Escolar Documentos
[…] Indeed, the legislative history
indicates that the phrase "underground injection which endangers drinking
water sources" was to have the broadest applicability:
68
69
H.R.Rep. No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News at 6484.
71
We believe that the narrow and constrained reading of Part C of the SDWA
advocated by intervenors would do violence to the intent of Congress. We
decline that reading.
72
73
(2) Do The Regulations Under Review Sanction Activities That Will "Endanger
Drinking Water"?
74
Part C of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C), speaks of the EPA's duty
"to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered
by any underground injection." (Emphasis supplied.) Assuming, as discussed
above, that the planned disposal of HLW in underground repositories amounts
to "underground injection," will such injection, if carried out under the EPA's
current HLW standards, "endanger" underground sources of drinking water?