Você está na página 1de 15
[…] was designed to shield. The basis for the discretionary function exception was

Congress' desire to "prevent judicial 'second guessing' of legislative and


administrative decisions grounded in social, economic, and political policy
through the medium of an action in tort." Id. at 536-37, 108 S.Ct. at 1959
(quoting Varig Airlines, 467 U.S. at 814, 104 S.Ct. at 2765).
31

Thus, here we must examine the nature of the responsibilities of the Customs
agents on duty, other than Dominguez and Maravilla, at the time Mitri-Lajam
was processed. Section 482 of Title 19 of the United States Code, the Tariff
Act, provides that Customs officers "... may stop, search and examine, ... any
vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is
merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the
United States in any manner contrary to law...." (emphasis added). Title 19
U.S.C. 1582 provides that "all persons coming into the United States from
foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers
or agents...." Section 162.6 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which