Você está na página 1de 138
[…] Trustees.
1. The Kentucky Retirement Systems Board of Trustees.
The Kentucky Retirement Systems Board (KRS Board) was established by the
Kentucky General Assembly in KRS 61.645.

By statute it oversees and administers the

Kentucky County Employees Retirement System (CERS), the Kentucky Employees


Retirement System (KERS), and the State Police Retirement System (SPRS) (collectively,
the Pension Systems).

Pursuant to KRS 61.645(1), the Kentucky Retirement Systems is

governed by its Board, which is composed of thirteen (13) trustee members selected in
accordance with KRS 61.645. KRS 61.645(3)(a) states that each trustee shall serve a term of
four (4) years or until his successor is duly qualified except as otherwise provided in this
section.

9684249F-1907-43F5-90A7-4338177F7A8B : 000121 of 000138

16-CI-00656

Before the expiration of a trustees statutory term of years, pursuant to

KRS 61.645(6)(b), a trustee shall be removed from office upon conviction of a felony or for a
finding of a violation of any provision of KRS 11A.020 or 11A.040 by a court of competent
jurisdiction.
The KRS Board oversees approximately $16 billion in assets and serves over 350,000

Presiding Judge: HON. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD (648260)

Filed

active, inactive, and retired members of the Pension Systems. Various provisions of KRS