Você está na página 1de 6
[…] A
particular impairment might affect a child more severely (or less severely) than
it affects an adult. Thus, the Secretary's regulation must take into account not
only the nature of the impairment, but also its particular effect on the functional
capacity of children. The Secretary's regulation addresses this problem in three
ways. First, it provides that the listing of adult impairments in Part A of the
appendix may be applied to children "if the disease processes have a similar
effect on adults and children." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.925(b)(1). Second, it
acknowledges that the listing in Part A does not "give appropriate consideration
to the particular effects of the disease processes in childhood," and it supplies
this deficiency by listing additional impairments in Part B, which is applicable
only to children. Id. at Sec. 416.925(b)(2).2 Third, it allows for an assessment
of a child's mental or physical limitations on an individual basis by providing