Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] or credit plan requested.
(3) An action that falls within the definition ofboth paragraphs (c)(l) and (c)(2) of
this section is &overned by paragraph (c)(2).
See also Annot., "Notification of Adverse Action on Credit Application Under Equal
Credit Opportunity Act (IS U.S.C.S. §§ 1691 et. seq.) and Regulations Promulgated
Thereunder (12 CFR Part 202)," 65 ALR Fed. 906 (1984)•
... 15 USC § 1691 e(a) (1982).
mSee Fischl v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 708 F2d 143, 148 (5th Cir. 1983);
Anderson v. United Fin. Co., 666 F2d 1274, 1277 (9th Cir. 1982).
..015 USC § 1691e(b} (1982).
311 The statute states that "any creditor ... who fails to comply with any requirement
imposed under this subchapter shall b~ liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive
damages ... ," 15 USC § 1691e(b) (1982) (emphasis added).
,uThe statute states that in determining the amount of punitive damages, the court
must consider "among other relevant factors, the amount ofany actual damases awarded,
the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the creditor, the resources of
the creditor, the number ,of persons adversely affected, and the. extent to which the
creditor's failure of compliance was intentional." 15 USC § 1691e(b) (1982).
m 708 F2d 143, 148 (5th Cir. 1983). See also Anderson v. Unit~d Fin. Co., 666 F2d
1274 (9th Cir. 1982).
""666 F2d 1274, 1278 (9th Cir. 1982).
26-75 INTEREST RATE CONTROLS , 26.06(7J

compliance. Bhandari v. First National Bank,"" relying on Fischl, also denied