Você está na página 1de 42
[…] 25 children together.

26 / / /

27 / / /

28 392.83.D ISC .R esponses to R FAs.w pd 34


THE ADMINISTRATION’S RESPONSES AND OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST SET OF REQUESTS
FOR ADM ISSION- CASE NO. 09-CV-02292 VRW
1 RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 66:

2 The Administration Defendants admit that some gay and lesbian individuals raise

3 children together. The Administration Defendants further admit that California law does not

4 prohibit individuals from raising children on the basis of sexual orientation. See Welf. & Inst.

5 Code § 16013(a) (“It is the policy of this state that all persons engaged in providing care and

6 services to foster children, including, but not limited to, foster parents, adoptive parents, relative

7 caregivers, and other caregivers contracting with a county welfare department, shall have fair and

8 equal access to all available programs, services, benefits, and licensing processes, and shall not

9 be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of their clients’ or their own actual or

10 perceived race, ethnic group identification, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex, sexual

11 orientation, gender identity, mental or physical disability, or HIV status.”). The Administration

12 Defendants lack knowledge or information sufficient to admit or deny this Request as to

13 Plaintiffs Perry and Stier specifically.

14 REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 67:

15 Admit that prohibiting marriage by same-sex couples hurts the State of California

16 financially.