Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] As explained in a
leading treatise, this wrong occurs when the person engages in conduct that
assists the trustee in the breach of trust and the person has knowledge or may
legally be charged with the knowledge that the transaction amounted to a breach
of trust. m When will a purchaser or payor of an instrument to a fIduciary be
viewed as participating in a breach oftrust by the fiduciary? Although the body
oflaw is extensive, the answers to this critical question remain unclear. A bank
dealing with a fiduciary should exercise caution.

333 VCC § 3-206(3).


334 VCC §§ 3-205(d), 3-206(4). There is a provision like the holder in due course
notice provision that states that when there is an instrument that has been indorsed for the
benefit of a person, "a later holder for value is neither given notice nor otherwise affected
by such restrictive indorsement unless he has knowledge that a fiduciary or other person
has negotiated the instrument in any transaction for his own benefit or otherwise in
breach of duty (subsection (2) of§ 3-304)." VCC § 3-206(4).
335 See discussion at ~ 20.08.
mVniform Fiduciaries Act § 2, 7A VLA 401 (1985).
33' G. Bogert & G. Bogert, The Law of Trusts and Trustees § 901 at 257-259 (2d ed.
rev. 1982).
1115.08(1) NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 15-64