Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] to the passage oftime or other justification, the person subsequently is relieved
from its effect. 43

(3] Good Faith


A holder in due course must take the instrument in "good faith." Courts
have long debated what constitutes good faith for purposes of being a holder in

4ll Id. An organization is defined broadly to include "a corporation, government or


governmental subdivision or agency, business trust. estate, trust, partnership or associa-
tion, twO or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or
commercial entity." UCC § 1-201(28)•
•• UCC § 1·201(26). As a result, a person receives notice when the matter comes to his
attention or when the notice "is duly delivered at the place ofbusiness through which the
contract was made or at any other place held out by him as the place for receipt of such
communications." See generally, Blum, "Notice to Holders in Due Course and Other
Bona Fide Purchasers Under the Uniform Commercial Code," 22 BCL Rev. 203 (1981).
In Bryen v. Krassner, 208 NI Super. 639, 506 A2d 803, cert. denied, 105 NI583, 523 A2d