Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] "good faith" is relevant. Although the general definition is the narrow one of
"honesty in fact, "24 there is a higher standard of good faith on persons who are
professionals for purposes ofsome types oftransactions. Thus, under Article 2,
which deals with the law relating to the sales ofgoods, a merchant must not only
act with "honesty in fact" but must also observe "reasonable commercial stan-

20
276 Ark. 528, 631 SW2d 560 (1982).
2. 146 Cal. App. 3d 1002, 194 Cal. Rptr. 628 (1983).
221d at lOll, 194 Cal. Rptr. at 631.
23 UCC § 1-208. The UCC defines "burden of establishing': in UCC § 1-201 (8) as
meaning that "the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is
more probable than its non-existence."
2·UCC § 1-201(19).
'11 24.01[llIb) SECURITY TRANSACTIONS 24-8

dards of fair dealing in the trade...•• As discussed previously, for purposes of


determining when a person takes an instrument in good faith in order to qualify