Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] rights the transferor enjoyed! The transferee thus "steps into the shoes" of the
transferor and receives whatever rights the transferor possessed, but the trans-
feree acquires no greater status or rights than the transferor had.

(2) Taking Without Notice of Defects or Defenses


The; uee requires that a holder in due course be an innocent purchaser,
unaware of troubles in the transaction or in the instrument for which it was
given. The key section states that the holder must take the instrument "without
notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or

3vee § 3-302(1) ("A holderin due course is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for
value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been
dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person"). All vec
citations are to the 1978 official text unless otherwise noted.
'vee § 3-201(3).
'vec § 3-302(1) on the requirements for being a holder in due course refers to being
a "holder who takes the instrument . . . ." Instrument is defined to be a negotiable