Você está na página 1de 83
[…] For to enter a "foreign state" without "valid" entry papers is as much a "crime" as to enter the United States illegally. Yet, by permitting the Oath of Renunciation to be taken under the "cover" of an Embassy, away from the prying eyes of a "foreign state," the U.S. Congress is condoning and even abetting the post facto act of illegal entry. The construction thus of the statute enabling expatriation is manifestly contradictory, unworkable and, in terms of "foreign" relations, inadmissible.19 __________________ 16/22 USC 292 provides: "Acquisition of sites and buildings for diplomatic and consular establishments: (a) The Secretary of State is empowered to acquire...any building or grounds of the United States in foreign countries and under the jurisdiction and control of the Secretary of State ...for the use of the diplomatic and consular establishments of the United States." (Emphasis added) "Jurisdiction is authority of law to act officially in particular matter in hand." Frazier v. Moffatt,