Escolar Documentos
[…] 24 object to the phrase “general social and vocational capabilities” as vague and ambiguous.
26 Admit that it is the policy of the State of California that sexual orientation bears
2 social institutions.
5 overbroad, and compound. In particular, the Administration Defendants object to the phrases
6 “policy of the State of California,” “relationship that is analogous to marriage,” and “participate
9 Defendants admit that California law does not prohibit individuals from raising children on the
10 basis of sexual orientation. See Welf. & Inst. Code § 16013(a) (“It is the policy of this state that
11 all persons engaged in providing care and services to foster children, including, but not limited
12 to, foster parents, adoptive parents, relative caregivers, and other caregivers contracting with a
13 county welfare department, shall have fair and equal access to all available programs, services,
14 benefits, and licensing processes, and shall not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on
15 the basis of their clients’ or their own actual or perceived race, ethnic group identification,
16 ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or
17 physical disability, or HIV status.”); Fam. Code § 297.5(d) (“The rights and obligations of
18 registered domestic partners with respect to a child of either of them shall be the same as those of
19 spouses.”); Elisa B. v. Superior Court, 37 Cal. 4th 108, 113 (2005) (holding that “a woman who