Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] cashier's checks and similar monetary instruments that individually were less
than S10,000 in value were acquired, but for which the total amount exceeded

25
31 CFR §§ 103.24, 103.32 (1987). See California Bankers Ass'n v. Shultz, 416 US
21. 37 (1974).
21
31 CFR § 103.32 (1987).
27 31 USC § 531 5 (I 982)(forrnerly codified as 31 USC§§ I 141, 1142); 31 CFR § 128.2
(1987).
1131 USC§ 5315 (1982).
21 31 CFR § 128.2 (1987).
2°31 CFR § 128.31 (1987).
n 31 CFR § 128.33 (1987). The civil and criminal penalties that apply to other
portions of the act do not apply to 31 USC § 5315 (1982) on reporting foreign currency
transactions. Section 5315 (formerly codified as 31 USC § 1142) was added to the act in
1973, and it gives the Secretary of the Treasury authority to "prescribe regulations ...
requiring reports on foreign currency transactions conducted by a United States person or
a foreign person controlled by a United States person." This authority is in addition to
and is broader than the secretary's authority to require reports under other provisions of
the act, such as those relating to the export and import of monetary instruments. At one