Você está na página 1de 42
[…] 12 manner consistent with the requirements of the California Constitution.”

13 REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 57:

14 Admit that the State of California allows gay men and lesbians in same-sex

15 relationships to serve as foster parents and to adopt children.

16 RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 57:

17 The Administration Defendants admit that California law does not prohibit

18 individuals from serving as foster parents or adopting children on the basis of sexual orientation.

19 See Welf. & Inst. Code § 16013(a) (“It is the policy of this state that all persons engaged in

20 providing care and services to foster children, including, but not limited to, foster parents,

21 adoptive parents, relative caregivers, and other caregivers contracting with a county welfare

22 department, shall have fair and equal access to all available programs, services, benefits, and

23 licensing processes, and shall not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of

24 their clients’ or their own actual or perceived race, ethnic group identification, ancestry, national

25 origin, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or physical disability, or

26 HIV status.”); see also Sharon S. v. Superior Court, 31 Cal. 4th 417 (2003).

27 / / /

28 392.83.D ISC .R esponses to R FAs.w pd 29


THE ADMINISTRATION’S RESPONSES AND OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST SET OF REQUESTS
FOR ADM ISSION- CASE NO. 09-CV-02292 VRW
1 REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO. 58: