Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] refer the violation to the Department of Justice for criminal proceedings.1. If
the expenditure or contribution in the aggregate exceeds $2,000 during one
calendar year, the violator shall be fmed not more than $25,000 or 300 percent
of any contribution, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.•17
Title 18 Section 1009 punishes any willfully and knowingly made statement
or rumor that is both untrue and derogatory to the financial standing of the
FSLIC by imposing a fme ofnot more than $1 ,000 or imprisonment of not more
than one year, or both.••
The federal wire fraud statute (18 USC § 1343) has been applied to transac-
tions involving bank cards.1" This statute makes it an offense punishable by a
fine of not more than $1,000 or up to five years imprisonment, or both, to
transmit fraudulently "by means ofwire, radio or television communications in
interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds
for the purpose of" carrying out a fraudulent scheme. This statute applies to
anyone who engages in such fraudulent activities, not just to bank officers and
employees, and obviously has a broad application to electronic funds transfers
and similar banking transactions involving computer links.