Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] at least in part, are followed by the UCC.3<'

[2] Uniform Fiduciaries Act Provisions


Section 4 of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act deals with transfer of negotiable
instruments by a fiduciary.'"' It provides that an indorsee who takes an instru-
ment from a fiduciary that was payable or indorsed to the fidUciary as such is not
bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her
obligations, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a

,.,See uee § 3·304, comment 5, indicating that the provisions in Section 3-304(2)
follow Section 6 of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act.
"'See Uniform Fiduciaries Act § 4, 7A UIA 405 (1985).
1115.08(2] NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS 15·66

breach of the fiduciary's obligations unless the purchaser takes the instrument
"with actual knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that his
action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith." The same rule applies
when an instrument payable to or indorsed to the principal is indorsed by a
fiduciary for the principal. (This applies only when the fiduciary has authority to
indorse the instrument for the principal). An example of a check falling under