Escolar Documentos
[…] applicable to finding that government's wiretap application was not subterfuge).
Extortion, after all, is an enumerated offense under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2516, and
there would have been no need for the government to engage in subterfuge
unless it suspected that extortion was taking place but lacked the probable
cause necessary to intercept conversations pertaining to extortion. London
makes no argument along these lines, and the record does not suggest this sort
of governmental deception. The government's interception of the "rent"
conversations was therefore not unlawful.
33
34
Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517(5), the government may secure a court's blessing to
disclose the contents of an "other offense" interception in connection with a
federal prosecution. The relevant statutory provision permits disclosure when
the interception has been "authorized or approved by a judge of competent
jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents
were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of [Title III].
Such application shall be made as soon as practicable." Id. It is settled that
disclosure authorization "can be implicitly obtained when a judge grants a
renewal of a wiretap after being advised of the essential facts of the unspecified
violation." United States v. McKinnon, 721 F.2d 19, 23-24 (1st Cir.1983). In