Você está na página 1de 38
[…] right,

power,

privilege, or immunity"); see also United States v. Rene E., 583


F.3d 8, 11 (1st Cir. 2009) (review of constitutional challenge to
a federal statute is de novo).4

We asked the parties to provide supplemental briefing on


the issue of whether we have jurisdiction to address Maine DHHS's
constitutional claims, even though the agency did not address those
claims because it disclaimed the "authority to render decisions
regarding the constitutionality of congressional enactments."
After reviewing the parties' arguments, we conclude that we
have jurisdiction. Under 42 U.S.C. 1316(a), "[a]ny State which
is dissatisfied with a final determination made by the Secretary on
. . . reconsideration" regarding approval of the state's Medicaid
plan may "file with the United States court of appeals for the
circuit in which such State is located a petition for review of
such determination. . . . The court shall have jurisdiction to
affirm the action of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or
in part."
The Supreme Court has approved of the "appellate
court[s'] reviewing the decision of an administrative agency to
consider a constitutional challenge to a federal statute that the
agency concluded it lacked authority to decide." Elgin v. Dep't of