Você está na página 1de 53
[…] expectation, based on performance assessment, that the cumulative releases of
radiation to anywhere in the "accessible environment," for 10,000 years after
disposal, shall not exceed certain designated levels. 2

21

The term "accessible environment" is defined as the atmosphere; land surfaces;


surface waters; oceans; and all of the "lithosphere" that is beyond the

"controlled area." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(k). The "lithosphere," as defined,


includes the entire solid part of the earth below the surface, including any
ground water contained within it. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(j). The "controlled
area" is the surface and underground area (and any ground water found therein)
immediately surrounding the repository "that encompasses no more than 100
square kilometers and extends horizontally no more than 5 kilometers in any
direction" from the disposed waste. 40 C.F.R. Sec. 191.12(g).
22

These definitions taken together show that the general containment


requirements limit the total, cumulative releases of radiation, for 10,000 years,
anywhere in the environment, outside the controlled area.