Você está na página 1de 78
[…] classifications that permit densities and uses no greater than those
22 permitted by the county immediately before annexation.
Subsequent changes in zoning of the annexed territory_ shall be
23 made according to existing procedures established by the ci_ty or
24 town for the rezoning of land.

25 A.R.S. § 9-471(L) (emphasis added).

13
::ODMA\PCDOCS\BGD\ 118195•2
1 75. On October 12, 2010, the City approved the Annexation Agreement with City
2 Center. [Exhibit 13, Annexation Agreement].
3 76. In the Annexation Agreement,City Center acknowledged that
the City and
4 A.R.S. § 9-471(L) requires a city annexing an area to adopt zoning that "permit[s] densities

5 and uses no greater than those permitted by the county immediately before annexation."

6 [Exhibit 13, Annexation Agreement].


7 77. Despite this statutory limitation, the City provided in the Annexation
8 Agreement that it would use restrictive covenants to restrict uses on the Parcels rather than