Você está na página 1de 28
[…] Indeed, drugs
"acquired" by a defendant in the United States but carried abroad can later be
illegally re-imported. E.g., United States v. Friedman, 501 F.2d 1352, 1353-54
(9th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1054, 95 S.Ct. 635, 42 L.Ed.2d 651 (1974)
(transit through Mexico).

67

As for the term "import," absent a statutory definition the common connotation
of foreign-country origin might prevail. But courts are bound, Colautti v.
Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 392 n. 10, 99 S.Ct. 675, 684 n. 10, 58 L.Ed.2d 596
(1979), by Congress' special definition of "import," incorporated into section
952 by section 951(b), defining "import" in relation to destination, not origin.
E.g., United States v. Peabody, 626 F.2d 1300, 1301 (5th Cir.1980). This
definition applies "whether or not such a bringing in or introduction constitutes
an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States." 21
U.S.C. 951(a)(1).

68

In a further language argument, the majority suggests that its reading of section

952 is supported by a comparison of subsection (a)'s two clauses. The main


clause, barring imports "into the United States," is the core provision whose