Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] II The first bank
that receives the instrument for deposit will be on notice from the terms of the
indorsement and under the obligation to pay value consistently with the terms of
the indorsement. Subsequent intermediary banks and the payor bank (when the
payor is not the same bank as the depositary bank) are free from any effects as a
result of the terms ofthe restrictive indorsement.n
To illustrate these rules, consider a check that the payee (P) indorses "Cor
deposit" and deposits at Bank A where P has an account. Bank A forwards the

"uee § 3-206(1).
•• vee § 3-206(2) provides: "An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the
depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorse·
ment of any person ..."; vee § 4.205(2) states: "An intermediary bank, or payor bank
which is not a depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a
restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor." See also