Você está na página 1de 8
[…] provide adequate medical documentation within a reasonable time. The record
in its present state suggests that rather doubtful certification was obtained quite
a long time after it was requested under circumstances that do not clearly
excuse the delay.4 We therefore affirm the Board's decision.

29

Affirmed.

The Board, like any other agency, is entitled to substitute its judgment for that
of one of its hearing examiners. See Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340
U.S. 474, 492, 71 S.Ct. 456, 466, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951). See also 5 U.S.C.
7701(b) ("The Board may hear any case appealed to it or may refer the case to
an ... employee of the Board designated by the Board to hear such cases ..."); 5
C.F.R. 1201.113 (the hearing examiner's decision becomes the "final"
decision unless the Board grants a petition for review, in which case the
Board's decision becomes the "final" decision) and 1201.116 ("The Board may