Você está na página 1de 44
[…] "Each teacher or other member of the staff of any school shall assume such
authority for the control of pupils as may be assigned to him by the principal
and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places in which he is
assigned to be in charge of pupils, but he shall not inflict corporal punishment
before consulting the principal or teacher in charge of the school, and in no
case shall such punishment be degrading or unduly severe in its nature. . . ."
Effective July 1, 1976, the Florida Legislature amended the law governing
corporal punishment. Section 232.27 now reads:
"Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board, each teacher or
other member of the staff of any school shall have such authority for the control
and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by the principal or his
designated representative and shall keep good order in the classroom and in
other places in which he is assigned to be in charge of students. If a teacher
feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at least the following procedures
shall be followed:
"(1) The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in principle by the
principal before it is used, but approval is not necessary for each specific
instance in which it is used.