

10 mm

Threaded bolt M12 x 100

Spanner

13 mm

Hexagon nut M2, 2 pcs

Spanner

16 mm

Washer 12, 2 pcs.

Spanner

17 mm

Anti rotating tool for impeller hub (for assembling)

Spanner

18 mm

Spanner

19 mm

Spanner

24 mm

Plastic hammer
Slides

NB! Before doing service on pump,


always close the hydraulic
pressure inlet valve, and purge
cofferdam.(See Purging Routine)
Loosen the pump support.
Lift and secure the support to pipe stack.

Fig. 02

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 6 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Dismantle upper wear ring support.


Loosen bolts for impeller hub two turns. Knock carefully on (or press down) all bolts. When impeller is
loose remove all bolts. Remove bolts between volute casing and cargo leg. Replace one bolt between
volute casing and pump unit diagonal on each side of the pump with lifting bolts(M12x100). Remove
remaining bolts between volute casing and pump unit.
Lower volute casing, suction cover, impeller and wear ring in one piece.

Fig. 03
Slide/lift volute casing together with impeller and suction cover out of well (fig.04). To avoid damage on
suction well coating, volute casing must be placed upon slide. Wear rings can now be replaced.
Suction cover and impeller can now be dismantled from the volute casing.

Fig. 04

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 7 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Exploded view of wear rings/impeller/volute casing.

Fig. 05

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 8 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.2

Dismantling of lip seal arrangement

Standard tools

Special tools

Name

Name

Allen key

6 mm

Extractor for impeller hub

Allen key

10 mm

Assembling cylinder

Spanner

10 mm

Spanner

13 mm

Spanner

18 mm

Spanner

19 mm

Spanner

24 mm

Snap ring plier

A2

Loosen lock washer and remove impeller hub bolt. Impeller hub is pulled out by using extractor.
Be very careful not to damage o-rings and ceramic sleeve.
Dismantle lower part of cofferdam check pipe.

Fig. 06

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 9 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Install assembling cylinder to keep ceramic sleeve in place. See fig. 07.
Dismantle seal ring housing. Use bolts for seal ring housing as extractor bolts if necessary.

Fig. 07
Dismantle support rings. Ceramic sleeve, Framo double cargo seal and single cofferdam seal is to be
checked, and if necessary changed.
NB!

The ceramic sleeve must be handled very carefully as it is very brittle and may crack if
dropped.

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 10 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Exploded view of lip seal arrangement.

Fig.08

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 11 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.3

Dismantling of mechanical oil seal

Standard tools

Special tools

Name

Name

Allen key

6 mm

Allen key

10 mm

Spanner

18 mm

Spanner

19 mm

Snap ring plier

A2

Extractor for impeller


Extractor for sleeve
(to be used with extractor for impeller)
Assembling cylinder
(for protection)
Assembling tool (for mech. oil seal)
Bolt stud M12x 100, 2 pcs
Hexagon nut M12, 2 pcs
Washer 12, 2 pcs

Remove the bearing housing from the pump casing. Use extractor bolts M12.

Fig. 09

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 12 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Remove upper seal ring housing.


Remove stationary part of mechanical seal.

Fig. 10
Pull out rotating part of mechanical seal by use of assembling tool.

Fig. 11

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 13 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Exploded view of mechanical oil seal.

Fig.12

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 14 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.4

Dismantling of bearing housing

Standard tools

Special tools

Name

Name

Snap Ring Plier

J4

Extractor for impeller hub

Snap Ring Plier

A3

Extractor for sleeve


(to be used with extractor for impeller hub)

Pull out the shaft, ball-bearing, rotating part of back-stop unit, and roller bearing as a unit.

Fig. 13
If the back-stop unit or the cylindrical roller bearing is to be replaced, always change both rotating
and stationary parts.

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 15 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Remove if necessary shaft sleeve for mechanical oil seal by use of extractor.

Fig. 14

Replace if necessary the complete mechanical seal, and shaft sleeve. The shaft sleeve must be
heated to approximately 120C prior to assembling. See instruction 290-036-4 for installation of
mechanical oil seal.

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 16 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Exploded view of bearings.

Fig.15

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 17 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.5

Draining of pump

Before starting dismantling of hydraulic motor, check that hydraulic pressure inlet valve
and valve on pilot line are closed. Open local control valve.
Release all pressure chambers by using the bleed plugs in the STC-valve and non return
valve.
Standard tools

Special tools

Name

Name

Drain pump

Drain tool

Fig. 16

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 18 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.6

Dismantling of hydraulic motor

Standard tools

Special tools

Name

Name

Allen key

10 mm

Snap ring plier

Spanner

17 mm

Extractor for loosen hydr. motor

Spanner

18 mm

Jack

Spanner

19 mm

Spanner

24 mm

Volute casing and bearing housing have to be removed.


Drain the pumps hydraulic section (ref. section 2.5).
Install the jack . Remove circlips. If necessary use extractor to loosen the hydraulic motor from the
high pressure pipe. Lower the hydraulic motor by using the jack.

Fig. 17

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 19 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.7

Assembling sequence
CHECK ALL SEAL ELEMENTS, BACK-UP RINGS, SEAL ELEMENT
GROOVES, AND SEAL FACES. PAY SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE
TEFLON RINGS AND BE ABSOLUTE SURE OF NO DEFORMATION
NOR RADIAL GROOVES. NEVER INSTALL DAMAGED O-RINGS.
CHECK SEAL FACES ON PUMP AND BE SURE OF NO
CORROSION, CRACKS, DIRT ETC.
---- USE ONLY GENUINE SPARE PARTS ---ALL SCREWS AND NUTS HAVE TO BE ASSEMBLED WITH SPECIFIED
TORQUE. IF NO TORQUE IS SPECIFIED, USE TORQUE ACCORDING TO
FOLLOWING TABLE:
ACID RESISTANT BOLTS AND NUTS, QUALITY A4-80
M6
9.2 Nm

M8
22.3 Nm

M10
44.2 Nm

M12
76.2 Nm

M16
190 Nm

M20
370 Nm

All bolts and nuts are to be fastened using a torque wrench, and acid
resistant bolts are to be coated with "Molybdenum disculphide" (Molycote)
on threads and under bolt heads / nuts prior to assembling.

All assembling has to be done in reversed way according to the dismantling sequence.
PAY SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING POINTS:
Hydraulic motor
If a new hydaulic motor is installed, check that both drain connections are plugged with steel plugs.
Check that the shaft seal is removed.

Fig. 18
Check position of hydraulic motor and motor flange according to assembly drawing.
Check that circlips for assembling motor in cover is in correct position (ref. fig.17).

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 20 of 22

Back Stop Unit


Check direction of back stop unit.
(Counter clockwise, seen from threaded end of the shaft.)
Ball bearing
Ball mounting slot pointing downwards against the back stop unit when mounting ball bearing.
Mechanical Oil Seal
Assemble mechanical seal according to instruction 290-36-4E.
Clean seal faces with clean rags wetted with denaturated alcohol.
Lip seal arrangement
Use assembling cylinder to assemble ceramic sleeve. Do not remove the cylinder before all
FRAMO shaft seals has been installed. When assembling lip seals be sure that support ring is
tightened up until metallic contact. This to avoid screws to loosen. The spring marked with red
colour on the double lip seal shall be mounted against mechanical seal.
THE CERAMIC SLEEVE MUST BE HANDLED VERY
CAREFULLY AS IT IS VERY BRITTLE AND MAY CRACK IF DROPPED
Impeller Hub
When assembling impeller hub, be careful not to damage o-rings.
Be sure to lock the impeller hub bolt properly. Check the shaft alignment according to fig. 19.
The retainer ring has to be fitted in the right position at the end of the ceramic sleeve, by using
some grease.

Fig. 19
Wear Rings
When mounting new wear rings be sure that support ring is tighten until metallic contact.

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 21 of 22

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

Volute casing with impeller


Slide volute casing and impeller into suction well. Framo seal element is to be placed on top of
impeller when volute casing is in position below impeller hub. Check position of the guiding pin in
flange connection between pump unit and volute casing.
Lift the complete unit with 2 lifting bolts M12x100 until these bolts can be replaced with the original
bolts. Assemble the bolts for impeller hub and volute casing. Tighten all bolts evenly. To avoid
rotation of impeller hub use anti rotating tool (special tool list).

Fig. 20

Framo Cargo Pump SD125-5 / SD150-5


Instruction for maintenance and repair

2.8

No.1000-0131-4
Jan-1999
Page 22 of 22

Pressure test of pump

The cofferdam must be pressure tested by blinding off the exhaust trap vent pipe. Unscrew the
complete relief valve and connect a manometer to the G1/4 connection. Connect air/nitrogen
supply to the snap-on coupling on the purging connection and increase pressure to max. 3 bar.
Flush all parts, connections, seals etc., which have been dismantled, with soapy water to be sure
of no static leakage.
Remember to remove blind plug from exhaust trap vent connection and assemble the pipe
afterwards. Install the complete relief valve.

Fig. 21