Você está na página 1de 21
[…] (4) Upon approval of the agency head or authorized designee, an agency may serve coffee or light refreshments at a meeting where: (a) The purpose of the meeting is to conduct state business or to provide formal training that benefits the
Washington State Auditors Office 10

state; and (b) the coffee or light refreshment is an integral part of the meeting or training session. The director of financial management shall adopt requirements necessary to prohibit abuse of the authority authorized in this subsection. RCW 43.19.1906(2) Competitive bids Procedure Exceptions, states in part: Insofar as practicable, all purchases and sales shall be based on competitive bids . . . (2) Purchases . . . Quotations from three thousand dollars to thirty-five thousand dollars, or subsequent limits as calculated by the office of financial management, shall be secured from at least three vendors to assure establishment of a competitive price and may be obtained by telephone or written quotations, or both . . . A record of competition for all such purchases from three thousand dollars to thirty-five thousand dollars, or subsequent limits as calculated by the office of financial management, shall be documented for audit purposes . . . . RCW 42.52.160(1) Use of persons, money, or property for private gain, states: (1) No state officer or state employee may employee or use any person, money, or property under the officers or employees official control or direction, or in his or her official custody, for the private benefit