Você está na página 1de 20
[…] not differ from that which routinely takes place on non-suspect vessels.
Although Petty Officer Johnson had conducted approximately 100 inspections
in the year and a half he had been stationed in Puerto Rico, he said the Great
Mystery was the first suspect vessel he had encountered.

11

With this background, we turn to defendants various contentions.


II. JURISDICTION OVER THE OFFENSES

12

Defendants argue that because the alleged crimes were not committed within
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined
in 18 U.S.C. 7, the district court had no jurisdiction. Section 7 of title 18
provides in part as follows:

13 term 'special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States', as used
"The
in this title includes:
14 The high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of
(1)
the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State, and any vessel
belonging in whole or in part to the United States or any citizen thereof, or to any
corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State,

Territory, District, or possession thereof, when such vessel is within the admiralty
and maritime jurisdiction of the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any
particular State." (Emphasis added.)
15

Defendants argue that because the Great Mystery did not belong "in whole or in
part to the United States or any citizen thereof, or to any corporation created by
or under the laws of the United States" but rather was owned by a Grand