Escolar Documentos
[…] structures for persons to enter. Even if the meaning of "public accommodation"
is not plain, it is, at worst, ambiguous. This ambiguity, considered together with
agency regulations and public policy concerns, persuades us that the phrase is
not limited to actual physical structures.
34
35
Our interpretation is also consistent with the legislative history of the ADA.
The purpose of the ADA is to "invoke the sweep of Congressional authority ...
in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people
with disabilities," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101(b). The ADA was enacted to "provide
a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of
discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101(b)
(1). The purpose of Title III of the ADA, is "to bring individuals with
disabilities into the economic and social mainstream of American life ... in a
clear, balanced, and reasonable manner." H.R.Rep. No. 485, 101st Cong., 2d