Você está na página 1de 138
[…] member of the permanent staff of the University of Louisville who shall be the
chief executive of the staff senate; and a student member who shall be the
president of the student body during the appropriate academic year.
(Emphasis added.)
60.

The statute goes on to provide that Board members may be removed by the

Governor for cause, which shall include neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, after being
afforded a hearing with counsel before the Council on Postsecondary Education and a
finding of fact by the council. KRS 164.821(1)(b) (emphasis added).
61.

Additionally, KRS 63.080(2) states as follows:


Members of the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, the
board of trustees of the University of Louisville, members of the board
of regents respectively of Eastern Kentucky University, Western Kentucky
University, Morehead State University, Kentucky State University,
Northern Kentucky University, Murray State University, and the Kentucky
Community and Technical College System, and members of the Kentucky
Board of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Education shall not
be removed except for cause.

(Emphasis added.)

-16Filed

16-CI-00656

06/22/2016

Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

9684249F-1907-43F5-90A7-4338177F7A8B : 000016 of 000138

57.

06/22/2016

Presiding Judge: HON. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD (648260)

16-CI-00656

COMI : 000016 of 000028

Filed

06/22/2016