Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] Rep. Servo (Callaghan) 771 (NY App. Term 1975).
0'719 F2d 812 (5th Cir. 1983).A Federal Reserve bank is the agent or subagent ofthe
owner of the item under the current regulations and is liable to the owner for the Reserve
bank's lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care. 12 eFR § 210.6 (1988).
0' VCC § 1.102(3). There also is a general proviso that the absence of language in
provisions of"'unless otherwise agreed' or words of similar import" is not to be taken as
expressing an inference that the provision cannot be varied by agreement. rd. § 1-102(4).
"vcc § 4-103.
3·vee § 4-103, comment I.
, 21.01[41 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 21-8

There are limits to the freedom to contract granted by the uee. There may
be no variation by agreement when the act "otherwise provides. "31 A bank
cannot disclaim "responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to
exercise ordinary care ..." and cannot limit the measure of damages, although
an agreement can determine standards to measure responsibility ifthe standards
"are not manifestly unreasonable. "52
Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, as well as clearing-