Você está na página 1de 138
[…] children in the school buses, and the very existence of the roads, had such a vital
interest in this litigation that he had a right to intervene at least insofar as the
public issues advanced in the action were involved.

11

Filed

16-CI-00656

06/22/2016

Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

FIC : 000011 of 000018

wrote:

16-CI-00656

06/22/2016

Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

Id. In addition, the Attorney General has a statutory right to be heard specifically regarding the
constitutionality of statutes. KRS 418.075(1) states:
In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of
the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition,
and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be
unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy
of the petition and be entitled to be heard.
In constitutional challenges, the Attorney General must be given the opportunity
to intervene and be heard on the matter and is entitled to be heard. Commonwealth v.
Hamilton, 411 S.W.3d 741, 751 (Ky. 2013). There is no question as to the right of the