Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] :&II vee § 9-312(2).


31uee § 9-307(1). The special farm products rules are discussed supra f 23.02[2].
Bulk transfers receive special treatment under the UCC. See Hansell & Austin, "Bulk
Transfers Under Anicle 6 of the Iowa Uniform Commercial Code Revisited," 31 Drake
L. Rev. 383 (1981). The vee definesa bulk transfer as "any transferin bulk and not in the
ordinary course of the transferor's business of a major part of the materials, supplies,
merchandise or other inventory ... ofan enterprise subject to this Article." § 6-102( I). It
also includes "a transfer of a substantial part of the equipment ... of such an enter-
prise ... if it is made in connection with a bulk transfer of inventory." § 6-102(2). The
scope ofthe article was examined in Republic Steel Corp. v. Canyon Culvert Co., 104 NM
396. 398-400, 722 P2d 641, 649-650 (1986). Buyer purchased equipment from seller,
who soon after went out of business by selling its inventory and remaining equipment to
another firm.