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FORD CODE READER

INNOVA

3143

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

FORD LINCOLN MERCURY Domestic vehicles 1981 to 1995

FOR FORD, LINCOLN, MERCURY DOMESTIC VEHICLES FROM 1981 TO 1995

Ford

Innova 1998

Table of Contents
Paragraph Title Page No. ii YOU CAN DO IT!............................................................

GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 YOUR VEHICLE'S COMPUTER SYSTEMS ................ 1-1 ABOUT YOUR CODE READER.................................... 1-1 SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .............................................. 1-3 VEHICLE SERVICE MANUALS .................................. 1-4 PRELIMINARY VEHICLE DIAGNOSIS ..................... 1.5 WORKSHEET DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE CHECKLIST........................ 1-8

ECM
VEHICLES COVERED .................................................. 2-1 TEST CONNECTORS LOCATION ............................... 2-2 OPTIONAL EXTENSION CABLE ................................ 2-4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN .................................................. 2-5 EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.5 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR ............................ 2-5 EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.6 ADDITIONAL TESTS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS...............2-12 2.7 ERASING "CONTINUOUS MEMORY" ........................2-17 CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS 2.8 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR..............................2-17 EEC-IV SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK) 2.9 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR ............................2-33 MCU SYSTEMS 2.10 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR MCU....................2-37 SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK

ABS
3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 4.1 4.2 VEHICLES COVERED .................................................. 3-1 TEST CONNECTOR LOCATION.................................. 3-1 RETRIEVING ABS FAULT CODES ............................. 3-2 ERASING ABS CODES.................................................. 3-3 ABS FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS .............................. 3-3

GLOSSARY
INTRODUCTION ........................................................... 4-1 GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND ...................................... 4-1 ABBREVIATIONS

WARRANTY AND SERVICE


5.1 5.2 LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY.............................. 5-1 SERVICE PROCEDURES.............................................. 5-1

Ford

You Can Do It!

1 2 3

Plug It In

Test connector usually found under the hood.
O F F
IN N O V A

IO D U A ON

FO

Set Code Reader switch to HOLD position. Make sure ignition is off. Plug Code Reader into test connector.

RD
T S E T D L

43 31

E D R O E S C AD A B E R CM
ME RC UR Y
95 19 to

NC OLN
s le

O H

81 19

Read Fault Codes



Turn on ignition. DO NOT START ENGINE. Set Code Reader switches to HOLD and AUDIO ON position.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

Follow test procedures for your specific vehicle (paragraph 2.4 for EEC-IV systems; paragraph 2.9 for MCU systems).

Locate fault code(s) in the appropriate Service Codes List.

Read manual for a complete description of the Code Reader and it's proper use and operation.

Ford

C C d ut ei HE C lu E er i pr th C en tch nri ze er K t E c d ra n h E C obl t m ga HE em o a EN l F ga en mi s u g i C te. CK s o d GI el e S t R sio r in N I I o n C D V to id E nj wi d. C e t K A in e on L ct ch C T C L d n tr V ic ti IG ion . y L ol E a fi H . C C lin . L d te cat T C C Clo irc er V th io O s ui I al a n C C ed t. d ve t m a D en O C o L n a n C ti th ai d sh fi O arb ve oop at nt di p ca M C o rt . a ti op ena gn an P on n M er on er n os el es U ve o Lo se at ce is li be T E nt no ck n es is o gh so f C for R ion xid -up li re a t ra e T a e r k q s u l . Cl or n t e u y s u e ks op I M Ox it a ire st ed t i h d

Pinpoint Problems

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1.1 YOUR VEHICLE'S COMPUTER SYSTEMS
Today's vehicles are equipped with computer systems which help control the vehicle's operation and performance. The Powertrain Control Module, also called the Engine Control Module (ECM), Engine Control Unit (ECU) or Engine Control Computer (ECC) helps control the engine's operation and increase overall performance. Typical control includes fuel delivery, idle speed control, spark timing, and emission systems. The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) controls the vehicle's Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS). In addition to controlling operation of the associated vehicle systems, the computers are equipped with self-diagnostic programming. When a fault is detected, the computer stores this information in it's memory as a fault code. 1.1.1 Fault Codes The fault codes are also called "diagnostic codes" or "trouble codes". These codes can be used to identify systems or components which are malfunctioning. The computer records codes for two types of problems: s s "Hard" Codes. "Hard" codes are stored for problems which are present at the time of testing. "Intermittent" Codes or "Continuous Memory" Codes. "Intermittent" codes are stored for problems which happened in the past but are not currently present at the time of testing. "Intermittent" codes stay in the computer's memory even when the problem is no longer present.

1.2 ABOUT YOUR CODE READER


The Code Reader is a tool which allows you to retrieve these fault codes from the computer's memory. The Code Reader will not damage the vehicle's computer systems.

1-1

Ford

General Information
1.2.1 Controls and Indicators

INNOVA

3143

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

3
TEST

OFF

HOLD

FORD LINCOLN MERCURY Domestic vehicles 1981 to 1995

1. 2.

LED Indicator Blinks on/off to give you service codes from the vehicle's onboard computers. AUDIO ON/OFF Switch Turns audio indicator on and off. Useful when the LED indicator cannot be seen. s ON A tone sounds whenever the LED indicator lights. OFF No tone.
AUDIO ON

s 3.

OFF

TEST/HOLD Switch Controls the vehicle's onboard computer Self-Test input ground loop. s s TEST Testing starts. HOLD On hold, no testing.
TEST

HOLD

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1-2

1
1.2.2 Preparing The Code Reader For Use 1. Installing The Battery 9-volt battery required to perform tests. Battery sold separately. a. Remove the battery compartment cover from the back of the Code Reader.

b.

Match battery terminals with battery connector contacts. Snap battery connector securely onto battery, and place battery into battery compartment. Reinstall battery compartment cover.

d. 2.

Checking The Battery a. b. c. Set Code Reader switch to TEST. Set AUDIO ON/OFF switch to ON. Using a jumper wire or a piece of metal, touch the two side-by-side terminals on the bottom row of the Code Reader connector. If the battery is good, the LED indicator will light and a tone will sound. If the tone or LED indicator gets weak, replace the battery.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

9V
TEST OFF HOLD

c.

d.

1.3 SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

a. b.

Always observe safety precautions whenever working on a vehicle. Always wear safety eye protection. Only work on your vehicle in a well-ventilated area.

1-3

Ford

General Information
c. d. e. f. g. h. Put transmission in park (for automatic) or neutral (for manual). Set parking brake. Put blocks on drive wheels. Avoid moving fan blades or any potentially moving parts. Avoid hot engine parts. Turn off ignition before connecting (or disconnecting) any testing equipment. Please read your vehicles service manual and follow its safety procedure.

1.4 VEHICLE SERVICE MANUALS


It is recommended that you consult the manufacturers instructions and specifications in these service manuals before any test or tune-up procedures are performed. IMPORTANT: You MUST use the wiring diagrams in your vehicle's service manual to ensure proper connections during testing.
PNK-BLK F8 PNK-BLK F/P FUSE

DK GRN-WHT BLK-WHT PNK-BLK GRY RED FUEL PUMP PRIME CONN

6 2 4 1 3

FUEL PUMP

TYPICAL WIRING DIAGRAM

Contact your local car dealership, auto parts store, bookstore or public library for availability of these manuals. The following companies publish valuable repair manuals: s Haynes Publications, 861 Lawrence Drive, Newbury Park, California 91320, Phone: (805) 498-6703 s Chek-Chart Publications, 1515 Grandview Parkway, Sturtevant, Wisconsin 53177, Phone: (800) 662-6277 s Mitchell International, 14145 Danielson Street, Poway, California 92064, Phone: (888) 724-6742 s Motor Publications, 5600 Crooks Road, Troy, Michigan 48098, Phone: (800) 426-6867

Ford

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1.5 PRELIMINARY VEHICLE DIAGNOSIS WORKSHEET
The purpose of this form is to help you gather preliminary information on your vehicle before you retrieve codes. By having a complete account of your vehicle's current problem(s), you will be able to systematically pinpoint the problem(s) by comparing your answers to the fault codes you retrieve. You can also provide this information to your mechanic to assist in diagnosis and help avoid costly and unnecessary repairs. It is important for you to complete this form to help you and/or your mechanic have a clear understanding of your vehicle's problems. NAME: DATE: VIN*: YEAR: MAKE: MODEL: ENGINE SIZE: VEHICLE MILEAGE: *VIN: Vehicle Identification Number, found at the base of the windshield on a metallic plate, or at the driver door latch area (consult your vehicle owner's manual for location). TRANSMISSION: u Automatic u Manual Please check all applicable items in each category. DESCRIBE THE PROBLEM:

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Ford

General Information
WHEN DID YOU FIRST NOTICE THE PROBLEM: u u u u
Just Started Started Last Week Started Last Month Other:

LIST ANY REPAIRS DONE IN THE PAST SIX MONTHS:

PROBLEMS STARTING u No symptoms u Will not crank ENGINE QUITS OR STALLS u No symptoms u Right after starting u When shifting into gear u During steady-speed driving IDLING CONDITIONS u No symptoms u Is too slow at all times u Is too fast RUNNING CONDITIONS u No symptoms u Runs rough u Lacks power u Bucks and jerks u Poor fuel economy u Hesitates or stumbles on
accelerations

u Cranks, but will not start u Starts, but takes a long time

u u u u

Right after vehicle comes to a stop While idling During acceleration When parking

u Is sometimes too fast or too slow u Is rough or uneven u Fluctuates up and down

u u u u u

Backfires Misfires or cuts out Engine knocks, pings or rattles Surges Dieseling or run-on

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1-6

1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION PROBLEMS (if applicable) u No symptoms u Vehicle does not move when in u Shifts too early or too late gear u Changes gear incorrectly u Jerks or bucks PROBLEM OCCURS u Morning u Afternoon u Anytime

ENGINE TEMPERATURE WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS u Cold u Warm u Hot

DRIVING CONDITIONS WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS u Short - less than 2 miles u With headlights on u 2 ~ 10 miles u During acceleration u Long - more than 10 miles u Mostly driving downhill u Stop and go u Mostly driving uphill u While turning u Mostly driving level u While braking u Mostly driving curvy roads u At gear engagement u Mostly driving rough roads u With A/C operating DRIVING HABITS u Mostly city driving u Highway u Park vehicle inside u Park vehicle outside GASOLINE USED u 87 Octane u 89 Octane u Drive less than 10 miles per day u Drive 10 to 50 miles per day u Drive more than 50 miles per day

u 91 Octane u More than 91 Octane

WEATHER CONDITIONS WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS u 32 ~ 55 F (0 ~ 13 C) u Above 55 F (13 C) u Below freezing (32 F / 0 C) CHECK ENGINE LIGHT / DASH WARNING LIGHT u Sometimes ON PECULIAR SMELLS u "Hot" u Sulfur ("rotten egg") u Burning rubber STRANGE NOISES u Rattle u Knock u Squeak u Other u Always ON u Never ON

u Gasoline u Burning oil u Electrical

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General Information
1.6 DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE CHECKLIST
Step "A" "B" "C" "D" "E" "F" "G" "H" Procedure Instruction/YES Perform checks (para- Go to Step "B" graph 2.4) Note symptoms Go to Step "C" Evaluate Diagnostic Go to Step "D" Routine Chart1 Evaluate Quick Test Go to Step "E" Description1 Perform visual inGo to Step "F" spection Prepare vehicle Go to Step "G" Connect Code Reader Go to Step "H" to vehicle Perform "KOEO" Test Go to Step "I" (paragraph 2.5.1 for EEC-IV Systems, paragraph 2.9.1 for MCU Systems) Erase codes, test drive Code(s) Present? vehicle (if possible), Note all codes and repeat "KOEO" and go to Step Test (if vehicle will "I-1" not start, go to Step "M") Refer to "Fault Code Go to Step "I-2" Definitions" and find and eliminate faults faults, in order, one at a time Perform all Pinpoint Tests OK? Refer Tests1 associated with to Service manfault (as outlined in ual for proper your specific vehicle's course of action. Service Manual After repair, go to Step "H" Perform "KOER" Test Code(s) Present? (paragraph 2.5.3 for Note all codes EEC-IV Systems, and go to Step paragraph 2.9.3 for "J-1" MCU Systems) (if vehicle will not start, go to Step "M") Instruction/NO

If Code 11 or 111 (system OK) displays, go to Step "J" If Code 11 or 111 (system OK) displays, go to Step "J"

"I"

"I-1"

"I-2"

Failed test(s)? Repair problem and return to Step "I"

"J"

If Code 11 or 111 (system OK) displays, go to Step "L"

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Step "J-1" Procedure Instruction/YES Erase codes, test drive Code(s) Present? vehicle (if possible), Note all codes and repeat "KOER" and go to Step Test "K" "K" Refer to "Fault Code Go to Step "K-1" Definitions" and find and eliminate faults faults, in order, one at a time "K-1" Perform all Pinpoint Tests OK? Refer Tests1 associated with to Service manfault (as outlined in ual for proper your specific vehicle's course of action. Service Manual After repair, go to Step "J" "L" Perform Switch All switches OK? Go to Step "N" Monitor Test1 Instruction/NO If Code 11 or 111 (system OK) displays, go to Step "L"

Failed test(s)? Repair problem and return to Step "J-1"

One or more switches not OK? Go to Step "K-1"

"M" "N"

Perform appropriate Quick Test1 Return to Diagnostic Routine Chart1

Find procedure and go to Step "K-1" or end test

1 Diagnostic Routine Chart, Quick Test, Pinpoint Test, and Switch Monitor Test data are found in Manufacturer's Service manuals.

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Ford

General Information

Ford

1-10

2
2.1 VEHICLES COVERED
This Code Reader may be used to retrieve engine service codes from the following vehicle models: CARS Model Year 1981 Engine Size 2.3L (VIN A 4.2L (VIN D 5.0L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car), 5.8L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car) 2.3L, 3.8L (Cal. only), 4.2L, 5.0L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car), 5.8L (except Cal., Mark IV and Town Car) 2.3L (VIN A only1), 5.0L (carbureted only, excluding Cal.), 5.8L (except Mark VI and Town Car) 1.6L (except carbureted), 2.3L (VIN R, J, 5 only1), 5.0L (Mark VI and Town Car only) 1984, 85 5.0L (carbureted only), 5.8L (carbureted only) 1.6L (except carbureted), 2.3L, 3.8L, 5.0L (except carbureted) 1986-95 5.8L (carbureted only) 1.9L, 2.0L (Contour, Mystique and Probe manual transmission only), 2.3L, 2.5L (4 cylinder only), 3.0L, 3.2L, 3.8L (except 1994/95 Mustang), 4.6L (excluding: 1994 T-Bird/Cougar; and 1995 all models), 5.0L
1

System only1), MCU

only1),

1982

MCU

1983

MCU

EEC-IV MCU EEC-IV MCU EEC-IV

Vehicle Identification Number 8th digit

TRUCKS Model Year 1981 1982 1983 Engine Size 4.9L (Cal. F-Series only) 4.9L (Cal. Bronco, Trucks and Vans only) 2.0L (except Cal.), 2.3L (except High Altitude vehicles), 4.9L (Cal. Bronco, Trucks and Vans only) 2.8L (Bronco and Ranger only) System MCU MCU MCU

EEC-IV

2-1

Ford

ECM
Model Year 1984 Engine Size 2.0L (except Cal.), 2.3L (except High Altitude vehicles) 2.8L, 4.9L (vehicles under 8500 lbs only), 5.0L (Cal. and vehicles under 8500 lbs only, 5.8L (vehicles under 8500 lbs, High Altitude vehicles, Bronco, and F-150/250) 1985 2.3L (except carbureted), 2.8L (carbureted only), 4.9L (carbureted vehicles under 8500 lbs only), 5.0L, 5.8L (carbureted, E and F Series A/T only) System MCU EEC-IV

EEC-IV

1986-95 *2.3L (except carbureted), 2.8L (carbureted only), 2.9L (except carbureted), *3.0L (except carbureted), *4.0L, 4.9L, 5.0L (except carbureted), 5.8L (except carbureted), 7.3L (diesel only), 7.5L (except carbureted) *Excludes: 1993-95 Villager, 1995 Ranger and Windstar

EEC-IV

2.2 TEST CONNECTORS LOCATION

The gateway to your vehicle's onboard computer.

Your vehicle test connectors are usually dark in color and found under the hood. Sometimes they have a plastic cover over them or are labeled EEC Test. The connectors can be found in the following general locations in the engine compartment:

6-PIN

6-PIN

SINGLE PIN

EEC-IV TEST CONNECTOR

MCU TEST CONNECTOR


Ford

Near the front corner (right or left). Near the fender well (right or left). Near the fire wall (right or left).

2-2

2
For the EEC-IV Computer System (most vehicles built after 1984) connect the Code Reader to BOTH. 1. 2. large, six pin female connector with molded housing small, single pin female connector

For the MCU System (most vehicles built between 1981-1983) connect the Code Reader to the six pin female connector only.

NOTE:

The Code Reader is designed to match the computer's test connector. When properly connected, the test connector should match the pre-molded guides around the Code Reader pins (as shown below). Forcing the test connector onto the Code Reader improperly may result in damage to the Code Reader and possible damage to the vehicle's computer system.

1988 and newer vehicles may have more than one similar connector for other systems (i.e. Anti-Lock Brakes), only the connector with an extra single pin is the correct test connector for computer service codes use. If you have any questions about the correct connector please refer to your vehicle's service manual for detailed information.

TEST CONNECTOR

CODE READER NO CONNECTION

EEC-IV TEST CONNECTOR

MCU TEST CONNECTOR

NOTE:

The 6-pin MCU Test Connectors for some vehicle models are not equipped with a ground terminal at position "F". The Code Reader MUST see the signal provided by this terminal to initiate code retrieval from the vehicles computer.

2-3

Ford

ECM
If no codes are displayed during testing procedure, check the Test Connector for ground terminal at position "F". If no terminal is present, connect a jumper wire from the open terminal on the Code Reader to a known good chassis ground point on the vehicle.
"F"

JUMP TO GROUND

2.3 OPTIONAL EXTENSION CABLE


FORD

For one man operation, a 6' optional extension cable for test connections is available through your local store or service department. The extension cable allows you to do all the code reading without the help of another person.

2.4 BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Fix any known mechanical problems before performing any test.

Make a thorough check before starting any test procedure. Loose or damaged hoses, wiring or electrical connectors are often responsible for poor engine performance, and in some cases they may cause a "false" fault code. Please read your vehicle's service manual for proper connection of vacuum hoses, electrical wiring and wiring harness connectors. Check the following areas: a. b. All fluid levels - check the oil, power steering, transmission (if applicable), coolant and other engine fluids. Air cleaner and ducts - check for holes, rips, excessive dirt in filter, and for disconnected ducts. You may wish to check your owner's manual to determine when you should change the air filter. Belts - check for ripped, torn, brittle, loose or missing belts. Mechanical linkage associated with sensors - Refer to your vehicle's service manual for locations.

c. d.

Ford

2-4

2
e. f. g. Rubber (vacuum/fuel) and steel hoses - check for leaks, cracks, blockage or other damage; check for proper routing. Spark plugs and wires - check for damaged, loose, disconnected or missing spark plug wires. Battery terminals - make sure battery terminals are clean and tight; check for corrosion or broken connections. Verify proper battery and charging system voltage. Electrical connectors and wiring - make sure wire insulation is in good condition and there are no exposed wires. Make sure all cables are connected securely. Refer to the Diagnostic Routine Checklist (paragraph 1.5).

h.

i.

2.5 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS


2.5.1 (KOEO) Key On Engine Off Test


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. Fix any known mechanical problems before this test. Warm-up engine to operating temperature before this test. Have pencil and paper handy. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). Do the following: s s s For 4.9L engines: depress clutch until all codes are sent (steps 4 through 6). For 7.3L diesel engines ONLY: depress accelerator until all codes are sent (steps 4 through 6).
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3.

For 2.3L turbo engines with octane switch: put switch in premium position. NOTE: Do not depress throttle during this test unless instructed. 4. Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

2-5

Ford

ECM
5. Set Code Reader switch to AUDIO ON FORD TEST and Audio switch to ON. The KOEO test will begin at CODE this time. It may take up to one READER OFF minute before any codes are E C M A B S sent. You may hear clicking sounds from the engine. This is normal.
TEST

HOLD

6.

Read codes on LED. If LED does not blink, check Code Reader battery and repeat KOEO test. If LED still does not blink, refer to vehicle's service manual troubleshooting section. Ignore rapid blinking which occurs before the regular codes are sent. Count blinks to read fault codes. Be sure to write the codes down (codes may be 2 or 3 digits long). s Code 22 looks like:
PAUSE

= Code 22
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

Code 233 looks like:


PAUSE PAUSE

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

= Code 233
BLINK BLINK BLINK

Codes are separated by a longer pause. s Codes 23 and 32 look like:


PAUSE LONG PAUSE

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

PAUSE

= Codes 23 & 32
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

Two groups of codes are sent. The groups are separated by a "separator flash". The "separator flash" is a single flash that is sent 6 to 9 seconds after the last KOEO code. The separator flash looks like:
SEPARATOR FLASH
1ST CODE VERY LONG PAUSE GROUP BLINK
VERY LONG PAUSE

2ND CODE GROUP

The first code group (KOEO) has codes for problems which are current (hard codes).

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s The first group will have code 11 or 111 if the system is OK. s The first code group is transmitted twice. The second code group is sent 6 to 9 seconds after the "separator flash", and contains Continuous Memory codes for problems which have happened in the past but are not present at the time of testing. s s The Continuous Memory group will have code 11 or 111 if the system is o.k.

The Continuous Memory code group is transmitted twice. An example can be shown with KOEO (hard) codes 15 and 28 and continuous memory code 42. Codes 15 and 28 will be sent in sequence 15 and 28 then repeated 15 and 28. After the "separator flash", the continuous memory code 42 will be transmitted and then repeated. 7. To make sure that the codes displayed are "real" faults, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1).

NOTE:
8.

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to reset some fault codes.

When codes are sent, write down codes, in order. Using the above example, the faults registered are:
2ND CODE 1ST CODE

1ST CODE

15
9.

28
"SEPARATOR FLASH"

42
CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODES 2ND CODE GROUP

KOEO (HARD) CODES 1ST CODE GROUP

Service the codes in the order received, beginning with the first code of the KOEO (hard) codes group, Code 15 in the above example. s s s s Refer to the "Fault Code Definitions" to determine the fault. Refer to your vehicles Service Manual and follow the appropriate procedures to troubleshoot the fault. Make the necessary repairs to correct the fault. After repairs have been made, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1).

2-7

Ford

ECM
10. If the fault has been corrected, the displayed codes will not contain Code 15:
1ST CODE 1ST CODE

28
KOEO (HARD) CODES 1ST CODE GROUP "SEPARATOR FLASH"

42
CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODES 2ND CODE GROUP

NOTE:

Elimination of one fault may cause other related faults to be eliminated.

11. Take the next step in sequence (Code 28 in the above example) and perform the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 9. If the problem was corrected, the KOEO Test will display Code 11 or Code 111 (System OK). In most cases, when KOEO (hard) faults are eliminated, Continuous Memory faults will also be eliminated. 12. If any previous faults return, perform the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 9 until all faults are eliminated. Refer to the "Diagnostic Routine Checklist" (paragraph 1.5) for proper fault elimination procedures. 13. When fault finding and repairs are completed, turn off ignition and Code Reader, and disconnect Code Reader from vehicle.

NOTE:

2.5.2 Engine Timing Check


A.

This procedure is used to check ignition timing and to verify the computer's ability to advance and retard timing. Always observe safety precautions before and during SelfTest. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. A timing light is required to perform this test. The vehicle must pass the KOEO test before performing this test.

1992 And Older Vehicles (excluding diesel engines) 1. Turn off ignition.

Ford

2-8

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2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). Start engine. Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON. Wait until LED stops blinking (all the service codes have been sent). s s
AUDIO ON

AUDIO ON

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CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3. 4. 5.

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CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

6.

Check Ignition Timing with a timing light. Timing degrees remain fixed for only 2 minutes after the codes are sent. Within this 2 minute period, the timing degrees should be advanced about 20 more than the base timing value ( 3). Base timing specifications can be found on the Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) decal. The decal is located under the hood or near the radiator. If the VECI decal is missing or damaged, refer to your vehicle's service manual for specifications.

NOTE:

7. B.

Example: If base value is 5, the acceptable range will be 22 to 28 BTDC. If the timing is off, refer to the vehicle's service manual for instructions on adjusting or repairing the timing. Turn off ignition and remove the Code Reader.

1992 And Newer Vehicles (excluding diesel engines) 1. 2. 3. Turn off ignition. Turn off all electrical accessories inside vehicle. Disconnect the In-Line Spark Output Signal (SPOUT) or Spark Advance Word (SAW) Connector (located close to ignition module), which disconnects computer advance timing signal from ignition system.

NOTE:

Please refer to your vehicle's service manual for any questions regarding the SPOUT and SAW connector's location and how to disconnect these connectors.

4.

Start engine.

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ECM
5. Check ignition timing with a timing light and make sure timing is within the Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) decal specification, ( 2). VECI decal is located in the engine compartment. Example: If specification is 5, the acceptable range will be 3 to 7BTDC. If base timing is incorrect refer to vehicle's service manual for instructions on adjusting or repairing the base timing. (Base timing is 10 BTDC if not specified). 6. 7. Reconnect the In-Line SPOUT or SAW Connector. Turn off ignition.

2.5.3 (KOER) Key On Engine Running Test


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. Engine timing check (paragraph 2.5.2) must be performed before the KOER Test is performed (except diesel engines). Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors).
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3.

Start engine and allow engine to warm to operating temperature. Increase engine speed to 2000 rpm and maintain for approximately 2 minutes. Turn off ignition. Count to ten, then restart engine. Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON to begin the KOER test.
AUDIO ON

4. 5.

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

6.

Read Engine I.D. Codes on LED. The number of blinks indicates the number of cylinders in your engine:
BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK

= 4 Cylinders

= 8 Cylinders

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

= 6 Cylinders

= 7.3L Diesel Engine

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2
NOTE:
If Code 98 or Code 998 displays in place of Engine I.D. Code, the vehicle did not pass the KOEO Test. The KOER Test will not run until Code 11 or Code 111 is obtained for KOEO Test (paragraph 2.5.1).

7.

Check your vehicle's service manual to see if your vehicle is equipped with a Power Steering Pressure Switch, Brake On/Off Switch or Overdrive Cancel Switch. If your vehicle is equipped with these features, perform the following (after retrieving the Engine I.D. Code (step 6)) to check the system. s If vehicle has Power Steering Pressure Switch (PSPS) give steering wheel a half turn; wait five to ten seconds, then release. If vehicle has Brake On/Off Switch (BOO) step on the brake pedal once, and release.

s s

If vehicle has Overdrive Cancel Switch (OCS) turn switch on and off once. NOTE: If you are unsure of your vehicle's equipment, it is recommended that you perform these tests anyway. 8. If the LED does not blink within 20 seconds after receiving the Engine I.D. Code, go to step 9. If the LED blinks once within 20 seconds after receiving the Engine I.D. Code, quickly press the accelerator pedal to the floor, and release, then go to step 9. The LED will start blinking to send service codes. s s s Read codes using the same method as for the KOEO Test. The KOER code group is transmitted twice.

9.

There are no other code groups or separator signals sent. 10. To make sure that the codes displayed are "real" faults, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOER Test (paragraph 2.5.3).

NOTE:

It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle to reset some fault codes.

11. When codes are sent, write down codes, in order. Service the codes in the order received, beginning with the first code received. s Refer to the "Fault Code Definitions" to determine the fault.

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ECM
s s s Refer to your vehicles Service Manual and follow the appropriate procedures to troubleshoot the fault. Make the necessary repairs to correct the fault. After repairs have been made, erase the codes (paragraph 2.7) and repeat the KOER Test (paragraph 2.5.3).

12. If the fault has been corrected, the related code will no longer be displayed.

NOTE:

Elimination of one fault may cause other related faults to be eliminated.

13. Eliminate remaining codes, one at a time, by performing the troubleshooting and repair procedures outlined in step 11. When all faults have been eliminated, the KOER Test will display Code 11 or Code 111 (System OK).

NOTE:

Refer to the "Diagnostic Routine Checklist" (paragraph 1.5) for proper fault elimination procedures.

14. When fault finding and repairs are completed, turn off ignition and Code Reader, and disconnect Code Reader from vehicle.

2.6 ADDITIONAL TESTS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS


2.6.1 Relay and Solenoid Test

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. Use this test to check voltages and relay operation: The computer sends output signals to various relays and solenoids (actuators) to control their operation. This test mode allows you to energize (turn "ON"), on demand, most of these relays and solenoids to check for their operation and/or circuit voltage.

NOTE:
1.

The fuel injectors and fuel pump are not energized during this test.

Do Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Test. s Turn off ignition.

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2
s Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and Audio switch to OFF, then connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

s s

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

2.

Set Code Reader switch to TEST and Audio switch to ON. Wait for service code signals to stop.

OFF

HOLD

NOTE:

If your vehicle comes equipped with an Integrated Vehicle Speed Control, disconnect vacuum supply hose from speed control servo before depressing the accelerator. Reconnect vacuum hose after test.

3.

Step on the accelerator pedal once, and release, to activate computer relay and solenoid circuits. The LED will turn on at this time. Step on the accelerator pedal a second time, and release, to deactivate computer relay and solenoid circuits and to turn LED off. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader.

4.

2.6.2 Cylinder Balance Test

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. For Sequential Electronic Fuel Injected (SEFI) vehicles only: The Cylinder Balance Test assists in finding a weak or non-contributing cylinder. The computer shuts off fuel to each cylinder, in sequence, and monitors for RPM changes (drop). Based on this information, the computer determines if a cylinder is weak or non-contributing, and sets a code if the cylinder is out-of-range. NOTE: The Cylinder Balance Test may need to be repeated more than once, and up to three times, to get proper results. Do Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test (see paragraph 2.5.3). Wait an additional 10 seconds after the last KOER code has been transmitted (DO NOT turn off ignition).

1. 2.

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ECM
3. Lightly press the accelerator, about one quarter of the way down, then release. For 1986 models ONLY: Fully press accelerator once and release. NOTE: The Cylinder Balance Test can be repeated by pressing and releasing accelerator pedal (as described in step 3 above) within two minutes after the last cylinder balance code is retrieved. 4. Read codes from the blinking LED. s s s s Only single digit codes are given during this test. The code given will tell you which cylinder is weak or non-contributing. Count blinks to get codes. Code 6 looks like: = Code 6
BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK

Cylinder Balance Test Codes: CODE DESCRIPTION 9 System OK 1 Cylinder #1 problem 2 Cylinder #2 problem 3 Cylinder #3 problem 4 Cylinder #4 problem 5 Cylinder #5 problem 6 Cylinder #6 problem 7 Cylinder #7 problem 8 Cylinder #8 problem

NOTE:

Use the "TEST RESULTS CHART" to determine the test results. The chart uses the #2 cylinder as an example, but the procedures are the same for any cylinder.

TEST RESULTS CHART


TEST RESULTS 1st A 9 2 nd * 3rd * TEST DEFINITION PROBLEM INDICATION POSSIBLE CAUSE System OK

System passed System passed. 1st test All cylinders are contributing equally.

* No further testing is required

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2
TEST RESULTS 1st B 2 2 nd 9 3rd * TEST DEFINITION PROBLEM INDICATION POSSIBLE CAUSE Fails 1st test Weak cylinder, Bad spark plug Passes 2nd test cylinder is firing, wire or spark plug but not contribu- Partially clogged ting the same as injector or injector the others circuit problem Mechanical problem - rings, valves, etc. Fails 1st test Same as above, but Same as above, Fails 2nd test condition is more but the condition Passes 3rd test severe. is more severe. Fails 1st test Fails 2nd test Fails 3rd test Very weak or dead Bad spark plug cylinder wire or spark plug Open or shorts on injector circuit, clogged injector Mechanical problem - rings valves, etc.

* No further testing is required TEST RESULTS CHART EXPLANATION A: If a code 9 is retrieved the 1st time the cylinder balance test is performed. This indicates that the system is OK and no further testing is required. Proceed to step 5. B: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved the 1st time the test is performed. Repeat the test again. If the system passes the 2nd time (Code 9), testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5. C: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved on the 1st and 2nd time the test is performed. Repeat the test for a 3rd time. If the system passes (Code 9), testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5. D: If a cylinder problem code (Code 2 in this example) is retrieved on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd time the test is performed. Testing is complete. Consult the Test Chart for test results and proceed to step 5. 5. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader.

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ECM
2.6.3 Wiggle Test (EEC-IV Systems)

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. Use this test to check for intermittent faults in some circuits.

Circuits Tested: 1984 & Newer - Air Charge Temp Sensor (ACT), Barometer Pressure Sensor (BP), Engine Coolant Temp Sensor (ECT), Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (EGO), EGR Valve Position Sensor (EVP), Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP), Throttle Position Sensor (TP), Vane Air Temp Sensor (VAT) 1985 & Newer - Vane Air Flow Sensor (VAF) 1986 & Newer - Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor (PFE) 1990 & Newer - Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor (EGO), Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) (DIS or Dual Plug DIS only), Idle Tracking Switch (ITS), Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAF) 1. 2. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). Set Audio switch to ON.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3.

Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. s s For 1986 and older vehicles: Wiggle test is now active. Go to Step 4.
AUDIO ON

4.

For 1987 and newer vehicles: (No pause). Set Code Reader switch to TEST then HOLD then TEST. Wiggle test is now active. Go to Step 4. Do "Wiggle Test" on circuit. s

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

Wiggle sensor, connector and wiring that needs to be tested. s LED will light and audio will sound if fault occurs. NOTE: On some models, service codes are lost when the ignition is turned off. 5. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader.

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2
2.7 ERASING "CONTINUOUS MEMORY" CODES FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. Erase codes only when all repairs have been completed. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect Code Reader to the vehicle test connectors (both large and small connectors). Set Code Reader switch to TEST. The LED will start blinking after a short pause.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3. 4. 5.

Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.


AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

6. 7. 8.

Set Code Reader switch to HOLD while LED is blinking. "Continuous Memory" codes are erased.

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader.

2.8 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR EEC-IV SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK

Consult your vehicle's service manual for detailed meaning related to your vehicle. O = Key On Engine Off (KOEO) R = Key on Engine Running (KOER) C = Continuous Memory

NOTE: Test Condition Key:

CODE 11 12 13 14

TEST CONDITION O, R, C R R C

FAULT CODE DEFINITION System OK RPM at idle out of range/high RPM at idle out of range/low Ignition profile pickup (PIP) circuit failure

2-17

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ECM
CODE 15 15 TEST CONDITION O C FAULT CODE DEFINITION EEC (PCM) Read Only Memory (ROM) test failed Power Interruption to computer memory or EEC (PCM) Keep Alive Memory (KAM) test failed (Cars ONLY): Signal from Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) not received RPM too low to perform HEGO (HO2S) test (Cars ONLY): RPM below self-test limit SPOUT circuit open or Spark Angle Word (SAW) circuit failure Loss of tachometer input/IDM circuit failure / SPOUT circuit grounded Failure in EEC (PCM) internal voltage (Cars ONLY): Erratic RPM signal at idle / too low (Cars ONLY): Cylinder Identification (CID) sensor failure Cooling Temperature sensor out of specified range or ECT out of range Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) or BARO sensor out of range (Cars ONLY): Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal out of range (Trucks ONLY): Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal out of range Intake Air Charge Temperature (ACT, IAT) sensor or Vane Air Temperature (VAT) sensor out of range Knock not sensed during Dynamic Response Test (Cars ONLY): Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or Vane Air Flow (VAF) sensor or Transmission Oil Temperature (TOT) sensor out of range (Trucks ONLY): MAF sensor or circuit fault (4.0L models)

16 16 17 18 18 19 19 19 21 22 23 23 24

O R R R C O R C O, R O, R, C O, R, C O, R O, R

25 26

R O, R

26

O, R

Ford

2-18

2
CODE 26 27 28 28 29 31 31 31 32 32 32 32 33 33 34 34 TEST CONDITION O, R C O, R C C O, R, C O, R, C O, R R R, C R, C O, R, C R, C R, C R O, R, C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature sensor fault (ex. 4.0L) (Cars ONLY): Vehicle speed sensor or EDIS fault (Cars ONLY): Vane Air Temperature (VAT) sensor; EDIS or DIS fault Loss of primary tachometer (IDM), right side Insufficient input from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) (Cars ONLY): EVP or PFE circuit below minimum voltage (Trucks ONLY): EGR valve control sensor fault (ex. V8 models) (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system below minimum voltage (Cars ONLY): EGR valve control system signal out of specification (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not seated (Trucks ONLY): EGR pressure feedback fault (1985-89 models) (Cars ONLY): EVP voltage low (SONIC) or EPT circuit voltage low (PFE) (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not opening properly (Trucks ONLY): EGR valve fault / not closing properly / TPS fault (Diesel) (Cars ONLY): EGR valve not opening properly (Cars ONLY): Insufficient EGR flow or EVP voltage high (SONIC) or PFE sensor voltage high or out of specification (Trucks ONLY): EGR control circuit fault (ex. V8 models) (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system fault / voltage higher than closed limit (V8 models)

34 34

O, R, C O, R, C

2-19

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ECM
CODE 35 35 35 35 39 41 41 42 42 43 43 44 45 45 46 46 47 47 48 48 49 49 51 52 TEST CONDITION R O, R, C O, R, C O, R, C C R C R C C R, C R R C R C O R R C C C O, C O FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): RPM too low for EGR test (2.3L MAP) (Cars ONLY): EVP/PFE voltage high (Trucks ONLY): No EGE position signal, RPM low (Trucks ONLY): EVAP control system fault (V8 models) (Cars ONLY): Automatic overdrive not operating properly (transmission failure) HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage low / system lean HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range / always lean HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage high / system rich (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range / always rich (Cars ONLY): Lean HEGO (HO2S) at wide open throttle (Trucks ONLY): Oxygen sensor fault, throttle position below idle spec (Diesel) Thermactor air system fault Thermactor air upstream DIS coil pack circuit failure Thermactor air is not bypassed (Cars ONLY): DIS coil pack circuit failure 4 x 4 switch closed (E4OD) (Cars ONLY): Vane air flow low at idle (Cars ONLY): Vane Air flow high at idle (Cars ONLY): DIS coil pack circuit failure / left side (Cars ONLY): SPOUT signal problem (Trucks ONLY): 1-2 shift error ECT sensor out of range indicated / circuit open (Cars ONLY): PSPS (PSP) circuit open

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2
CODE 52 52 53 54 TEST CONDITION R O, R O, C O, C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): PSPS (PSP) circuit out of range (Trucks ONLY): Power steering pressure switch open Throttle Position sensor above maximum voltage Intake Air charge temperature sensor circuit open; vane air flow sensor out of range (Cars ONLY): Open connection in ignition key circuit (Trucks ONLY): Charging system fault (Cars ONLY): Mass or vane air flow sensor above maximum voltage transmission sensor failure (Trucks ONLY): Mass Air Flow sensor fault (voltage higher than normal) (4.0L models) (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature sensor fault (ex. 4.0L models) (Cars ONLY): grounded Octane adjust circuit

55 55 56

R R O, C

56

56 57 57 58 58 59

O, C O C O, C R O

(Cars ONLY): AXOD Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) circuit fault; circuit open (Cars ONLY): Vane air control circuit fault; circuit open (Trucks ONLY): Idle tracking switch circuit fault (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 pressure switch circuit failure or idle adjust circuit grounded (2.9L MAP) (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 pressure switch circuit failure or 2-3 shift error (E4OD) (Cars ONLY): Low speed fuel pump circuit failure (Trucks ONLY): Transmission throttle pressure switch circuit fault (1985 through 1988 models)

59 59 59

O, C O, C C

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ECM
CODE 59 61 62 62 62 63 64 65 65 65 66 66 66 TEST CONDITION C O, C O C O, R O, C O, C R R C R, C C O, C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Trucks ONLY): 2-3 shift error (1989 models) Engine coolant temperature sensor fault or circuit grounded (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure; circuit closed (Cars ONLY): Transmission clutch fault (E4OD) (Trucks ONLY): Transmission 4/3 circuit fault Throttle Position (TP) circuit fault, below minimum voltage ACT (IAT)/vane air temperature sensor fault or circuit grounded Overdrive Cancel Switch not changing state (E40D); transmission fault (Trucks ONLY): Charging system (1985 through 1988 models) (Cars ONLY): Fuel injector never went closed loop (Cars ONLY): VAF/mass air flow sensor fault, below minimum voltage (Trucks ONLY): MAF circuit below voltage (4.0L models) TOT sensor signal input below self-test minimum, or vane air flow circuit below minimum (E4OD) Neutral Pressure Switch (NPS) circuit failure, circuit open (3.0L MAP, 3.0L MAF-SFI, 3.8L SFI) (Cars ONLY): Clutch switch circuit failure (Trucks ONLY): Air conditioning compressor clutch switch fault (Cars ONLY): Neutral Drive Switch (NDS) circuit failure, circuit open; or A/C input high

67

67 67 67

C C O, R

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2
CODE 67 TEST CONDITION O, C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): Manual Lever Position (MLP) sensor out of range; or A/C input high (4.9L MAP, 5.8L MAP) (Cars ONLY): Vane air temperature circuit grounded (Cars ONLY): Transmission temperature switch circuit failure; circuit open (Trucks ONLY): Transmission oil temperature over heat (Trucks ONLY): Idle tracking switch (1985 through 1989 models) (Cars ONLY): AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure; circuit closed (Trucks ONLY): Vehicle Speed Sensor fault AXOD 4/3 or 3/2 pressure switch circuit failure, circuit open; or 3-4 shift error (E4OD) (Cars ONLY): ECM failure (Cars ONLY): ECM reinitialization detected on Cluster Control Assembly (CCA) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): System power circuit fault; Message Center Control Assembly (MCCA) circuit failure MAP, MAF or BP sensor out of range during Dynamic Response Test (Cars ONLY): position change Insufficient throttle

68 68 68 68 69 69 69

O, C O, R, C C O O O C

70 71

C C

72

72 73 73 73

R O R O, R

(Cars ONLY): Throttle Position Sensor fault / insufficient range (Trucks ONLY): Insufficient Throttle Position change during Dynamic Response Test Brake On/Off (BOO) switch fault; not actuated Brake On/Off (BOO) switch fault / closed circuit

74 75

R R

2-23

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ECM
CODE 76 TEST CONDITION R FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): Vane air flow sensor fault / insufficient range during Dynamic Response Test Operator error during Dynamic Response Test / Wide Open Throttle not sensed (Trucks ONLY): Time delay relay fault (Cars ONLY): Air Conditioner "ON" during Self-Test / defrost on (Trucks ONLY): Air conditioner on while performing test Air diverter solenoid fault, intake air control circuit fault / air injection diverter Air diverter solenoid circuit fault or supercharger bypass circuit fault EGR solenoid circuit fault (2.3L MAP) (Cars ONLY): Cooling fan circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Low speed fuel pump relay circuit fault, circuit open (3.0L MAF-SFI) (Cars ONLY): EGR vacuum regulator circuit failure (Trucks ONLY): EGR vent fault (Cars ONLY): Canister Purge Solenoid circuit failure (Cars ONLY): Adaptive fuel limit reached lean (Trucks ONLY): Canister purge circuit failure Adaptive fuel limit reached or 3-4 shift solenoid circuit failure (Cars ONLY): Adaptive fuel limit reached rich (Cars ONLY): Fuel pump primary circuit fault (Trucks ONLY): Primary fuel pump circuit failure (Cars ONLY): Cooling fan circuit fault (Trucks ONLY): Choke relay out of range

77 78 79 79 81 82 83 83 83 84 84 85 85 85 86 86 87 87 88 88

R C O O O O O O, C O, R O O, R C O O C O, R, C O O O

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2
CODE 88 89 TEST CONDITION C O FAULT CODE DEFINITION Dual plug input control failure AXOD Lock-Up Solenoid (LUS) circuit failure or Clutch Converter Override (CCO) circuit failure Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage low / system lean (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor signal out of range /always lean Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor voltage high / system rich (Cars ONLY): Throttle position sensor signal input low at maximum DC motor extension or Converter Clutch Control (CCC) circuit failure (Trucks ONLY): Coast clutch circuit failure Converter Clutch Control (CCC) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): Air diverter solenoid circuit fault Fuel pump secondary circuit fault Fuel pump secondary circuit fault / high speed fuel pump relay open Overdrive Cancel Indicator Light (OCIL) circuit failure Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) driver failure in processor (Cars ONLY): Hard fault is present FMEM mode (Trucks ONLY): Test failure, hard fault repeat sequence (1985 through 1988) Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): EEC system has not learned to control idle System PASS

91 91 91 92 92 93

O R C O R O

93 94 94 95 96 97 98 98 98 99 99 111

O O R O, C O, C O O R R O, C R O, R, C

2-25

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ECM
CODE 112 TEST CONDITION O, C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit below minimum voltage / 254F indicated (Trucks ONLY): Air charge temperature sensor below minimum voltage Intake air charge temperature sensor above maximum voltage / -40 indicated Air charge temperature sensor higher or lower than expected voltage Engine coolant temperature higher or lower than expected Engine coolant temperature sensor below minimum voltage / 254 F indicated Engine coolant temperature sensor above maximum voltage / 0 to -40 F indicated Closed throttle voltage higher or lower than expected Throttle Position sensor below minimum voltage Throttle Position sensor above maximum voltage Throttle Position sensor voltage above normal Throttle Position sensor voltage below normal Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) or barometric sensor (BARO) above or below normal (Cars ONLY): Manifold absolute pressure sensor failure/ vacuum hose disconnected or damaged (Trucks ONLY): Manifold absolute pressure sensor / vacuum hose disconnected or damaged Insufficient Mass Air Flow (MAF) change during dynamic response test HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault, always lean HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault, always rich

112 113 114 116 117 118 121 122 123 124 125 126

O, C O, C O, R O, R O, C O, C O, R, C O, C O, C C C O, R, C

128

128

129 136 137

R R R

Ford

2-26

2
CODE 139 144 157 158 159 167 171 TEST CONDITION C C C O, C O, R R C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor switch fault HEGO (HO2S) sensor switch fault Mass Air Flow sensor fault, low voltage Mass Air Flow sensor fault, high voltage Mass Air Flow sensor fault, above or below normal Throttle Position sensor fault during dynamic response test (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/not switching, or fuel system at adaptive limits (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/not switching HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/lean HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/rich (Cars ONLY): HEGO switching time slow (Cars ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/not switching, or fuel system at adaptive limits (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/not switching HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/always lean HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault/always rich (Cars ONLY): HEGO switching time slow (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at lean adaptive limit at partial throttle / system rich (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault unable to switch / rich during part throttle (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at rich adaptive limit at partial throttle / system lean (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault unable to switch / lean during part throttle Fuel system at lean adaptive limit at idle / system rich

171 172 173 174 175

C R, C R, C C C

175 176 177 178 179 179

C C C C C C

181 181

C C

182

2-27

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ECM
CODE 183 184 185 186 187 188 TEST CONDITION C C C C C C FAULT CODE DEFINITION Fuel system at rich adaptive limit at idle / system lean Mass Air Flow sensor above normal Mass Air Flow sensor below normal Fault in injector pulse width circuit / high Fault in injector pulse width circuit / low (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at lean adaptive limit at partial throttle / system rich (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault unable to switch / rich during part throttle (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at rich adaptive limit at partial throttle / system lean (Trucks ONLY): HEGO (HO2S) sensor fault unable to switch / lean during part throttle (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at lean adaptive limit at idle / system rich (Cars ONLY): Fuel system at rich adaptive limit at idle / system lean (Cars ONLY): Flexible fuel sensor circuit fault Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) circuit fault Loss of ignition diagnostic monitor signal/SPOUT circuit grounded SPOUT circuit open Cylinder identification circuit failure DIS fault ignition system - coil #1 DIS fault ignition system - coil #2 DIS fault ignition system - coil #3 Loss of Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) signal/left side (Cars ONLY): SPOUT signal defaulted to 10 BTDC / SPOUT circuit open

188

189

189

191 192 193 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219

C C O C C R C C C C C C

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2-28

2
CODE 222 TEST CONDITION C FAULT CODE DEFINITION Distributorless Ignition System - loss of right side ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) signal Distributorless Ignition System - loss of dual plug inhibit (DPI) control Erratic IDM input to processor (Trucks ONLY): SPOUT ground/coil 1, 2, 3 or 4 circuit

223 224 224 225 226 226

C C C R C C

Knock sensor fault during dynamic response test (Cars ONLY): Ignition diagnostic Monitor (IDM) signal not received (Trucks ONLY): Electronic Distributorless Ignition System (EDIS) problem Crankshaft Position Sensor (CPS) problem (Trucks ONLY): Electronic Distributorless Ignition System (EDIS) Coil 1, 2, 3 or 4 circuit fault Thermactor air system/fault during engine run self-test Thermactor air system/fault during engine run self-test Thermactor air system/air not bypassed during self-test (Cars ONLY): Thermactor air system/fault during engine run self-test / left side (Cars ONLY): EGR sensor circuit voltage lower than expected EGR valve position circuit below minimum voltage EGR closed valve voltage lower than expected Insufficient EGR flow detected EGR closed valve voltage high EGR sensor circuit voltage higher or lower than expected during self-test

232

311 312 313 314 326 327 328 332 334 335

R R R R R, C O, R, C O, R, C R, C O, R, C O

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ECM
CODE 336 336 337 338 339 341 411 412 452 452 511 512 513 519 521 522 524 525 526 527 528 TEST CONDITION R, C R, C O, R, C C C R R R R C O C C O R O O, C O O O C FAULT CODE DEFINITION EGR sensor circuit voltage higher than expected (Trucks ONLY): Exhaust pressure high EGR sensor circuit above maximum voltage (Cars ONLY): Engine Coolant temperature (ECT) lower than expected (Cars ONLY): Engine Coolant temperature (ECT) higher than expected (Cars ONLY): Octane adjust service pin open Cannot control RPM during KOER low RPM check Cannot control RPM during KOER high RPM check (Cars ONLY): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal fault (Trucks ONLY): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal fault Read Only Memory (ROM) test failure Keep Alive Memory (KAM) test failure PCM internal voltage failure Power Steering Pressure Switch circuit open Power Steering Pressure Switch circuit fault Vehicle not in Park or Neutral during KOEO (Cars ONLY): Low speed fuel pump circuit open - battery to ECA (Cars ONLY): Vehicle was in gear or A/C on during self-test (Cars ONLY): Neutral Pressure Switch NPS (PNP) circuit closed; A/C on (Cars ONLY): Neutral Drive Switch NDS (PNP) circuit open; A/C on Clutch switch circuit fault

Ford

2-30

2
CODE 529 533 536 538 538 539 542 543 551 552 553 554 556 557 558 559 563 564 565 566 569 617 618 619 621 TEST CONDITION C C R, C R R O O, C O, C O O O O O, C O, C O O O O O O O C C C O FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): Data communications link or EEC circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Data communications link or EIC circuit fault Brake On/Off (BOO) circuit not activated during KOER Insufficient RPM change during KOER Dynamic Response Test/ (Trucks ONLY): invalid cylinder balance test due to throttle movement during test A/C on/Defrost on during KOEO Fuel pump secondary circuit fault Fuel pump secondary circuit fault Idle Air Control solenoid circuit fault Thermactor air bypass solenoid circuit fault Thermactor air diverter solenoid circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Fuel Pressure Regulator Control (FPRC) circuit failure Fuel pump relay primary circuit fault Fuel pump primary circuit failure EGR valve regulator solenoid circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Air conditioning ON relay circuit failure (Cars ONLY): High Speed Electro Drive Fan circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Electro Drive Fan circuit fault Canister purge solenoid circuit fault 3-4 shift solenoid circuit failure (Trucks ONLY): Auxiliary Canister Purge (AUX-CANP) circuit failure Transmission problem (1-2 shift error) Transmission problem (2-3 shift error) Transmission problem (3-4 shift error) Shift Solenoid #1 circuit fault

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Ford

ECM
CODE 622 624 625 626 627 628 628 629 631 632 633 634 636 637 638 639 641 643 645 646 647 648 TEST CONDITION O O, C O O O, C O, C O O O R O C O, R O, C O, C R, C O O, C C C C C FAULT CODE DEFINITION Shift Solenoid #2 circuit fault Electronic Pressure Control solenoid circuit fault Electronic Pressure Control solenoid circuit fault Coast Clutch solenoid circuit fault Converter Clutch Control solenoid circuit fault Excessive converter clutch slippage (Cars ONLY): Lock-up solenoid failure Converter clutch solenoid circuit fault or lock-up solenoid circuit fault Overdrive Transmission Cancel Indicator Light circuit fault Overdrive Transmission Cancel Switch/ no action during self engine run test 4 x 4 switch is closed Manual Lever Position sensor voltage higher or lower than expected or A/C on Transmission Oil Temperature higher or lower than expected Transmission Oil Temperature circuit above maximum voltage Transmission Oil Temperature circuit below minimum voltage Insufficient input from transmission speed sensor (Cars ONLY): Shift Solenoid #3 circuit fault (Cars ONLY): Converter Clutch Control (CCC) circuit failure (Cars ONLY): Incorrect gear ratio-first gear (Cars ONLY): Incorrect gear ratio-second gear (Cars ONLY): Incorrect gear ratio-third gear (Cars ONLY): Incorrect gear ratio-fourth gear

Ford

2-32

2
CODE 649 TEST CONDITION C FAULT CODE DEFINITION (Cars ONLY): Electronic Pressure Control Circuit solenoid higher or lower than expected (Cars ONLY): Electronic Pressure Control circuit solenoid failure (Cars ONLY): Modulated Lock-Up Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid circuit fault Not in "park" during KOEO Self-test (Trucks ONLY): Manual Lever Position (MLP) sensor indicating not in NEUTRAL during Self-Test Converter Clutch continuous slip error Control (CCC)

651 652 654 655

C O O C

656 998

C R

Operating in failure mode Unable to initiate Self-Test or unable to output Self-Test codes

NO CODES

CODES NOT LISTED Service codes displayed are not applicable to the vehicle being tested

2.9 RETRIEVING FAULT CODES FOR MCU SYSTEMS


2.9.1 Before Testing (MCU System)


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. Fix any known mechanical problem before this test. A voltmeter is required to perform this test. Idle engine until it reaches normal operating temperature. While engine is running use voltmeter to check voltages between the choke cap and engine ground. For battery powered choke approximate voltage should be 12 volts. For alternator powered choke approximate voltage should be 7.5 volts. Turn off ignition. Set-Up Procedures for some models: s In-Line 4 and In-Line 6 with canister control valve: remove hose from connector port B. Reconnect after testing is finished.

3. 4.

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Ford

ECM
s s V-6 and V-8: remove PCV valve. Reconnect after testing is finished. 2.3L with GK code: locate the anti-backfire vacuum switch tee behind the MCU module and remove the cap. Reconnect after testing is finished. 2.3L with EGR vacuum load control valve: cover vacuum valve vent holes with tape. Remove the tape after testing is finished. 4.2L with vacuum delay valve: uncap restrictor in Thermactor Air Diverter (TAD) solenoid vacuum line. Reconnect after testing is finished. 5.8L with vacuum delay valve: uncap restrictor in Thermactor Air Bypass (TAB) solenoid vacuum line. Reconnect after testing is finished.

2.9.2 (KOEO) Key On Engine Off Test (MCU System)


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. "Before Testing" procedures (paragraph 2.9.1) must be performed before this test. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect to the vehicle test connector (no single pin connection). Set Code Reader Switch to TEST. Turn on ignition, DO NOT START THE ENGINE.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3. 4. 5.

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

Read codes on LED. If LED does not blink, check Code Reader battery and repeat KOEO Test. If LED still does not blink, refer to vehicle's service manual troubleshooting section. Count blinks to get service codes. All codes are two digits long. s Code 22 looks like:
PAUSE

= Code 22
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

Ford

2-34

2
6. Turn off ignition and remove the Code Reader. 2.9.3 (KOER) Key On Engine Running Test (MCU System)

NOTE:

For vehicles with 2.3L HSC engines: Locate vacuum tee and restrictor in the thermactor vacuum control line, and uncap during KOER Test.


A.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. "Before Testing" procedures (paragraph 2.9.1) and "KOEO Test" (paragraph 2.9.2) must be performed before this test.

For In-Line 4 And In-Line 6 Engines 1. Turn off ignition. 2. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD and connect code reader to the vehicle test connector (no single pin connection). Set Code Reader switch to TEST. Start engine.

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3. 4. 5. 6.

AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

Gradually increase engine speed to 3,000 RPMs and hold through step 7. Read Engine ID Code on LED. The number of blinks indicates the number of cylinders in your engine. Continue holding RPM until code pulses begin.

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

= 4 Cylinders 7. 8. B. 1. 2.

= 6 Cylinders

Return engine speed to idle when codes begin. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader Switch to HOLD and connect to the vehicle test connection (no single pin connection).

For V-6 And V-8 Engines


AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

2-35

Ford

ECM
AUDIO ON

3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Set Code Reader switch to TEST. Start engine.


OFF

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

HOLD

Gradually increase engine speed to 2,500 RPM and hold for 2 minutes, then reduce engine speed back to idle. Turn off engine. Restart engine and let idle. Read Engine ID Codes on LED. The number of blinks indicates the number of cylinders in your engine:
BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK BLINK

= 6 Cylinders

= 8 Cylinders

If LED does not blink or gives incorrect cylinder number, check the Code Reader battery and refer to your vehicle's service manual troubleshooting section before continuing. DO NOT proceed with test until problem is corrected. 8. Test Knock Sensor (if needed) after Engine ID Code is transmitted. Place steel shaft near bottom of knock sensor (not on the sensor). With a light hammer knock slowly on end of steel shaft for 15 seconds. For vehicles equipped with knock sensors: Code 25 may display if the Knock Sensor test in step 8 is not performed.

NOTE:

9.

Read codes on LED. Count blinks to get service codes. All codes are two digits long. s Code 22 looks like:
PAUSE

= Code 22
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

10. Turn off ignition and remove Code Reader.

Ford

2-36

2
2.10 FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS FOR MCU SYSTEMS / CAR & TRUCK
CODE 11 FAULT CODE DEFINITION

NOTE: "High Altitude" refers to vehicles computer adjusted for high elevations.
I-4 (All except High Altitude): System OK I-4 (High Altitude only): Altitude (ALT) circuit is open. I-6: System OK. V-6 (All except High Altitude): System OK. V-6 (High Altitude only): Altitude (ALT) circuit is open. V-8 (All except High Altitude): System OK. V-8 (High Altitude only): Altitude (ALT) circuit is open. V-8: RPM out of range (throttle kicker). V-8: Knock Sensor (KS) signal not detected. I-4, I-6, V-6: Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test not initiated. All Engines: Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor: voltage signal lean (low). All Engines: Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor: voltage signal rich (high). All Engines: Oxygen sensor signal indicates Rich excessive fuel, restricted air intake or Inoperative Thermactor System All Engines: Thermactor air flow going upstream to exhaust manifold. All Engines: Thermactor Air System unable to bypass. I-4: Low or Mid Temperature Switch is open when engine is hot. I-6: Low or Mid Temperature Vacuum Switch is open when engine is hot. V-6: Hi or Hi/Low Vacuum Switch is always open. V-8: Hi or Hi/Low Vacuum Switch is always open. I-4 (car): Idle Tracking Switch (ITS) - voltage does not change from closed to open throttle. I-4 (truck): Idle/Decel Vacuum Switch open constantly. I-6: Wide Open Throttle Vacuum Switch is open constantly.

12 25 33 41 42 44

45 46 51

52

2-37

Ford

ECM
CODE 53 FAULT CODE DEFINITION I-4: Wide Open Throttle Vacuum Switch open constantly. I-6: CROWD Vacuum Switch open constantly. V-6: Dual Temperature Switch is open constantly. V-8: Dual Temperature Switch is open constantly. V-8: Mid Temperature Switch is open constantly. V-8: Mid Vacuum Switch is open constantly. I-6: Closed Throttle Vacuum Switch is open constantly. V-8: Hi/Low Vacuum Switch is closed constantly.

54 55 56 61 62

NOTE:

"High Altitude" refers to vehicles computer adjusted for operation at high elevations.

I-4 (car): Idle Tracking Switch is closed at idle. I-4 (truck): Idle/Decel Vacuum Switch is closed constantly. I-6: Wide Open Throttle Vacuum Switch is closed constantly. V-6 (All except High Altitude): Altitude circuit is open. V-6 (High Altitude only): System OK. V-8 (All except High Altitude): Altitude (ALT) circuit is open. V-8 (High Altitude only): System OK. 63 I-4: Wide Open Throttle Vacuum Switch is closed constantly. I-6: CROWD Vacuum Switch is closed constantly.

64

NOTE: "High Altitude" refers to vehicles that are computer adjusted for high elevation operation.
I-4: (All except High Altitude): Altitude circuit is open. I-4: (High Altitude only): System OK. V-6: Mid Vacuum Switch is closed constantly. V-8: Mid Vacuum Switch is closed constantly.

65

NOTE: "High Altitude" refers to vehicles that are computer adjusted for high elevation operation.
I-4: (All except High Altitude): Altitude circuit is open. I-4: (High Altitude Only): System OK. V-6: Mid Vacuum Switch is closed constantly. V-8: Mid Vacuum Switch is closed constantly.

66

I-6: Closed Throttle Vacuum Switch is closed constantly.

Ford

2-38

3
3.1 VEHICLES COVERED
Your Code Reader can be used to retrieve codes from vehicles equipped with optional or standard ABS systems which utilize the 6-terminal test connector illustrated. Model Bronco (4WAL) Continental Cougar Crown Victoria Explorer (4WAL) Grand Marquis Lincoln Town Car Mark VII Mark VIII Mustang Sable Taurus (except 2.5L) Thunderbird 1994 1988-95 1992-94 1993-95 1992-94 1991-94 1988-92 1993-95 1994-95 1990-95 1990-95 1988-95 Teves Teves Teves Year 1993-95 ABS System Type Teves Mark IV-G Teves Teves Teves-Mark IV/TA Teves-Mark IV-G Teves-Mark IV/TA Teves Mark IV/TA Teves Teves

3.2 TEST CONNECTOR LOCATION

The gateway to your vehicle's onboard computer.

The ABS test connectors is usually dark in color and may have a plastic cover. The connector can be found in the following general locations:

In the trunk. Near the right or left side shock tower. Near the left front fender. Near the left rear of the engine compartment.

IMPORTANT: Vehicles may have more than one similar connector for other systems (i.e. ECM). If you have any questions about the correct connector please refer to your vehicle's service manual for detailed information.

3-1

Ford

ABS
3.3 RETRIEVING ABS FAULT CODES


1. 2.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. ALWAYS check Code Reader battery before retrieving fault codes. Fix any known mechanical problems before this test. Have pencil and paper handy. Turn off ignition. Set Code Reader switch to HOLD then connect the vehicle test connector to the Code Reader.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

3. 4.

Turn on ignition. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. Set Code Reader switch to TEST. The LED will begin to display ABS codes.
AUDIO ON

FORD
CODE READER
E C M A B S

TEST

OFF

HOLD

5.

Read codes on LED. If LED does not blink, check Code Reader battery and repeat steps 1 through 4. If LED still does not blink, refer to vehicle's service manual troubleshooting section. Count blinks to read fault codes. Be sure to write the codes down.

NOTE:

Unlike the engine control system or ECM, the ABS control system does not transmit a "pass" code if the system is OK.

s s

All codes are two digits. Code 22 looks like:


PAUSE

= Code 22
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

Codes are separated by a longer pause. s Codes 23 and 32 look like:


PAUSE LONG PAUSE

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

PAUSE

= Codes 23 & 32
BLINK BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

BLINK

Ford

3-2

3
6. Turn off ignition and remove the Code Reader.

NOTES: Fault codes 21 through 29 MUST be serviced and erased before any other codes can be recorded or retrieved.
If code 61 appears with any other code, disregard it. If code 61 appears by itself, service code 61.

3.4 ERASING ABS CODES


1. 2. 3.

Always observe safety precautions before and during testing process. Erase codes only when repairs have been completed. Drive vehicle at a speed greater than 25 MPH for two or three minutes. Stored codes should be cleared. If codes are not cleared, repeat steps 1 through 6 of paragraph 3.3 to check for additional stored codes. Repeat steps 1 and 2, above, as necessary until all codes have been retrieved and memory has been cleared.

NOTE:

All fault codes must be retrieved before memory can be cleared.

3.5 ABS FAULT CODE DEFINITIONS


3.5.1 ABS fault code definitions for Bronco and Explorer (1993-95) ONLY

CODE 11 16 17 22 23 24 25 26 27 31 32

Consult your vehicle's service manual for detailed meaning related to your vehicle. FAULT CODE DEFINITION Electronic Controller (EBCM) System OK Reference Voltage Left Front Inlet Valve Left Front Outlet Valve Right Front Inlet Valve Right Front Outlet Valve Rear Axle Inlet Valve Rear Axle Outlet Valve Left Front Wheel Sensor Right Front Wheel Sensor

3-3

Ford

ABS
CODE 33 35 36 37 41 42 43 51 52 53 55 56 57 63 65 67 75 76 77 FAULT CODE DEFINITION Rear Axle Wheel Sensor Left Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Rear Axle Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Left Front Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Rear Axle Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Left Front Outlet Valve Right Front Outlet Valve Rear Axle Outlet Valve Left Front Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Right Front Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Rear Axle Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Pump Motor "G" Switch Pump Motor Left Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Rear Axle Wheel Sensor Erratic Output

3.5.2 ABS fault code definitions for all vehicles except Bronco and Explorer (1993-95)

CODE 11 12 17 18 19 21 22

Consult your vehicle's service manual for detailed meaning related to your vehicle. FAULT CODE DEFINITION Electronic Controller (EBCM) Electronic Controller (EBCM) Reference voltage (traction assist code - Mark VIII only) Isolation valve No. 1 (traction assist code - Mark VIII only) Isolation valve No. 2 (traction assist code - Mark VIII only) Main Valve Left Front Inlet Valve

Ford

3-4

3
CODE 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 61 62 63 FAULT CODE DEFINITION Left Front Outlet Valve Right Front Inlet Valve Right Front Outlet Valve Rear Inlet Valve Rear Outlet Valve Left Rear Inlet Valve Left Rear Outlet Valve Left Front Wheel Sensor Right Front Wheel Sensor Right Rear Wheel Sensor Left Rear Wheel Sensor Left Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Rear Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Left Rear Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Left Front Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Right Rear Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Left Rear Wheel Sensor Mismatched Output Left Front and One Other Wheel Sensor Right Front and One Other Wheel Sensor Missing Rear Wheel Sensor Missing Three or Four Wheel Sensor Left Front Outlet Valve Right Front Outlet Valve Right Rear Outlet Valve Left Rear Outlet Valve Left Front Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Right Front Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Right Rear Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Left Rear Wheel Sensor Output Dropout Fluid Level Indicator and Pressure Warning Switch Circuit Pedal Travel Switch Pump Motor Speed Sensor

3-5

Ford

ABS
CODE 64 67 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 88 99 FAULT CODE DEFINITION Pump Motor Pressure Pump Motor Relay (traction assist code - Mark VIII only) Left Front Wheel Sensor Right Front Wheel Sensor Right Rear Wheel Sensor Left Rear Wheel Sensor Left Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Front Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Right Rear Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Left Rear Wheel Sensor Erratic Output Electronic Controller (EBCM) Electronic Controller (EBCM)

Ford

3-6

4
4.1 INTRODUCTION
The Society of Automotive Engineers has issued a Standard (SAE J1930) for Electrical/Electronic Systems Diagnostic Terms, Definitions, Abbreviations, and Acronyms. However, at the present time, this Standard is not in wide use by vehicle manufacturers. This Glossary contains definitions for abbreviations and terms you may find in this manual or in your vehicle service manual. These definitions may not agree with those contained in SAE J1930.

4.2 GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS


4EAT Ford electronic automatic 4 speed transaxle. A/C Air Conditioning. A4LD Ford automatic 4 speed lock-up converter drive. AAC Auxiliary Air Control Valve. ABS Anti-Lock Brake System. ACC Air Conditioning Clutch compressor signal input to computer relating status of air conditioning clutch. ACCS Air Conditioning Cycling Switch. ACD Air Conditioner Demand switch. ACT Air Charge Temperature sensor or signal circuit. ACV (Thermactor) Air Control Valve. AIR Secondary air injection (formerly thermactor). AIR BPV Thermactor Air Bypass Valve. AM1 Thermactor Air Management (TAB). AM2 Thermactor Air Management (TAD). AMBIENT TEMPERATURE Temperature of air surrounding vehicle being serviced. ANTI-BFV Anti-Backfire Valve. AOD Automatic Over Drive transmission. ATDC After Top Dead Center. AVOM Analog Volt/Ohm Meter. AXOD Automatic Overdrive transaxle. AXOD-E Automatic Overdrive transaxle, electronically controlled. BAC Bypass Air Control valve. BARO Barometric Pressure.

4-1

Ford

Glossary
BASE IDLE Idle RPM when the throttle lever rests on the throttle stop and the Idle Speed Control is fully retracted and disconnected. BCM Body Computer Module. BOO Brake On-Off input to the computer. BOOST Condition of over-pressure (above atmospheric) in the intake manifold; caused by intake air being forced in by a turbocharger or supercharger. BP Barometric Pressure sensor. Used to compensate for altitude variations. BPA ByPass Air solenoid. BTDC Before Top Dead Center. BVT Back-pressure Variable Transducer. CANISTER A container, in an evaporative emission system, that contains charcoal to trap fuel vapors from the fuel system. CANISTER PURGE SOLENOID Electrical solenoid or its control line. Solenoid opens a valve from fuel vapor canister line to intake manifold when energized. Controls flow of vapors between carburetor bowl vent and carbon canister. CANP Canister Purge solenoid. CATALYTIC CONVERTER Muffler like assembly placed in exhaust system that contains a catalyst to change hydrocarbons and carbon monoxide into water vapor and carbon dioxide. CCC Converter Clutch Control solenoid or its circuit. CCD Computer Controlled Dwell, used on Ford Vehicles. CCO Converter Clutch Override output from the computer processor to the transmission. CCS Coast Clutch Solenoid or its circuit. CENTRAL FUEL INJECTION Computer control fuel injection at throttle body, used on Fords, same as throttle body injection. CER Cold Enrichment Rod. CES Clutch Engage Switch. CFI Central Fuel Injection. CHECK ENGINE LIGHT Dash panel light used either to aid in identification and diagnosis of a system problems or to indicate that maintenance is required. CHECK VALVE Valve that operates like a one-way gate. CID Cylinder Identification sensor or its circuit.

Ford

4-2

4
CKT Circuit. CL Closed Loop. CLC Converter Lock-up Clutch. CO Carbon Monoxide. COC Conventional Oxidation Catalyst. COMPUTER TIMING Total spark advance in degrees before top dead center. Calculated by Ford EEC-IV processor, based on sensor input. CONTINUOUS SELF-TEST Continuous test of Ford EECIV system conducted whenever vehicle is in operation. CPS Crankshaft Position Sensor. Provides the ECU with engine speed and crankshaft angle (position). CTS Coolant Temperature Sensor. CURB IDLE Computer controlled idle rpm. CVR Control Vacuum Regulator. CWM Cold Weather Modulator. CYLINDER IDENTIFICATION SIGNAL (CID) A signal generated by crankshaft timing sensor, used to synchronize ignition coils, due to the fact that some models use a 2 ignition coil pack DIS system. C3I Computer Controlled Coil Ignition. Produces ignition spark without aid of an ignition distributor. DCL Data Communications Link. DERM Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module and air bag (SIR) controller. DFS Decel Fuel Shut-off. DIC Driver Information Center. DID Driver Information Display. DIS Direct Ignition System. Produces ignition spark without aid of an ignition distributor. (Similar to C3I). DOL Data Output Link. Fuel calculation data from EEC-IV processor to trip computer. DPDIS Dual Plug Distributorless Ignition System, used on some Ford 2.3L engines. DPI Dual Plug Inhibit, used on some Ford 2.3L engines. DUAL CATALYTIC CONVERTER Combines 2 converters in one shell. Controls NOx, HC and CO. Also called TWC. DURA SPARK SYSTEM The Ford ignition system used with the 5.8L feedback carbureted MCU control system.

4-3

Ford

Glossary
DV TW Delay Valve, 2 Way. DVM (10 MEG) Digital voltmeter with a minimum of 10 million ohms resistance. Allows measurement in circuit without affecting the circuit operation. DWELL Amount of time (recorded on a dwell meter in degrees) that current passes through a closed switch. E4OD Ford Electronic 4 speed Overdrive transmission. EAS Electronic Air Switching, directs airflow to catalytic converter or exhaust ports of the engine. EBCM Electronic Brake Control Module. ECA Electronic Control Assembly. Fords engine controlling computer. ECM Engine Control Module properly call a Powertrain Control Module. ECT Engine Coolant Temperature sensor or circuit. ECU Electronic Control Unit. To process input information to trigger ignition control module. EDF Electro-Drive Fan relay or its circuit. EEC-IV Electronic Engine Control design 4. A computer controlled system of engine control used on Ford. EECS Evaporative Emission Control System. EEGR Electronic Exhaust Gas Recirculation valve (Sonic). EEPROM Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory. EET Electronic Exhaust Gas Recirculation Transducer. EFC Electronic Feedback Carburetor. Utilizes an electronic signal, generated by an exhaust gas oxygen sensor to precisely control air/fuel mixture ratio in the carburetor. EFI Electronic Fuel Injection. Computer controlled fuel injection system. On Ford EFI uses injectors in each intake port and CFI uses an injector in the throttle body. EGO Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor. EGR Exhaust Gas Recirculation system is designed to allow flow of inert exhaust gases into combustion chamber to cool combustion and reduce nitrous oxides in exhaust. EHC Exhaust Heat Control vacuum solenoid or its circuit. EIC Electronic Instrument Cluster. ELECTRONIC SPARK CONTROL Used to retard spark advance if detonation occurs.

Ford

4-4

4
ELECTRONIC SPARK TIMING PCM controlled timing of the ignition spark. EMR Electronic Module Retard, controls spark retard. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE A microprocessor based device which contains electronic circuitry to control and monitor air/fuel and emission systems, and aid in diagnostics. EPC Electronic Pressure Control solenoid. EPROM Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory. ER Engine running, used on some Ford system tests. ERS Engine RPM Sensor. ESA Electronic Spark Advance. ESC Electronic Spark Control. EST Electronic Spark Timing. EVP EGR Valve Position sensor or its circuit. EVR EGR Vacuum Regulator or its circuit. EVRV Electronic Vacuum Regulator Valve. Controls EGR vacuum. EXHAUST GAS OXYGEN SENSOR Sensor that changes its voltage output as exhaust gas oxygen content changes as compared to oxygen content of the atmosphere. The constantly changing electrical signal is used to control fuel mixture. EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION Procedure where a small amount of exhaust gas is readmitted to combustion chamber to reduce peak combustion temperatures, thus reducing NOx. FAIL SAFE or Fail Soft: any attempt by a computer to compensate for a fault or lost signal, usually by substituting fixed replacement valves. FEEDBACK CARBURETOR (FBC) System of fuel control employing a computer controlled solenoid that varies the carburetors air/fuel mixture. FEEDBACK CARBURETOR ACTUATOR Computer controlled stepper motor used on Ford feedback carburetors, that varies air/fuel mixture. FMEM Failure Mode Effects Management. Sometimes referred to limp-in mode. FTO Filter Tach Output. An output from Ford DIS TFI IV module which provides a filtered ignition signal to the processor in order to control dwell.

4-5

Ford

Glossary
GND, GRD or GRND Ground. Common line leading to the negative side of the battery. HALL EFFECT Process where current is passed through a small slice of semiconductor material at the same time as a magnetic field to produce a small voltage in the semiconductor. HARD FAULT Fault present during current engine operating cycle. Opposite of an intermittent fault which does not stay present. HBV Heater Blower Voltage input to EEC-IV processor reflecting heater blower voltage demand. HEDF High-speed Electro-Drive Fan relay or its circuit. HEGO Heated Oxygen Sensor or its circuit. HIC Hot Idle Compensator. IAC Idle Air Control. IAS Inlet Air Solenoid valve or its circuit. IAT Intake air temperature sensor, performs same function as MAT sensor. ICM Integrated Control Module. IDLE TRACKING SWITCH An input device that sends a signal to the computer to indicate a closed throttle condition. IDM Ignition Diagnostics Monitor. Continuous monitor of ignition input to EEC-IV processor used to detect intermittent ignition faults. IGN Ignition. INTERMITTENT FAULT Fault which occurred during a previous engine operating cycle. Intermittent fault may have set a fault code which is still present in PCM memory. IRCM Integrated Relay Control Module, used on some Ford systems. ISA Idle Speed Actuator. Extends or retracts to control engine idle speed and to set throttle stop angle during deceleration. ISC Idle Speed Control, either computer control motor, air bypass valve, or any device used to control idle rpm. ITS Idle Tracking Switch. KAM Keep Alive Memory. Battery power memory locations in computer used to store failure codes and some diagnostic parameters. KAPWR Keep Alive Power, used to power KAM circuit of the processor.

Ford

4-6

4
KNOCK SENSOR (KS) Input device that responds to spark knock, caused by over advanced ignition timing. KOEO Key On/Engine Off. KOER Key On/Engine Running. LEAN MIXTURE Air/fuel mixture that has excessive oxygen left after all fuel in combustion chamber has burned, 1 part fuel to 15 or more parts air. LED Light Emitting Diode. LOCK UP TORQUE CONVERTER Converter with internal mechanism that locks turbine to impeller when engaged. LUS Lock-Up Solenoid. M/C Mixture control or mixture control solenoid. MAF Mass Air Flow sensor, used to measure amount of airflow through the throttle body. MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor or its circuit. MAT Manifold Air Temperature. MFI Multi-port Fuel Injection. MIL Malfunction Indicator Light. Check engine light. MICROPROCESSOR CONTROL UNIT (MCU) The controlling computer, used on early Ford feedback carburetor systems and all 5.8L feedback carburetor equipped Fords. MIXTURE CONTROL SOLENOID Device installed on carburetor, that regulates the air/fuel ratio. MLP Manual (shift) Lever Position sensor or its circuit. MPFI Multi-Port Fuel Injection. MULTI-PORT FUEL INJECTION Individual injectors for each cylinder mounted in intake manifold. Injectors are pulsed in groups rather than individually. NDS Neutral Drive Switch. NGS Neutral Gear Switch or its circuit. NON-VOLATILE MEMORY Memory retained in block learn cells (not affected by turning the ignition ON or OFF). NOx Nitrous Oxides. NPS Neutral Pressure Switch or its circuit. OCT ADJ Octane Adjust device which modifies ignition spark.

4-7

Ford

Glossary
OXYGEN SENSOR Sensor that changes its voltage output as exhaust gas oxygen content changes as compared to the oxygen content of the atmosphere. The constantly changing electrical signal is used to control fuel mixture. PCM Powertrain Control Module. Computer that controls engine fuel, ignition and emission related functions. PCV Positive Crankcase Ventilation. System that controls flow of crankshaft vapors into engine intake manifold where they are burned in combustion rather then being discharged into the atmosphere. PFE Pressure Feedback EGR sensor or its circuit. PFI Port Fuel Injection. PIP Profile Ignition Pickup. PORTED VACUUM SWITCH Temperature actuated switch that changes vacuum connections when the coolant temperature changes. POT Potentiometer. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Same as ECM, but also controls electronically controlled automatic transmission. PROFILE IGNITION PICKUP A Hall effect vane switch that furnishes crankshaft position data to the EEC-IV processor. PROM Programmable Read Only Memory. PSPS Power Steering Pressure Switch. Signal is used by computer to compensate for power steering loads. PVS Ported Vacuum Switch. QUICK TEST A functional diagnostic test for Ford EEC-IV system, consisting of test hookup, key on engine off, engine running and continuous self test models. RAP Retained Accessory Power. RELAY Switching device operated by a low current circuit, which controls opening and closing of another higher current circuit. RELIEF VALVE Pressure limiting valve located in exhaust chamber of thermactor air pump. Relieves part of exhaust airflow if pressure exceeds a calibrated value. RICH MIXTURE Air/fuel mixture that has more fuel than can burn completely, 1 part fuel to 14 or less parts air. SAW Spark Advance Word, and also Spark Angle Word. SCC Spark Control Computer.

Ford

4-8

4
SEFI Sequential Electronic Fuel Injection. Injectors located in intake ports that inject fuel triggered by ignition timing. SELF-TEST One of 3 subsets of Ford EEC-IV quick test modes. SES Service Engine Soon light. SFI Sequential Fuel Injection,type of MFI with injectors pulsed individually based on engine firing order. SIG RTN Signal Return circuit for all sensors except HEGO. SIL Shift Indicator Light. Indicates to driver optimum time to shift gears. SIR Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system; air bag. SIS Solenoid Idle Stop. SOLENOID Wire coil with a movable core which changes position by means of electromagnetism when current flows through the coil. SPARK RETARD SOLENOID Output device that receives an output signal from Ford MCU system to bleed distributors vacuum advance when spark knock occurs. SPOUT Spark output signal from EEC-IV processor to TFIIV module, used to control amount of timing retard. SSI Solid State Ignition system. STI Self Test Input (Ford) circuit in EEC or MCU systems. Used to place computer into testing mode. STO Self Test Output (Ford) circuit in EEC or MCU systems. Used by computer to send testing and fault codes to tester. T.V. Throttle Valve. TAB Thermactor Air Bypass solenoid. TACH INPUT Engine rpm signal sent to computer from ignition coil primary circuit. TAD Thermactor Air Diverter solenoid. TBI Throttle Body Injection (Fuel). TCC Torque Converter Clutch. TCP Temperature Compensating Pump. TDC Top Dead Center. TFI Thick Film Ignition module. Controls coil and ignition operation on most Ford vehicles.

4-9

Ford

Glossary
THERMACTOR AIR BYPASS SOLENOID Solenoid switches engine manifold vacuum. Vacuum reacts on thermactor bypass valve to bypass thermactor air to the atmosphere. Used on Ford MCU feedback carburetor system. THERMACTOR AIR CONTROL VALVE Combines function of a normally closed air bypass valve and an air diverter valve in one integral valve. THERMACTOR AIR DIVERTER SOLENOID Solenoid switches engine manifold vacuum. Vacuum switches thermactor air from downstream (past EGO sensor) to upstream (before EGO sensor) when solenoid is energized. Used on Ford MCU feedback carburetor system. THERMACTOR AIR SYSTEM Efficiency of catalytic converter is dependent upon temperature and chemical makeup of exhaust gases. These requirements are met by the thermactor air supply system. THREE-WAY CATALYST Combines 2 converters in 1 shell. Controls NOx, HC and CO. Also called dual catalytic converter. TIMING Relationship between spark plug firing and piston position. TK Throttle Kicker solenoid, when energized, supplies manifold vacuum to throttle kicker actuator as directed by computer to compensate for engine loads. Also called idle-up system. TOT Transmission Oil Temperature sensor. TP Throttle Position sensor or its circuit. Used to signal computer the position of the throttle plates. TPI Tuned Port Injection, a type of MFI with intake tubes designed to be tuned for performance. Most TPI engines are also SFI. TTS Transmission Temperature Switch. TVS Temperature Vacuum Switch. TVV Thermal Vent Valve. TWC Three-Way Catalyst. VACUUM A term to describe a pressure that is less than atmospheric pressure. VACUUM ADVANCE Advances ignition timing with relation to engine load or computer signals. VAF Vane Air-Flow sensor or its circuit. VAT Vane Air-Flow Temperature sensor.

Ford

4-10

4
VM Vane Meter or air flow meter. VSS Vehicle Speed Sensor. WOT Wide Open Throttle or Wide Open Throttle switch. ZONED VACUUM SWITCHES 3 switches used on Ford MCU system that provides input signals to MCU, regarding engine load.

4-11

Ford

Glossary

Ford

4-12

5
5.1 LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants to the original purchaser that this unit is free of defects in materials and workmanship under normal use and maintenance for a period of one (1) year from the date of original purchase. If the unit fails within the one (1) year period, it will be repaired or replaced, at the Manufacturer's option, at no charge, when returned prepaid to the Service Center with Proof of Purchase. The sales receipt may be used for this purpose. All replacement parts, whether new or remanufactured, assume as their warranty period only the remaining time of this warranty. This warranty does not apply to damage caused by improper use, accident, abuse, improper voltage, service, fire, flood, lightning, or other acts of God, or if the product was altered or repaired by anyone other than the Manufacturer's Service. The Manufacturer, under no circumstances shall be liable for any consequential damages for breach of any written warranty of this unit. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have rights which vary from state to state. This manual is copyrighted with all rights reserved. No portion of this document may be copied or reproduced by any means without the express written permission of the Manufacturer. THIS WARRANTY IS NOT TRANSFERABLE. For service, send via U.P.S. (if possible) prepaid to manufacturer. Allow 3-4 weeks service time

5.2 SERVICE PROCEDURES


If you have any questions, please contact your local store, distributor or the Manufacturer's Service Department. USA & Canada: (800) 544-4124 (9:00-4:00, Monday-Friday PST) All others: (714) 241-6802 (9:00-4:00, Monday-Friday PST) FAX: (714) 432-7910 (24 hr.)

5-1

Ford

Warranty and Service

Ford

5-2

#3143

INNOVA ELECTRONICS CORPORATION 17287 Mt. Herrmann Street Fountain Valley, CA 92708 USA

Innova 1998

Ford

Instruction MRP 93-0100

Printed in Taiwan

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