Escolar Documentos
[…] friend-of-the-cou-87e9p.htm
In that supplement, Wayne County in particular, Michigan's largest, showed a shocking disinterest in
attempting to enforce parenting time.
page 15:
Page 34
petitions for make up parenting time: 23 (only 23 people ever wanted parenting time made up in
2008 in Wayne County? Sure. More like they didn't have access to forms and didn't know about
it)
Page 36
Requested: 0
Resolved by FOC: 0
Heard by Referee: 0
Heard by Judge: 0
SCAO 41 Report
Final_Report_2008.pdf
The Friend of the Court was created by the Friend of the Court Act. In MCL 552.501, the act says:
"(2) The purposes of this act are to enumerate and describe the powers and duties of the friend of
the court and the office of the friend of the court; to ensure that procedures adopted by the friend
of the court will protect the best interests of children in domestic relations matters; to encourage
and assist parties voluntarily to resolve contested domestic relations matters by agreement; to
compel the enforcement of parenting time and custody orders; and to compel the enforcement of
support orders, ensuring that persons legally responsible for the care and support of children
assume their legal obligations and reducing the financial cost to this state of providing public
assistance funds for the care of children. This act shall be construed to promote the enumerated
purposes and to facilitate the resolution of domestic relations matters."
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-552-501
Please note that one purpose of the FOC is "to compel the enforcement of parenting time and custody
orders".