Escolar Documentos
[…] nature. 518 U.S. at 289 n. 3, 116 S.Ct. 2135.
17
18
For the reasons stated above we reject appellant's double jeopardy challenge.
The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment requires that a criminal
statute be found "unconstitutionally vague if it 'fails to give a person of ordinary
intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct is forbidden by [the]
statute.' " United States v. Harriss, 347 U.S. 612, 617, 74 S.Ct. 808, 98 L.Ed.
989 (1954); see also United States v. Angiulo, 897 F.2d 1169, 1178 (1st
Cir.1990). The criminal statute in question, 18 U.S.C. 401(3), authorizes a
court "to punish by fine or imprisonment ... [d]isobedience or resistance to its
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." Because no First
Amendment concerns are implicated in this appeal, the vagueness challenge is
limited by the framework of the specific facts in the record of the case. See
Village of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489,