Escolar Documentos
[…] L. No. 109-248) mandates entry must now
be made by law enforcement within two hours of receipt of a report of a missing or abducted child.
Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1980)) This Act requires
authorities of every state to enforce and not modify orders made by the state court exercising
proper jurisdiction. It also authorizes the use of the UFAP warrant, as enacted in the Unlawful
Flight to Avoid Service of Process section (18 U.S.C. § 1073 (1970) of the Fugitive Felon Act)
and the Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS, 42 U.S.C. § 663 (1988)) in family abductions.
The UFAP warrant is incorporated at 18 U.S.C. § 1073 (1961) of the Fugitive Felon Act.
UFAP allows federal law enforcement to pursue an abductor who “...moves or travels in interstate
or foreign commerce with intent either to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after
conviction, under the laws of the place from which he or she flees, for a crime, or an attempt
to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from
which the fugitive flees or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place
in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws
of such place, is charged or to avoid service of, or contempt proceedings for alleged disobedience
of, lawful process requiring attendance and the giving of testimony or the production of
documentary evidence before an agency of a state empowered by the law of such state to
conduct investigations of alleged criminal activities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both....” Generally the abductor’s underlying crime is a violation of
state custodial interference laws or criminal interference with visitation laws.
International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act (IPKCA, Pub. L. No. 103-173) This 1993 Act