Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] ment be payable in a foreign currency. IS> It is unclear from the language ofUee
§ 3·107 and comments ifit would be acceptable for an instrument to be for a sum
certain in a foreign currency but payable in U.S. dollars at a stated exchange rate

"'vee § 3-104( I)(b).


'''vee§ 3·[06.
'''vce § 3-[06(1).
"·vee § 3·106(1)(d).
'''vee § 3-106(1Xe).
,., vce § 3-106 comment I.
'44Id.
'''See Farmers Prod. Credit Ass'n Y. Arena, [45 VI. 20, 481 A2d 1064 (1984);
Northern Trust Co. v. E.T. Clancy Export Corp., 612 F. Supp. 712 (ND 111. 1985).
150vec §§ 3-104(lXb), 3-107(1).
151 VCC § 3-107(2).
'SOld.
14-39 SOURCES OF COMMERCIAL LAW , 14.04[2JlQ

other than "the buying sight rate for that currency on the day on which the
instrument is payable."1u

(f] Payable on Demand. Instruments are payable on demand when they so


state, or say they are payable at sight, or on presentation.1M If no time for
payment is expressed, the instrument is presumed to be payable on demand and