Você está na página 1de 16
[…] 11

challenged, SBA's evaluation is binding upon this Board. FAR 19.301-l(c); WH.
Smith Hardware, 89-2 BCA ~ 21,606 at 108,775.
Additionally, "[t]he clear purpose of the non-manufacturer rule is 'to prevent
brokerage-type arrangements whereby small 'front' organizations are set up to bid [on]
government contracts, but furnish the supplies of a large concern."' Rotech Healthcare,
71 Fed. Cl. at 412 (quoting Size Appeal of BNF Mfg. Corp., SBA No. 633 (1973)). It
would be senseless if contractors could merely say they will comply with section
121.406(b)(l)(iii) at the time of proposal, but not have to perform accordingly. Qualifying
as a small concern was a condition of the contract. FAR 52.219-6(c). "Tak[ing]
ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities" was a
condition for TCF to qualify as a small concern. 13 C .F .R. 121.406(b )( 1)(iii). SBA
found that TCF failed to do that. Accordingly, the undisputed facts demonstrate that TCF
did not comply with a condition and performance requirement of the contract. See Barton
Chem.