Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] ately deducted from the deposit, and excluding any part of the deposit in excess
of the irisured limit, which currently is $100,000. Further, the definition pro-
vides the following:
Such net amount shall be determined according to such regulations as the
Board of Directors may prescribe, and in determining the amount due to
any depositor, there shall be added together all deposits in the bank main-
tained in the same capacity and the same right for his benefit either in his
own name or in the names of others except trust funds which shall be
insured as provided in subsection (i) of § 1817 of this title. H
When a bank holds trust funds in a fiduciary capacity, the funds are insured
up to the $100,000 limit "for each trust estate," and this insurance is "separate
from and additional to that covering other deposits of the owners of such trust
funds or the beneficiaries of such trust estates. ".7 Additionally, there are special
proviSions that deal with the deposit of public money by public officers and
certain pension plans and retirement accounts.'"
The FDIC has adopted regulations to clarify the application ofthese rules."