Você está na página 1de 25
[…] possession." Id., at 173-174.
4

In another lawsuit, commenced in 1978, the Oneidas sought from the State of
New York and others both damages and recovery of land New York had
purchased from the Oneidas in 1785 and 1788Oneida Indian Nation of N. Y.,
860 F. 2d, at 1148. The Second Circuit affirmed the District Court's dismissal
of that action, holding that treaties between New York and the Oneidas during
the years in which the Articles of Confederation were operative did not require
the assent of Congress. Id., at 1167; see supra, at 203-204, n. 1.

Titled "Indian country defined," 18 U. S. C. 1151 provides, in relevant part,


that "the term `Indian country' ... means (a) all land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government."

The United States acknowledged in its brief to the Court inOneida II that
equitable considerations unaddressed by the Court of Appeals in that suit might
limit the relief available to the present-day Oneidas. Brief for United States as
Amicus Curiae in County of Oneida v.