Você está na página 1de 168
[…] meritorious defense to the opposing party's claims; and (3) has exercised due diligence in obtaining
relief after learning of the final judgment. See Somero, supra; Allstate Ins. Co. v. Ladner, supra.
Accordingly, the Court should cancel the sale and vacate the summary final judgment entered
against Ms. Doe and grant her leave to file a response within 20 days thereafter.
(c) 2009, Steven P. Combs
All Rights Reserved
Page 161 Prepared for Use at Amstar Litigation
Seminar 3/2/10 in Jacksonville, FL
Page 17 of 18
The Final Summary Judgment Should be Set Aside
Pursuant to Section 702.07, Florida Statutes (2009)
17. Section 702.07, Florida Statutes (2009), provides:
Power of courts and judges to set aside foreclosure decrees at any
time before sale. The circuit courts of this state, and the judges
thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to
rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a
mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been
actually made pursuant to the terms of such decree, and to dismiss the
foreclosure proceeding upon the payment of all court costs.
(Emphasis added).
18. Although there are only ten or so reported cases, Section 702.07 has been utilized on
more than one occasion to allow a party to amend their pleadings shortly before a foreclosure sale,
in effect vacating the prior judgment. See Nobani v.