Você está na página 1de 54
[…] Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 736 (1974).10

The individual coverage provision, which added § 5000A to the Internal Revenue Code,

provides that a failure to maintain individual minimum essential coverage results in “a penalty”

imposed on the offending taxpayer, which is to be included on the taxpayer’s return for the

taxable year in which the violation occurred. Act § 1501(b). The Act provides that the penalty

for violation of the individual coverage requirement “shall be assessed and collected in the same

manner as an assessable penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§ 6671 et seq.].” Act § 1501(g)(1).11

Likewise, the employer coverage provision, which added § 4980H to the Internal Revenue Code,

provides that the failure to offer employees the opportunity to enroll in health coverage results in

“an assessable penalty” which “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an

assessable penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§ 6671 et seq.].” Act § 1513(a), (d).

Section 6671 states

(a) Penalty assessed as tax. The penalties and liabilities provided


by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the
Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner
as taxes.