Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] facts. sa The law puts the burden on the organization to maintain "reasonable
routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting
the transaction...."" The person conducting the transaction for the organiza-
tion does not have to have actual knowledge oftbe matter. Under the uec, the
relevant individual will be deemed to have notice from the time when it should
have been brought to the person's attention if proper diligence by the organiza-

:101l6Ariz. 107,568 P2d 414 (1977).


17 Id. at 110, 568 P2d at 417,

3tUCC § 1-201(21).
3. Id. That section states:

Notice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effec-


tive for a panicular transaction from the time when it is brousllt to the attention of
the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it
would have been brought \0 his attention if the organization had exercised due
diligence. An organization exercises due diligence ifit maint.ins reasonable routines
for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction
and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due diligence does not require
an individual acting for the organizalion to communicate information unless such
communication is pan of his reaular duties or unless he has reason to know of the
transaction and that the transaction would be materially affected by the information.
16-11 HOLDERS IN DUE COURSE 1116.01(3]

tion had been used. 40 Similarly, notice is considered given when the person
giving the notice takes the steps "as may be reasonably required to inform the
other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of
it."''''