Você está na página 1de 1342
[…] the indorsement. Subsequent intermediary banks and the payor bank (when the
payor is not the same bank as the depositary bank) are free from any effects as a
result of the terms ofthe restrictive indorsement.n
To illustrate these rules, consider a check that the payee (P) indorses "Cor
deposit" and deposits at Bank A where P has an account. Bank A forwards the

"uee § 3-206(1).
•• vee § 3-206(2) provides: "An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the
depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive indorse·
ment of any person ..."; vee § 4.205(2) states: "An intermediary bank, or payor bank
which is not a depositary bank, is neither given notice nor otherwise affected by a
restrictive indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor." See also
uee §§ 3·206(3), 3·206(4). 3·603.
., vee §§ 3·206(4). 3-603( I)(b).
63 uee §§ 3.206(3). 3-206(4) & comment 4.
• 7 vee § 3.206(4).

"uee § 3.206(3).
6t uee §§ 3.206(2). 3·206(3)
15·13 RIGHTS & LIABILITIES 1f IS.Ol[3Jld]