Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] The purpose of the ECOA is to promote the availability of credit to all
creditworthy applicants. The essential concept of nondiscrimination in the
extension ofcredit is that each individual who applies forcredit has a right to be
evaluated on his or her individual creditworthiness. An evaluation ofan individ-
ual's creditworthiness must be based on the individual's ability and willingness
to repay an extension of credit and not on some generalization or stereotype
about persons who are similarly situated with regard to race, color, national
origin, religion, age, sex, or marital status.

321 Jd.

328 12 CFR § 202.2(m) (1988). The rellulation goes on to give as examples "informa-
tion requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of
credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit;
and collection procedures." ld. . .
'""'Brothers v. First Leasing, 724 F2d 789,793 (9th Cir.), cert denied, 469 US 832
(1984). The Federal Reserve Board stated when it revised Regulation B in 1985 that it
believed that "Congress did not intend the ECOA, which on its face applies only to credit