Escolar Documentos
[…] product made or derived from tobacco that is intended for human consumption, including
term "tobacco product" thus encompasses E-cigarettes, such as those imported and
distributed by Smoke Anywhere, that contain nicotine naturally derived from tobacco
leaves. The term "tobacco product" explicitly excludes "an article that is a drug under [21
23. The Tobacco Act also provides that tobacco products are to be regulated
by the FDA under the new Chapter IX of the FDCA and "shall not be subject to the
provisions" of Chapter V ("Drugs and Devices"). 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a). Further, the FDA
is expressly prohibited from "banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all
little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own
7
tobacco products" and from "requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco
24. Following the enactment of the Tobacco Act, this Court granted a
preliminary injunction in this action. In its opinion, the Court is observed as follows: