Escolar Documentos
[…] On appeal Lorelei has prudently abandoned its contention that the defendants
waived their jurisdictional objections when they asked the district court for
additional time in which to respond to the complaint. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)
(1).2 Instead, Lorelei argues that personal jurisdiction was created by the Maine
long arm statute, 14 M.R.S.A. Sec. 704-A. The statute enumerates several
specific instances in which a defendant's contacts with the state may subject
him to long arm jurisdiction, including two cited by Lorelei: (1) "[t]he
transaction of any business within this State," 14 M.R.S.A. Sec. 704-A(2)(A),
The Maine long arm statute is subject to a general limitation in that "[o]nly
causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a
defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this
section." 14 M.R.S.A. Sec. 704-A(4). In other words, the long arm statute
provides only for the exercise of "specific" jurisdiction; that is, jurisdiction
which is asserted when the lawsuit "arises directly out of [the defendant's]
forum-based activities". Donatelli v.