Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 5 52. The City held City Council meetings in which the annexation of the Parcels

6 was discussed. At those meetings, the City did not allow persons in opposition to the

7 annexation to speak freely.

8 53. On October 26, 2010, the City adopted Ordinance No. 10-1017, in which it
9 agreed to annex the Parcels under the terms of the Annexation Agreement discussed above.
10 [Exhibit 14, Ordinance No. 10-1017].
11 54. As set forth above, such annexation violates A.R.S. §9-471, thus giving rise to

12 this action.

13 COUNTI

14 (Declaratory Judgment Breach of A.R.S. § 9-471(L)


15 55. hereby incorporates by reference all allegations contained in the
Plaintiff
16 preceding paragraphs as if more fully set forth herein.
17 56. Under A.R.S. § 12-1831, et seq., Arizona's Uniform Declaratory Judgments
18 Act, "courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights,
19 status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
20 57. Plaintiff has a protectable interest in this matter in that it represents property
21 owners within the City who will be affected by the City's annexation of the Parcels.

22

23

24 discussed at City Council meetings


Annexation of the Parcels was beyond the October 26,