Escolar Documentos
[…] judicial activities. While chambers staff may be called on to assist judges
in these activities, the Code of Conduct for United States Judges pro-
hibits judges from using staff for these purposes to any substantial de-
gree.
B. Chambers Manual
Some judges have a chambers manual outlining how that judge ex-
pects his or her chambers to operate. Law clerks and secretaries should
become familiar with such a manual if one exists.
D. Jury Management
1. Random Juror Selection
The selection of grand and petit jurors is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861–
1878. Each district has a jury selection plan that has been approved by
the circuit judicial council and the chief judge or the chief judge’s des-
ignee.
The goal of the selection process is to assure “grand and petit juries
selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the
district or division wherein the court convenes” (28 U.S.C. § 1861),
and to avoid excluding any citizen “from service as a grand or petit
juror . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status” (28 U.S.C. § 1862).
The process of selecting prospective jurors is managed by the clerk