Você está na página 1de 13
[…] More
important, despite the advent of Chapter 11 proceedings, no appreciable change
in the company's financial position had transpired during the dozen day
interval. Concededly, many employees had been laid off, locks had been
changed, and SFMC had ceased actively to engage in its wonted business. Yet,
none of that was necessarily irreversible. There is nothing strange about
insolvency proceedings, having once improvidently been begun, being
subsequently halted and the parties restored to the status quo ante. See, e.g., 11
U.S.C. Sec. 1105 (1984) ("At any time before confirmation of a plan ... the
court may terminate the trustee's appointment and restore the debtor to
possession and management of the property of the estate, and operation of the
debtor's business."). See also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy Sec. 1105.01 at 1105-1-1105-2 (15th Ed.1980) (appointment of a trustee should be rescinded if the
court determines, based on newly-emergent facts, that the petition was
"improvidently granted" or "where conditions have changed" so that