Você está na página 1de 53
[…] "underground injection" as that term is used in the SDWA; (2) whether the
EPA's HLW standards sanction activities that will "endanger drinking water,"
as that phrase is used in the SDWA; and (3) whether, if the two previous
questions are answered in the affirmative, EPA's HLW regulations are contrary
to law or, if not, are nonetheless arbitrary and capricious. We shall deal with
each of these questions in turn.

58

(1) Does Storage Of HLW In Underground Repositories Constitute


Underground Injection?

59

What petitioners call the no endangerment provision of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C.


Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C), indicates that the EPA has a duty "to assure that
underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered by any
underground injection." For the Agency to have violated that duty by adopting

the present HLW regulations, it is necessary that the proposed placing of HLW
in underground repositories constitute an "underground injection." The SDWA
defines underground injection as the "subsurface emplacement of fluids by well