Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] the banks' voting stock, to companies controlled by the banks' executive officers,
or to political campaign committees controlled by such persons or under circum-

87 12 USC § 375a (1982). See generally Mattingly, "Insider Lending Restrictions and
Reporting Requirements Under the Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate
Control Act of 1978 As Amended," 3 Ann. Rev. Banking L. 21-87 (1984).
8·12 USC § 375a(l) (1982). When this occurs, the officer must report to the board of
directors the circumstances regarding the loans. Id. at § 375a(6).
•• Id. at § 375a(2).
,oId. at § 375a(3).
"Id. at § 375a(4). The bank may not make loans to a partnership where its executive
officers have a majority interest in the partnership, except to the extent the loan would be
permllted under this general category. In these cases, "the full amount of any credit so
extended [to the partnership] shall be considered to have been extended to each officer of
the bank who is a member of the partnership." Id. at § 375a(5). The regulations imple-
menting Section 375(a)(4) are found at 12 CFR § 31 (1987) for national banks and at 12
CFR § 215 (1987) for state member banks.
92 12 USC § 375a(9) (1982).

9J 12 USC § 375a(7) (1982).