Escolar Documentos
[…] videos watched by the defendants, which are replete with acts of, in the words of the
federal murder statute, 18 U.S.C. 1111, the unlawful killing of a human being with
malice aforethought; and numerous documents, including bank records, travel records,
and telephone toll records.
III.
THE STATUTES
A. Conspiracy to Commit Murder Outside the United States
All three defendants are charged in Count One of the Indictment with conspiring
inside the United States to commit murder outside the United States. Title 18, United
States Code, Section 956 provides in part:
4
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or
more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are
located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would
constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if
any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United
States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished [for any term of
years or for life, if the offense is conspiracy to murder or kidnap]
The Indictment charges only conspiracy to commit murder, and not conspiracy to
kidnap or maim.
B. Provision of Material Support and Resources to a Designated Foreign
Terrorist Organization
All three defendants are charged in Count Two of the Indictment with Conspiring