Você está na página 1de 78
[…] 24 process.

25

14
::ODMA\PCDOCS\BGD\I 18 95•2
1 82. Basedforegoing, declaratory judgment establishing the invalidity of the
on the

2 City's annexation of the Parcels, and the invalidity of using an Annexation Agreement to
3 zone property, is necessary to determine the rights and status of the parties.

4 COUNT IV

5 (Declarator• Judgment Annexation Agreement And Zoning Violate General Plan}


6 83. hereby incorporates by reference
Plaintiff all allegations contained in the
7 preceding paragraphs as if more fully set forth herein.
8 84. A.R.S. § 9-462.01(F) states:
9 All zoning and rezoning ordinances or regulations adopted under
this article shall be consistent with and conform to the adopted
10 general plan of the municipali•, if any, as adopted under article
6 of this chapter. In the case of uncertainty in construing or
11
applying the conformity of any part of a proposed rezoning
12 ordinance to the adopted general plan of the municipality, the
ordinance shall be construed in a manner that will further the
13 implementation of, and not be contrar7 to the goals, policies and
applicable elements of the general plan.
14
A.R.S. § 9-462.01(F) (emphasis added).
15
85. Under Arizona law, rezoning must be consistent with the general plan of city
a
16
and, in the case of uncertainty, ordinances must be construed so as to carry out the policies
17
and goals of the general plan.
18