Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] The scope of Section 16 was explored further in the Bankers Trust commer-
cial paper case after it came back to the Federal Reserve Board.'· The Board
determined that Bankers Trust's proposal to engage in the private placement of
commercial paper for commercial customers did not violate the Section 16
prohibitions against selling and underwriting securities. A federal district court
disagreed. On appeal to the District of Columbia Circuit, the decision of the
Board of Governors was upheld." The court first concluded that if the activities
of Bankers Trust were permissible under Section 16, 12 USC § 24 Seventh, they
would not violate Section 21, 12 USC § 378(a){l). Accordingly, its opinion
focused on the interpretation of Section 16 that states that the "business of
dealing in securities and stock by [a commercial bank] shall be limited to
purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon
the order, and for the account of customers, and in no case for its own account,
and the [bank] shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock. "so
The Securities Industries Association contended that the bank's placement
of commercial paper violated these provisions in a number of ways. It claimed
that
1. Bankers Trust was not engaged in the "business of dealing in securities