Você está na página 1de 53
[…] Id. at 6
7

Our jurisdiction over this petition is conferred by 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239(b)


(1982), which authorizes judicial review of final orders under the Atomic
Energy Act. See Quivira Mining Co. v. United States, 728 F.2d 477 (10th
Cir.1984) (judicial review provision applies to final orders of EPA promulgated
pursuant to EPA's authority under Atomic Energy Act and Reorganization Plan
No. 3 of 1970)

An aquifer is an underground geologic formation, group of formations, or part


of a formation that is capable of yielding a significant amount of water to a well
or spring. See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 146.3 (1986)

EPA's regulations define "fluid" as "any material or substance which flows or


moves whether in a semisolid, liquid, sludge, gas, or any other form or state."
40 C.F.R. Sec. 144.3

10

The general containment requirements also theoretically provide some


protection of ground water because these limits apply to releases anywhere in
the accessible environment, including ground water beyond the controlled area.