Você está na página 1de 42
[…] Komisarjevsky’s view that the statute grants judges the power to sentence at their discretion within the statutory ranges. This power includes the discretion to sentence a capital defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of release, C.G.S. § 53a-35a(1) 2, General Statutes § 53a-35b was only intended to clarify the minimum penalty for capital felony and does not substantively redefine the capital sentencing procedures. Enacted in 1985, § 53a-35b provides for “life imprisonment without the possibility of release, imposed pursuant to subsection (g) of section $3a-46a, in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life.” While some may read this provision to imply that life imprisonment without the possibility of release may only be imposed after a separate hearing, thereby eliminating the possibility of unilateral judicial sentencing, the legislative history does not support such an interpretation.