Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe ...."
State member banks are expressly prohibited from certifying checks with-
out having on deposit funds to cover the amount of the check, and the bank may
forfeit membership in the Federal Reserve System for violations of this
prohibition.••
In general, state member banks are subject to an the requirements the
Federal Reserve Act, as amended, establishes for "member banks" other than

Trust Co. ofSatt Lake City v. Woodall, 239 F2d 707 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 353 US 909
(1957). See also 12 USC § 329 (1982) which provides thai no bank may be admitted 10
membership in the Federal Reserve System "unless it possesses capital stock and surplus
which, in the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, are
adequate in relation to the character and condi:ion of its assets and to its existing and
prospective deposit liabilities and other corporate responsibilities ...."
14 12 USC § 324 (1982).

75 Id. The section imposes a $100 per day penalty for failure to file reports required by
the Board of Governors. Id.
76 12 USC § 334 (1982).

n 12 USC § 325 (1982). Bank examinations are discussed at' 7.01.


78
12 USC § 339 (1982).
,. 12 \.JSC § 32 i (i 982).