Você está na página 1de 38
[…] on numerous occasions in the past.
The

plurality

found

Id. at 2605.7

that

the

new

Medicaid

program

expansion was much more than a simple modification -- it was a


"dramatic[]" "transform[ation]" of the program.
at

260506.

States

could

not

have

NFIB, 132 S. Ct.

anticipated

that

their

That was in accord with settled law, see California v.


United States, 104 F.3d 1086, 1092 (9th Cir. 1997); Stowell v.
Ives, 976 F.2d 65, 69 (1st Cir. 1992); Oklahoma v. Schweiker, 655
F.2d 401, 41314 (D.C. Cir. 1981), and the NFIB Court did nothing
to unsettle that law. See also 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c)(1) (state
plan "must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to
reflect . . . [c]hanges in Federal law, regulations, policy
interpretations, or court decisions").
-16-

entitlement to Medicaid funds would become conditioned on providing


new medical care to all individuals with incomes below 133 percent
of the poverty line. Id.

Thus, the new Medicaid program expansion

violated the "anti-retroactivity" rule of Pennhurst, which provides