Você está na página 1de 21
[…] Further, the General Assembly stil relies on the provisions of article 344 to authorize actions by the Chicago Board and CPS. See, e.g., 105 ILCS 5/34-29,2(d) (West 2014) ("Any monies on deposit in any such debt service fund and not necessary for immediate use may be invested or reinvested in Investment Obligations, as defined in Section 34A-103 of this Act"). These two facts evince a legislative intent that CPS remains "subject to Article 344,” and, as a result, CPS is not a school district subject to the financial plan requirements and debt limitations of section 1-8. Additionally, as previously noted, section 34A-604 of the School Code provides that "[upon the abolition of the Authority, all of its rights and property shall pass to and be vested in the Board." 105 ILCS 5/34A-604 (West 2014). Prior to 2010, section 344-604 provided that all rights and property of the Authority "shall pass to and be vested in the State." 105 ILCS 5/34A-604 (West 2008).