Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] In re Dr. C. HlifTCo., 44 Bankr. 129,
132 (Bankr. WD Ky. 1984). In this case, the creditor purchased the chattel peper by
payins both a ponion ofthe price in cash and paying the remainder of the price throu!h a
setoff of preexisting debts. The court held that \be creditor bad Jivennew value "only to
the extent ofthe cash given" to the debtor. 44 Bankr. at 133. Because the coun held that it
ultimately lackedjonsdiction over the matter, the commentl by the coun were dicta. 44
Bankr. at 135.
215UCC f 9-308 & comment 3.
2MUCC f 9-3.18(3). see supra 122.07[1].
21Tvce §§ 1·201(15), 9.102(1){a), 9.105(1)(0. See 7-201(2).
2IIUCC § 1-201(15). The definition further requires that a document of title "mUllt
purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purpon to cover goods in the bailee's
possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass." Id.
See id., comment 1S.
2ItSee vee § 7·104 comment.
'V 22.0716J SEeURI1Y TRANSACTIONS 22-70

goods is to perfect a security interest in the document.21o Of course, to the extent


that the goods were subject to a valid security interest before creation of the