Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] customer.·3 This duty is placed on the bank even when it has purchased the draft

"UCC §§ 4·201,4-202,4-203. See UCC § 4-103 on the measure ofliability.


IOL"CC § 4.501.
•• UCC § 4-202. When a collecting bank delivered documents of title to the drawee
without requiring the acceptance ofthe drawee as the collection instructions required, the
collecting bank was liable to its customer for failure to do so. The individual signatures of
the officers ofthe drawee did not constitute compliance with the instructions. The bank's
liability was for failure to exercise ordinary care, UCC § 4-103(5), which includes "the
amount ofthe item reduced by the amount which could not have been realized by the use
of ordinary care" except that consequential damages can be recovered in cases of bad
faith. The case presented a special damages issue, since the customer based the damages
on its inability to recover on an insurance policy, and not on its inability to collect from
the drawees.