Você está na página 1de 8
[…] Fla.
Stat. Ann. 201.08(1) (West 1999). During the proceedings before the district
court, the original loan documents apparently were misplaced and were not
produced until the summary judgment hearing. After the district court entered
summary judgment, but prior to the entry of final judgment, Lake Forest moved
to vacate the order granting summary judgment on the grounds that AFF had
not obtained the documentary tax stamps necessary to enforce the promissory
note. With the court's permission, AFF paid the tax, and the court then entered
final judgment.

The plain language of Section 201.08(1) provides that an "instrument shall not
be enforceable in any court of this state ... unless and until the tax due thereon
... has been paid." However, there is nothing in the statute which precludes the
entry of judgment once the taxes have been paid. As the Florida courts have
recognized, "the statute [does not] deny enforceability merely because the