Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 23 areas characterized by or appropriate for a "variety of visitor-serving retail, service, and

24 lodging uses." Such uses are not in conformity with the limited uses allowed by Mohave
25 County for The Refuge.
8
:ODMA•PC 13OCS•B GD\ 11819F•2
1 45. On October 12, 2010, the Mayor and City Council of the City approved a
2 Development and Annexation Agreement with City Center regarding the Parcels (the
3 "Annexation Agreement"). [Exhibit 13, Annexation Agreement].
4 46. In the Annexation Agreement, the City and City Center acknowledged that

5 A.R.S. § 9-471(L) requires a city annexing an area to adopt zoning that "permit[s] densities

6 and uses no greater than those permitted by the county immediately before annexation."

7 [Exhibit 13, Annexation Agreement].


8 47. Despite this statutory limitation, rather than annex and zone the Parcels so that
9 their densities and uses were no greater than those permitted by Mohave County (such as is