Você está na página 1de 138
[…] 31.

Executive Order 2016-211 does not contend that Mr. Elliott fails to have the

requisite investment experience required by KRS 61.645(1)(e)(5).


32.

Executive Order 2016-211 does not contend that Mr. Elliot was convicted of a

felony by a court of competent jurisdiction that would provide a basis for removal prior to the

9684249F-1907-43F5-90A7-4338177F7A8B : 000011 of 000138

Filed

Executive Order 2016-211 does not contend that Mr. Elliott was found by a court

of competent jurisdiction to have violated any of the standards of conduct for a public servant
specified in KRS 11A.020 or KRS 11A.040 that would provide a basis for removal prior to the
end of a trustees term under KRS 61.645(6)(b).
34.

KRS 63.080 states:


(1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and otherwise
provided by law, any person appointed by the Governor, either with or
without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office
by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order
of the Governor entered in the executive journal removing the officer.
(2)
Members of the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky,
the board of trustees of the University of Louisville, members of the board
of regents respectively of Eastern Kentucky University, Western Kentucky
University, Morehead State University, Kentucky State University,
Northern Kentucky University, Murray State University, and the Kentucky
Community and Technical College System, and members of the Kentucky
Board of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Education shall not
be removed except for cause.

-11Filed

16-CI-00656

06/22/2016

Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

COMI : 000011 of 000028

33.

Presiding Judge: HON. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD (648260)

end of a trustees term under KRS 61.645(6)(b).

16-CI-00656

35.

06/22/2016

Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk