Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] to participate in the ratable distribution for creditors, is generally provable if
(I) the claim exists before the bank's insolvency and does not depend on any new
contractual obligations arising later; (2) liability on the claim is absolute, and
certain in amount when suit is filed against the receiver; and (3) the claim is
made in a timely manner, well before any distribution of the assets of the
receivership other than a distribution through a purchase and assumption
agreelTlent. 12

65 12 USC § I729(b)(I)(A) (I 982}.


!SId.
17
12 USC § I729(b)(I)(B) (1982).
"12 USC §§ 1464(a)(6)(D}, I729(b} (1982 & Supp. III 1985).
69
12 USC § J 728(b)(1982}.
701d.
11 12 USC § 194 (1982). The National Bank Act simply states that "the comptroller
shall make a ratable dividend ofthe money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such
claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court ofcompetent
jurisdiction. and. as the proceeds of the assets ... are paid over to him shall make further
dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated; ... " Id.
" First Empire Bank v. FDIC, S72 F2d 1361, 1367-1369 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 439
US 919 (1978).
10-13 FAILING BANKS & THRIFTS \110.02(4)(a}

In FDIC v. United States National Bank,73 the Court of Appeals for the