Você está na página 1de 20
[…] Law of the Supreme Court 21-1 (1969), and are subject to that nation's
jurisdiction when on the high seas, Convention on the High Seas, art. 6.
Through registration a vessel acquires its nationality. See id., art. 5. The Great
Mystery, registered in Florida, was a domestic vessel and subject to the Coast
Guard's authority.
III. THE LEGALITY OF THE BOARDING AND SEARCH
18

Next, defendants argue that the search which uncovered the marijuana was
unconstitutional and therefore the district court erred in failing to suppress its
fruits. We disagree.

19

Section 89(a) of title 14 authorizes the Coast Guard to "make inquiries,


examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas . . .
." 5 This statute specifically empowers commissioned, warrant and petty officers
of the Coast Guard to board vessels at any time in order to "address inquiries to
those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect,