Você está na página 1de 54
[…] afford such coverage because the required contribution exceeds eight percent of her household income. Act
§ 1501(e). Taxpayers with income under 100 percent of the poverty line, members of Indian tribes, and individuals
determined to suffer “a hardship” with respect to the capability to obtain coverage are also exempted. Id.

-3-
There are two religious exemptions to the requirement that individuals maintain

minimum essential coverage. First, the “Religious conscience exemption” applies to an

individual who “is a member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof described in

section 1402(g)(1) and an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division as

described in such section.” Act § 1501(d)(2)(A). Section 1402(g)(1) exempts from the Internal

Revenue Code any “member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof [who] is an

adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is

conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance” which

insures death, disability, retirement, or health care costs. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1). Second, the

“Health care sharing ministry” exemption applies to a member of a 501(c)(3) organization,

which has been in existence at all times since December 31, 1999, the members of which share a