Você está na página 1de 2
[…] This situation
has now dragged on for a couple of months and has been very stressful to say the least.
ThecurrentNevadaCityMunicipalCodedefinesemergencyshelterasfollows:
Emergencyshelterisafacilityprovidingsleepingaccommodations,mealsandother
socialandmedicalservicestoindividualswhoarehomeless.Anemergencyshelteris
intendedtoprovidehousingforuptosixmonthsforeachhomelessindividualserved.
Anysuchfacilitymustbestatelicensedandoperatedbyanonprofitorgovernmental
agencyandprovide24houroversightbyqualifiedindividuals.
By comparison, section 50801 of the California Health and Safety Code, the definition of
Emergency Shelter reads: Emergency shelter means housing with minimal supportive
services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a
homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because
of an inability to pay.
Amy, stated in the February 23rd, Potential Zoning Violation letter, that State Licensing
is integrated into the meaning of emergency shelter. In a March 15th phone call
placed to Amy, Paul McDougal, of the Housing and Community Development
Department, took exception to this statement.