Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] financial agency must keep records and file reports, as the Secretary of the
Treasury prescribes, listing the identities ofthe parties involved and describing
the transaction or relationship.24 The regulations require persons who have "a
financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or
other financial account in a foreign country" to report such interests on their

1131 CFR § 103.23(dr0987).


,. 31 CFR § 103.23(<:)(2)(1987).
20
31 CFR § 103.23(c)(3) (1987).
21 31 CFR pt. 103 app. (1987) (Section 103.23, Exemptions From 364).
22 31 USC § 53 I7(c)(Supp.III 1985)(formerly codified as 31 USC § 1101). The 1984
amendments authorized customs officers to stop and conduct warrantless searches of
vehicles with respect to which "the officer has reasonable cause to believe there is a
monetary instrument being transported in violation" of the export/import requirements.
31 USC § 5317(b) (Supp. III 1985). See also 31 CFR § 103.48 (1987). See generally
Annotation, "Criminal Liability For Failure to Report Export or Import of Monetary
Instrument as Required by Provision of Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting