Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] The holder in due course takes
free from "all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has
not dealt. ..."" Secondly, the holder in due course does not take free ofcertain
defenses. The defenses that remain good against a holder in due course are often
referred to as "real" defenses, whereas the defenses that a holder in due course
may avoid are referred to as "personal" defenses.

la) Defenses of Parties With Whom the Holder Has Dealt. Although the
uec allows a payee of an instrument to be a holder in due course,l7 it also
"vee § 3-601.
92 vec § 3-305(1). One who is not a holder in due course "takes the instrument
subject to ... all valid claims to it on the part of any person ... "vec § 3-306(a).
"3uce § 3-305, comment 2.
"ld.
95
672 F2d 1255 (5th Cir. 1982).
-vce § 3-305(2).
17 vee § 3-302(2).
, 16.02[2](81 NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 16-22

provides that a holder in due course does not take the instrument free from
defenses of parties with whom the holder has dealt.