Você está na página 1de 34
[…] Furthermore, the district argues that it provided the agency with information during its intial request that proved the board selected Garza/Bomberger & Associates based on the most highly competent and qualified provider ‘among other providers offering the same services. However, the district did not provide any new ‘evidence to support their new position, Response to District's Response to Finding 10: ‘The distric’s response demonstrates the board of trustees willfully circumvented competitive ‘procurement laws for public works contracts through a legally unsound Interpretation of TEC, §11,1511(6)(18), TEC, §11.1511(b)(16), allows the board of trustees for a school district to “carry out other powers and duties as provided by this code or other law.” This provision does ‘not exempt the district from compliance with TGC, Chapter 2269, The TEA seeks drastic change and compliance within this area from the SSAISD board and executive administration.