Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] reference to conflict-of-Iaws provisions in the article on investment securities.·~

... For a statement ofthe general rules in this area ofthe law. see Restatement (Second)
of Conflict of Laws (1971).
•1UCC § 1-105(1).
'2 Id.
quce § \-105 comment 3.
"uee § 9-103.
·'See uee § 8-106. See generally Leflar. "Conflict of Laws Under the U.C.C.... 35
Ark. L Rev. 87 (l98 I).
14-19 SOURCES OF COMMERCIAL LAW

A special provision on the liability of a bank covers action or nonaction in


handling checks or other items. This provision, uee
§ 4-102. set forth in the
following text, governs as to the matters covered by it rather than the general role
in Section I-lOS set out previously.... The role reads as follows:
The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item
handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is gov-
erned by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case ofaction
or non-aetion by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is
governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is
located. 47 .

This rule is intended to reach broadly so that banks engaged in handling checks
and other items for coUection may determine with certainty what actions should
be taken by the banks themselves and what they may expect banks in other
jurisdictions to do.