Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] the Federal Reserve System to examine the effiClency that rmght be gamed by
such an approach.:lOII , .,
The current version ofUCC Articles 3 and 4 presents some lepllssues Wlth
respect to truncation arrangements. Experts have questioned whether the duties
imposed in UCC § 4-406 on a customer, to examine the customer's periodic
statement and to report unauthorized signatures or alterations, would be effec-
tive if the bank did not return the checks to its customer or hold the checks for
the customer's inspection. 3lI7 Under UCC § 4-406, the customer's duty to report
unauthorized signatures and alterations arises only when the bank (1) sends to
the customer "a statement ofaccount accompanied by items paid" in support of
the entries on the statement; (2) "holds the statement and items pursuant to a
request or instructions of its customer...; or" (3) "otherwise in a reasonable
manner makes the ·statement and items available to the customer..•":101 The
issue is whether the practice of having a bank other than the customer's bank
hold the "items" would qualify as satisfying the bank's obligation to its
customer.