Você está na página 1de 20
[…] gleaned from the wiretap of the 21 Field Street phone line is not admissible
pursuant to the Federal Wiretap Statute, 18 U.S.C. 2510 et seq., and (2) the
state court's suppression ruling collaterally estops the government from using
the wiretap evidence. Neither argument prevails. Instead, we hold that the
district court's limited suppression of the Charles/Kelley phone call was an
appropriate remedy for the state police's violation of the amended minimization
order.
A. 18 U.S.C. 2516(2)

32

In support of their argument for suppression appellants cite 18 U.S.C.


2516(2), which provides authority for receipt in federal court of state authorized
wiretaps. The statute provides, in relevant part:

33

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting


attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a
statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent
jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral,
or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge
may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the
applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of
wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement
officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which
the application is made . . . .

34

18 U.S.C. 2516(2). According to appellants, 2516(2) requires federal courts


to defer to state law in circumstances where, as here, the federal prosecution
attempts to make use of wiretap evidence obtained through use of a state court
warrant.