Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] "Liability For Structured Transactions Under The Currency and Foreign Transactions
Reporting Act: A Prelude to the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986," 6 Ann. Rev.
Banking L. 325-340 (1987).
1l12.01(2)Ib) OVERVIEW 12-8

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in


structuring, any transactions with one or more domestic fmancial
institutions." .

The Money Laundering Control Act also amends the monetary transaction
reporting requirements by giving the Secretary of the Treasury authority to
adopt regulations to defme!the term "at one time," which is used in 31 USC
§ 5316(a). The Secretary's definition. may cumulate "closely related events in
order that such events may collectively be considered to occur at one time...."37
This allows the regulations to reach circumstances in which a person has struc-
tured his or her transactions so that they are a series of separate transactions at
different times to avoid the SI0,000 reporting amount for monetary instruments
imported or exported from the United States.