Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] scheme, the Second Circuit held that the offense stated by the statute only
required that the interstate communication be "reasonably foreseeable" by the
actor. The merchant did not have to personally initiate the interstate communi-
cation, nor even have actual knowledge ofit. In the court's view, it was reasona-
bly foreseeable that "when a defendant requests authorization with respect to a
card not issued by a local bank, an interstate computer check is likely to
follow."200
In BeJl v. United States,"'1 the Supreme Court was called upon to interpret
18 USC§ 2113(b) ofthe Bank Robbery Act, which makesita federal crime when
one "~akes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any property or
money or any other thing of value exceeding $100 belonging to, or in the care,
custody, control, management, or possession of any bank, credit union, or any
savings and loan association." Petitioner managed to steal money from the bank
through false pretenses by altering an indorsement on a check that was not his

'"2 USC § 437g(aX5XC) (1982).


197 2 USC § 437g(d)(IXA) (1982).
'1118 USC § 1009 (1982).
'"18 USC § 1343 (1982). United States v. DeBiasi, 712 F2d 785 (2d Cir.), cert.