Você está na página 1de 26
[…] the First American defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of personal
jurisdiction and, in the alternative, ruled that Panama had failed to state a RICO

claim against these defendants. In July 1995, the district court dismissed
Panama's claims against the BCCI defendants on the basis of forum non
conveniens and, in the alternative, international comity.
II. Discussion
10

A. First American Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

11

Panama alleged that the district court had jurisdiction over the First American
defendants under RICO's nationwide service of process provision, 18 U.S.C.
1965(d), which provides that process may be served "on any person in any
judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts
his affairs." The district court concluded that although Panama had satisfied the
requirements of this section, Panama had not alleged sufficient contacts with
Florida to satisfy the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. The court
therefore granted the First American defendants' motion under Fed.R.Civ.P.