Você está na página 1de 13
[…] request.

24

The Company petitions this court to set aside the Board's August 28, 1980
order on the ground that the Board's January 2, 1980 certification determining
that the appropriate unit for collective bargaining consisted of the employees in
the meat department of the Company's 11 unrepresented stores was arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, and lacking in substantial evidentiary support
and that therefore the Board's August 28, 1980 order is invalid.

25

1. The NLRB's authority to determine the appropriate unit rests on 9(b) of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. 159(b) which provides that:

26 Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the
"The
fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate
for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant
unit, or subdivision thereof ...." (Emphasis added.)
27

With respect to 9(b)2 , the Supreme Court in Packard Motor Car Co. v. NLRB,
330 U.S. 485, 491-492, 67 S.Ct. 789, 793, 91 L.Ed. 1040 (1947) held that:

"The issue as to what unit is appropriate for bargaining is one for which no absolute
28