Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] to Congress details of its open market transactions."

[3) Federal Reserve Banks and Directors


The backbone of the Federal Reserve System is the twelve Federal Reserve
banks and their branches. These Reserve banks are located in tweive Reserve
districts covering the entire United States; each Reserve bank has territory and
branches as authorized by the Board of Governors" :ocated for the can venience

,. Merri:1 v. Federal Open Mkt. Comm., 516 F. Supp. 1028 (DDC 1981) (on remand
from the U.S. Supreme Court, 443 US 340 (1979)).
50 See 12 USC §§ 353-359 (1982).

" 12 USC § 263(b) (1982), "No Federal Reserve bank shall engage or decline to
engage in open-market operations under [12 USC §§ 353-359] ... except in accordance
with the direction of and regulations adopted by the Carr.minee." See also 12 CFR § 270
(1987).
52 See generally Board of Governors, The Federal Reserve System, Purposes & Func-
tions (1984).
": 2 USC § 247a (1982).
":2 USC§§ 222. 521 (1982).
FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM 11 3.03(3)
3-15

of the banking community.