Você está na página 1de 5
[…] Você está na página 1de 5

AFFIDAVIT OF INFORMATION in support of a CRIMINAL COMPLAINT I, [name], the Complainant Affiant in the instant matter, am reporting, by AFFIDAVIT, to this

Court and the United States Attorney, believed to be the compentent authorities to which knowledge of criminal actions should be reported. This Affidavit is filed pursuant to 18 United States Code Section 4 (18 USC 4), the FEDERAL RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, RULE 3. Title 18 (18 USC) Section 4 states: "Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 3 states: "The complaint is a written statment of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. It shall be made upon oath before a magistrate."