Você está na página 1de 15
[…] accept them. We would also like to clarify that Government of India do [sic]
not accept the theory of the so called 'country of first refuge obligation.' "
Appellees' Brief, Addendum, A-8.

Excludability Under Sec. 1227(a)


19

Neither Amanullah nor Wahidullah contests their status as excludable aliens


under 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1182(a)(26). The Attorney General, having both properly
determined their status pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1226 and detained them under
8 U.S.C. Sec. 1225, now seeks to deport them. Section 1227 of Title 8 governs
the deportation of excludable aliens.

20

Section 1227(a) regulates the determination of the location to which the


excludable alien may be deported. This subdivision has two parts. Section
1227(a)(1) instructs the Attorney General in relevant part that "[d]eportation
shall be to the country in which the alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on
which he arrived in the United States...." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1227(a)(1). Section
1227(a)(2) gives the Attorney General additional flexibility in determining
where the alien may be sent "[i]f the government of the country designated in
paragraph (1) will not accept the alien into its territory...." 8 U.S.C. Sec.
1227(a)(2). In particular, this provision permits the alien to be sent to "(A) the

country of which the alien is a subject, citizen, or national; (B) the country in
which he was born; (C) the country in which he has a residence; or (D) a
country which is willing to accept the alien into its territory, if deportation to
any of the foregoing countries is impracticable, inadvisable, or impossible." 8
U.S.C. Sec. 1227(a)(2).
The Application of Sec. 1227(a)4
21

Under Sec. 1227(a)(1), Amanullah and Wahidullah should be deported to India,


the country from which they embarked for the United States, unless the
Attorney General decides in his discretion that deportation to that country is
impracticable or improper. Nonetheless, Section 1227(a)(2) expressly states
that "[i]f the government designated in paragraph (1) will not accept the alien"
then he must be sent to a country that belongs to one of four other enumerated
classes. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1227(a)(2).

22

In effect, section 1227(a)(2) limits the permissible deportation of aliens to a


country that is willing to accept them. Accordingly, the question arises whether