Você está na página 1de 327
[…] The Coast Guard may assess civil penalties of up to $1,000


per day for an abandoned barge.

The Coast Guard may remove an abandoned barge.

All undocumented barges over 100 gross tons must be


numbered.

Commandant Instruction 16465.43, Abandoned Vessels, provides


policy and guidance for enforcement of the Abandoned Barge Act.
1.B.8. Clean Air Act

The U.S. passed clean air statutes in 1955 and 1967, but our current
national air pollution control program is based on the 1970, 1977,
and 1990 versions of the law. The Clean Air Act as amended is
codified at 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq. Among the purposes of the
CAA is "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air
resources so as to promote public health and welfare and the
productive capacity of its population...". The CAA creates a
mandate for Federal and state cooperation.

REFERENCES

1.B.8.a.

CAA
42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
40 CFR Parts 50
through 88

Major Provisions

Under CAA authority, EPA has established National Ambient Air


Quality Standards (NAAQSs)which define how clean air must